Regulations last checked for updates: Feb 07, 2026
§ 208.112 - Policy statement on section 9(13) of the Federal Reserve Act.
(a) Under section 9(13) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 330), a State member bank may exercise all corporate powers granted it by the State in which it was created except that the Board may limit the activities of State member banks and subsidiaries of State member banks in a manner consistent with section 24 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act.” The Board interprets this provision as vesting in the Board the authority to prohibit or otherwise restrict State member banks and their subsidiaries from engaging as principal in any activity (including acquiring or retaining any investment) that is not permissible for a national bank, unless the activity is permissible for State-chartered banks by Federal statute or under section 24(a) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act.
(b) The Board generally believes that the same activity, presenting the same risks, should be subject to the same regulatory framework, and that a different activity, presenting different risks, should be subject to a different regulatory framework. Consistent with this principle, the Board intends to interpret section 9(13) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 330) to facilitate innovation by insured and uninsured State member banks in a manner consistent with safety and soundness of State member banks and preserving the stability of the U.S. financial system.
(c) In alignment with this principle, the Board generally presumes that it will exercise its discretion under section 9(13) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 330) to limit the authority of insured State member banks and their subsidiaries to engage in any activity as principal to those activities that are permissible for national banks—in each case, subject to the terms, conditions, and limitations placed on national banks with respect to the activity—unless those activities are permissible for insured State-chartered banks under section 24 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act.
(d) If an activity is authorized for national banks to conduct as principal, it is generally permissible for State member banks to conduct as principal, provided that it is permitted under relevant State law and the bank adheres to the terms, conditions, and limitations placed on national banks by the OCC with respect to the activity.
(e) If the FDIC, by rule, permits insured State-chartered banks to engage in any activity as principal under section 24 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act that is not permissible for national banks, it is generally permissible for State member banks to engage in that activity, provided it is permitted under applicable State law. If there is no authority for an insured State-chartered bank to engage in a particular activity as principal under Federal statute or part 362 of the FDIC's regulations, that activity must be authorized for insured depository institutions by the FDIC under section 24 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1831a) and the insured State member bank must be in compliance with applicable capital requirements issued by the Board.
(f) An uninsured State member bank may not engage in any activity as principal that is not authorized for national banks or insured State-chartered banks, unless the Board has provided otherwise by regulation, order, or other means, or the uninsured State member bank has received the permission of the Board under § 208.3(d)(2) of the Board's Regulation H. In determining whether to grant an uninsured state member bank or an uninsured State-chartered bank applicant for membership permission to engage in an activity as principal that is not permissible for insured State member banks, the Board will consider whether the uninsured State member bank would be capable of engaging in such activity in a safe and sound manner and in a manner that is consistent with preserving the stability of the U.S. financial system.
[90 FR 59733, Dec. 22, 2025]
source: Reg. H, 17 FR 8006, Sept. 4, 1952, unless otherwise noted.
cite as: 12 CFR 208.110