§ 1437a.
(b)
Definition of terms under this chapter
When used in this chapter:
(1)
The term “low-income housing” means decent, safe, and sanitary dwellings assisted under this chapter. The term “public housing” means low-income housing, and all necessary appurtenances thereto, assisted under this chapter other than under
* * *
Such term includes recurring gifts and receipts, actual income from assets, and profit or loss from a business.
(B)
Excluded amounts.—
Such term does not include—
(i)
any imputed return on assets, except to the extent that net family assets exceed $50,000, except that such amount (as it may have been previously adjusted) shall be adjusted for inflation annually by the Secretary in accordance with an inflationary index selected by the Secretary;
(ii)
any amounts that would be eligible for exclusion under section 1613(a)(7) of the Social Security Act (
42 U.S.C. 1382b(a)(7));
(iii)
deferred disability benefits from the Department of Veterans Affairs that are received in a lump sum amount or in prospective monthly amounts;
(iv)
for the purpose of determining income eligibility with respect to the supported housing program under section 1437f(o)(19) of this title, any disability benefits received under chapter 11 or chapter 15 of title 38 received by a veteran, except that this exclusion shall not apply to the income in the definition of adjusted income;
(v)
for the purpose of determining income eligibility with respect to any household receiving rental assistance under the supported housing program under section 1437f(o)(19) of this title as it relates to eligibility for other types of housing assistance, any disability benefits received under chapter 11 or chapter 15 of title 38, received by a veteran, but such amounts shall not be excluded from income when determining adjusted income;
(vi)
any expenses related to aid and attendance under
section 1521 of title 38 to veterans who are in need of regular aid and attendance; and
(vii)
exclusions from income as established by the Secretary by regulation or notice, or any amount required by Federal law to be excluded from consideration as income.
(C)
Earned income of students.—
Such term does not include—
(i)
earned income, up to an amount as the Secretary may by regulation establish, of any dependent earned during any period that such dependent is attending school or vocational training on a full-time basis; or
(ii)
any grant-in-aid or scholarship amounts related to such attendance used—
(I)
for the cost of tuition or books; or
(II)
in such amounts as the Secretary may allow, for the cost of room and board.
(D)
Educational savings accounts.—
Income shall be determined without regard to any amounts in or from, or any benefits from, any Coverdell education savings account under
section 530 of title 26 or any qualified tuition program under section 529 of such title.
(E)
Recordkeeping.—
The Secretary may not require a public housing agency or owner to maintain records of any amounts excluded from income pursuant to this subparagraph.
(5)
Adjusted income.—
* * *
The Secretary shall, by regulation, provide hardship exemptions to the requirements of this subparagraph and subparagraph (C) for impacted families who demonstrate an inability to pay calculated rents because of financial hardship. Such regulations shall include a requirement to notify tenants regarding any changes to the determination of adjusted income pursuant to such subparagraphs based on the determination of the family’s claim of financial hardship exemptions required by the preceding sentence. Such regulations shall be promulgated in consultation with tenant organizations, industry participants, and the Secretary of Health and Human Services, with an adequate comment period provided for interested parties.
(E)
Permissive deductions.—
Such additional deductions as a public housing agency may, at its discretion, establish, except that the Secretary shall establish procedures to ensure that such deductions do not materially increase Federal expenditures.
The Secretary shall annually calculate the amounts of the deductions under subparagraphs (A) and (B), as such amounts may have been previously calculated, by applying an inflationary factor as the Secretary shall, by regulation, establish, except that the actual deduction determined for each year shall be established by rounding such amount to the next lowest multiple of $25.
(6)
Public housing agency.—
(A)
In general.—
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term “public housing agency” means any State, county, municipality, or other governmental entity or public body (or agency or instrumentality thereof) which is authorized to engage in or assist in the development or operation of public housing, or a consortium of such entities or bodies as approved by the Secretary.
(B)
Section 1437f program.—
(i)
a consortia of public housing agencies that the Secretary determines has the capacity and capability to administer a program for assistance under such section in an efficient manner;
(ii)
any other public or private nonprofit entity that, upon the effective date under section 503(a) of the Quality Housing and Work Responsibility Act of 1998, was administering any program for tenant-based assistance under
section 1437f of this title (as in effect before the effective date of such Act), pursuant to a contract with the Secretary or a public housing agency; and
(iii)
with respect to any area in which no public housing agency has been organized or where the Secretary determines that a public housing agency is unwilling or unable to implement a program for tenant-based assistance
4
So in original. Probably should be “assistance under”.
section 1437f of this title, or is not performing effectively—
(I)
the Secretary or another public or private nonprofit entity that by contract agrees to receive assistance amounts under
section 1437f of this title and enter into housing assistance payments contracts with owners and perform the other functions of public housing agency under
section 1437f of this title; or
(II)
notwithstanding any provision of State or local law, a public housing agency for another area that contracts with the Secretary to administer a program for housing assistance under
* * *