§ 1437a.
(b)
Definition of terms under this chapter
When used in this chapter:
(1)
The term “low-income housing” means decent, safe, and sanitary dwellings assisted under this chapter. The term “public housing” means low-income housing, and all necessary appurtenances thereto, assisted under this chapter other than under
* * *
The term “low-income families” means those families whose incomes do not exceed 80 per centum of the median income for the area, as determined by the Secretary with adjustments for smaller and larger families, except that the Secretary may establish income ceilings higher or lower than 80 per centum of the median for the area on the basis of the Secretary’s findings that such variations are necessary because of prevailing levels of construction costs or unusually high or low family incomes.
(B)
The term “very low-income families” means low-income families whose incomes do not exceed 50 per centum of the median family income for the area, as determined by the Secretary with adjustments for smaller and larger families, except that the Secretary may establish income ceilings higher or lower than 50 per centum of the median for the area on the basis of the Secretary’s findings that such variations are necessary because of unusually high or low family incomes.
(C)
The term extremely low-income families
3
So in original. Probably should be “ ‘extremely low-income families’ ”.
means very low-income families whose incomes do not exceed the higher of—
(i)
the poverty guidelines updated periodically by the Department of Health and Human Services under the authority of
section 9902(2) of this title applicable to a family of the size involved (except that this clause shall not apply in the case of public housing agencies or projects located in Puerto Rico or any other territory or possession of the United States); or
(ii)
* * *
Income shall be determined without regard to any amounts in or from, or any benefits from, any Coverdell education savings account under
section 530 of title 26 or any qualified tuition program under section 529 of such title.
(E)
Recordkeeping.—
The Secretary may not require a public housing agency or owner to maintain records of any amounts excluded from income pursuant to this subparagraph.
(5)
Adjusted income.—
The term “adjusted income” means, with respect to a family, the amount (as determined by the public housing agency or owner) of the income of the members of the family residing in a dwelling unit or the persons on a lease, after any deductions from income as follows:
(A)
Elderly and disabled families.—
$525 in the case of any family that is an elderly family or a disabled family.
(B)
Minors, students, and persons with disabilities.—
$480 for each member of the family residing in the household (other than the head of the household or his or her spouse) who is less than 18 years of age or is attending school or vocational training on a full-time basis, or who is 18 years of age or older and is a person with disabilities.
(C)
Child care.—
Any reasonable child care expenses necessary to enable a member of the family to be employed or to further his or her education.
(D)
Health and medical expenses.—
The amount, if any, by which 10 percent of annual family income is exceeded by the sum of—
(i)
in the case of any elderly or disabled family, any unreimbursed health and medical care expenses; and
(ii)
* * *