§ 402.
(d)
Child’s insurance benefits
(1)
Every child (as defined in
section 416(e) of this title) of an individual entitled to old-age or disability insurance benefits, or of an individual who dies a fully or currently insured individual, if such child—
* * *
A child whose entitlement to child’s insurance benefits on the basis of the wages and self-employment income of an insured individual terminated with the month preceding the month in which such child attained the age of 18, or with a subsequent month, may again become entitled to such benefits (provided no event specified in paragraph (1)(D) has occurred) beginning with the first month thereafter in which he—
(A)
(i)
is a full-time elementary or secondary school student and has not attained the age of 19, or (ii) is under a disability (as defined in
section 423(d) of this title) and has not attained the age of 22, or
(B)
is under a disability (as so defined) which began (i) before the close of the 84th month following the month in which his most recent entitlement to child’s insurance benefits terminated because he ceased to be under such disability, or (ii) after the close of the 84th month following the month in which his most recent entitlement to child’s insurance benefits terminated because he ceased to be under such disability due to performance of substantial gainful activity,
but only if he has filed application for such reentitlement. Such reentitlement shall end with the month preceding whichever of the following first occurs:
(C)
the first month in which an event specified in paragraph (1)(D) occurs;
(D)
* * *
died, or (II) if such individual had a period of disability which continued until he had become entitled to old-age insurance benefits, or disability insurance benefits, or died, for the year immediately before the month in which such period of disability began, and (ii) the period during which such child was living with such individual began before the child attained age 18.
(B)
In the case of a child who was born in the one-year period during which such child must have been living with and receiving at least one-half of his support from such individual, such child shall be deemed to meet such requirements for such period if, as of the close of such period, such child has lived with such individual in the United States and received at least one-half of his support from such individual for substantially all of the period which begins on the date of such child’s birth.
(10)
For purposes of paragraph (1)(H)—
(A)
each stepparent shall notify the Commissioner of Social Security of any divorce upon such divorce becoming final; and
(B)
the Commissioner shall annually notify any stepparent of the rule for termination described in paragraph (1)(H) and of the requirement described in subparagraph (A).
(i)
Lump-sum death payments
Upon the death, after August 1950, of an individual who died a fully or currently insured individual, an amount equal to three times such individual’s primary insurance amount (as determined without regard to the amendments made by section 2201 of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1981, relating to the repeal of the minimum benefit provisions), or an amount equal to $255, whichever is the smaller, shall be paid in a lump sum to the person, if any, determined by the Commissioner of Social Security to be the widow or widower of the deceased and to have been living in the same household with the deceased at the time of death. If there is no such person, or if such person dies before receiving payment, then such amount shall be paid—
(1)
to a widow (as defined in
section 416(c) of this title) or widower (as defined in
* * *
As used in this subparagraph, the term “retroactive benefits” means benefits to which an individual becomes entitled for a month prior to the month in which application for such benefits is filed.
(5)
In any case in which it is determined to the satisfaction of the Commissioner of Social Security that an individual failed as of any date to apply for monthly insurance benefits under this subchapter by reason of misinformation provided to such individual by any officer or employee of the Social Security Administration relating to such individual’s eligibility for benefits under this subchapter, such individual shall be deemed to have applied for such benefits on the later of—
(A)
the date on which such misinformation was provided to such individual, or
(B)
the date on which such individual met all requirements for entitlement to such benefits (other than application therefor).
(p)
Extension of period for filing proof of support and applications for lump-sum death payment
In any case in which there is a failure—
(1)
to file proof of support under subparagraph (B) of subsection (h)(1), or under clause (B) of subsection (f)(1) of this section as in effect prior to the Social Security Act Amendments of 1950, within the period prescribed by such subparagraph or clause, or
(2)
to file, in the case of a death after 1946, application for a lump-sum death payment under subsection (i), or under subsection (g) of this section as in effect prior to the Social Security Act Amendments of 1950, within the period prescribed by such subsection,
* * *
be determined under paragraph (1).
(4)
If—
(A)
an individual is or was entitled to a benefit subject to reduction under paragraph (1) or (3) of this subsection, and
(B)
such benefit is increased by reason of an increase in the primary insurance amount of the individual on whose wages and self-employment income such benefit is based,
then the amount of the reduction of such benefit (after the application of any adjustment under paragraph (7)) for each month beginning with the month of such increase in the primary insurance amount shall be computed under paragraph (1) or (3), whichever applies, as though the increased primary insurance amount had been in effect for and after the month for which the individual first became entitled to such monthly benefit reduced under such paragraph (1) or (3).
(5)
(A)
No wife’s or husband’s insurance benefit shall be reduced under this subsection—
(i)
for any month before the first month for which there is in effect a certificate filed by him or her with the Commissioner of Social Security, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Commissioner of Social Security, in which he or she elects to receive wife’s or husband’s insurance benefits reduced as provided in this subsection, or
(ii)
* * *