U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 27, 2024
§ 248.
Enumerated powers
The Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System shall be authorized and empowered:
(a)
Examination of accounts and affairs of banks; publication of weekly statements; reports of liabilities and assets of depository institutions; covered institutions
* * *
Law enforcement officers designated or authorized by the Board or a reserve bank under paragraph (1) or (2) are authorized while on duty to carry firearms and make arrests without warrants for any offense against the United States committed in their presence, or for any felony cognizable under the laws of the United States committed or being committed within the buildings and grounds of the Board or a reserve bank if they have reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing such a felony. Such officers shall have access to law enforcement information that may be necessary for the protection of the property or personnel of the Board or a reserve bank.
(4)
For purposes of this subsection, the term “law enforcement officers” means personnel who have successfully completed law enforcement training and are authorized to carry firearms and make arrests pursuant to this subsection.
(5)
The law enforcement authorities provided for in this subsection may be exercised only pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Board and approved by the Attorney General.
(r)
Voting; documentation of determinations
(1)
Any action that this chapter provides may be taken only upon the affirmative vote of 5 members of the Board may be taken upon the unanimous vote of all members then in office if there are fewer than 5 members in office at the time of the action.
(2)
(A)
Any action that the Board is otherwise authorized to take under section 343(3) of this title may be taken upon the unanimous vote of all available members then in office, if—
(i)
at least 2 members are available and all available members participate in the action;
(ii)
the available members unanimously determine that—
(I)
unusual and exigent circumstances exist and the borrower is unable to secure adequate credit accommodations from other sources;
(II)
action on the matter is necessary to prevent, correct, or mitigate serious harm to the economy or the stability of the financial system of the United States;
(III)
* * *