U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 25, 2024
§ 1437a.
Rental payments
(a)
Families included; rent options; minimum amount; occupancy by police officers and over-income families
(1)
Dwelling units assisted under this chapter shall be rented only to families who are low-income families at the time of their initial occupancy of such units. Reviews of family income shall be made pursuant to paragra
* * *
The Secretary shall develop a mechanism for disclosing information to a public housing agency for the purpose of verifying the employment and income of individuals and families in accordance with section 453(j)(7)(E) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 653(j)(7)(E)), and shall ensure public housing agencies have access to information contained in the “Do Not Pay” system established by section 5 of the Improper Payments Elimination and Recovery Improvement Act of 2012 (Public Law 112–248; 126 Stat. 2392).1
(F)
PHA and owner compliance.—
A public housing agency or owner may not be considered to fail to comply with this paragraph or paragraph (6) due solely to any de minimis errors made by the agency or owner in calculating family incomes.
(8)
Carbon monoxide alarms.—
Each public housing agency shall ensure that carbon monoxide alarms or detectors are installed in each dwelling unit in public housing owned or operated by the public housing agency in a manner that meets or exceeds—
(A)
the standards described in chapters 9 and 11 of the 2018 publication of the International Fire Code, as published by the International Code Council; or
(B)
any other standards as may be adopted by the Secretary, including any relevant updates to the International Fire Code, through a notice published in the Federal Register.
(b)
Definition of terms under this chapter
When used in this chapter:
(1)
The term “low-income housing” means decent, safe, and sanitary dwellings assisted under this chapter. The term “public housing” means low-income housing, and all necessary appurtenances thereto, assisted under this chapter other than under section 1437f of this title. The term “public housing” includes dwelling units in a mixed finance project that are assisted by a public housing agency with capital or operating assistance. When used in reference to public housing,
* * *
The term “displaced person” means a person displaced by governmental action, or a person whose dwelling has been extensively damaged or destroyed as a result of a disaster declared or otherwise formally recognized pursuant to Federal disaster relief laws.
(G)
Near-elderly person.—
The term “near-elderly person” means a person who is at least 50 years of age but below the age of 62.
(4)
Income.—
The term “income” means, with respect to a family, income received from all sources by each member of the household who is 18 years of age or older or is the head of household or spouse of the head of the household, plus unearned income by or on behalf of each dependent who is less than 18 years of age, as determined in accordance with criteria prescribed by the Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of Agriculture, subject to the following requirements:
(A)
Included amounts.—
Such term includes recurring gifts and receipts, actual income from assets, and profit or loss from a business.
(B)
Excluded amounts.—
Such term does not include—
(i)
any imputed return on assets, except to the extent that net family assets exceed $50,000, except that such amount (as it may have been previously adjusted) shall be adjusted for inflation annually by the Secretary in accordance with an inflationary index selected by the Secretary;
(ii)
any amounts that would be eligible for exclusion under section 1613(a)(7) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1382b(a)(7));
(iii)
* * *
Educational savings accounts.—
Income shall be determined without regard to any amounts in or from, or any benefits from, any Coverdell education savings account under section 530 of title 26 or any qualified tuition program under section 529 of such title.
(E)
Recordkeeping.—
The Secretary may not require a public housing agency or owner to maintain records of any amounts excluded from income pursuant to this subparagraph.
(5)
Adjusted income.—
The term “adjusted income” means, with respect to a family, the amount (as determined by the public housing agency or owner) of the income of the members of the family residing in a dwelling unit or the persons on a lease, after any deductions from income as follows:
(A)
Elderly and disabled families.—
$525 in the case of any family that is an elderly family or a disabled family.
(B)
Minors, students, and persons with disabilities.—
$480 for each member of the family residing in the household (other than the head of the household or his or her spouse) who is less than 18 years of age or is attending school or vocational training on a full-time basis, or who is 18 years of age or older and is a person with disabilities.
(C)
Child care.—
Any reasonable child care expenses necessary to enable a member of the family to be employed or to further his or her education.
(D)
Health and medical expenses.—
The amount, if any, by which 10 percent of annual family income is exceeded by the sum of—
(i)
* * *
notwithstanding any provision of State or local law, a public housing agency for another area that contracts with the Secretary to administer a program for housing assistance under section 1437f of this title, without regard to any otherwise applicable limitations on its area of operation.
(7)
The term “State” includes the several States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the territories and possessions of the United States, and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands.
(8)
The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.
(9)
Drug-related criminal activity.—
The term “drug-related criminal activity” means the illegal manufacture, sale, distribution, use, or possession with intent to manufacture, sell, distribute, or use, of a controlled substance (as such term is defined in section 802 of title 21).
(10)
Mixed-finance project.—
The term “mixed-finance project” means a public housing project that meets the requirements of section 1437z–7 of this title.
(11)
Public housing agency plan.—
The term “public housing agency plan” means the plan of a public housing agency prepared in accordance with section 1437c–1 of this title.
(12)
Capital fund.—
The term “Capital Fund” means the fund established under section 1437g(d) of this title.
(13)
Operating fund.—
The term “Operating Fund” means the fund established under section 1437g(e) of this title.
(c)
Definition of terms used in reference to public housing
When used in reference to public housing:
* * *