§ 402.
(d)
Child’s insurance benefits
(1)
Every child (as defined in
section 416(e) of this title) of an individual entitled to old-age or disability insurance benefits, or of an individual who dies a fully or currently insured individual, if such child—
(A)
has filed application for child’s insurance benefits,
(B)
at the time such application was filed was unmarried and (i) either had not attained the age of 18 or was a full-time elementary or secondary school student and had not attained the age of 19, or (ii) is under a disability (as defined in
section 423(d) of this title) which began before he attained the age of 22, and
(C)
was dependent upon such individual—
(i)
if such individual is living, at the time such application was filed,
(ii)
if such individual has died, at the time of such death, or
(iii)
if such individual had a period of disability which continued until he became entitled to old-age or disability insurance benefits, or (if he has died) until the month of his death, at the beginning of such period of disability or at the time he became entitled to such benefits,
shall be entitled to a child’s insurance benefit for each month, beginning with—
(i)
in the case of a child (as so defined) of such an individual who has died, the first month in which such child meets the criteria specified in subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C), or
(ii)
in the case of a child (as so defined) of an individual entitled to an old-age insurance benefit or to a disability insurance benefit, the first month throughout which such child is a child (as so defined) and meets the criteria specified in subparagraphs (B) and (C) (if in such month he meets the criterion specified in subparagraph (A)),
* * *
A child shall be deemed dependent upon his father or adopting father or his mother or adopting mother at the time specified in paragraph (1)(C) of this subsection unless, at such time, such individual was not living with or contributing to the support of such child and—
(A)
such child is neither the legitimate nor adopted child of such individual, or
(B)
such child has been adopted by some other individual.
For purposes of this paragraph, a child deemed to be a child of a fully or currently insured individual pursuant to section 416(h)(2)(B) or
section 416(h)(3) of this title shall be deemed to be the legitimate child of such individual.
(4)
A child shall be deemed dependent upon his stepfather or stepmother at the time specified in paragraph (1)(C) of this subsection if, at such time, the child was receiving at least one-half of his support from such stepfather or stepmother.
(5)
In the case of a child who has attained the age of eighteen and who marries—
(A)
an individual entitled to benefits under subsection (a), (b), (c), (e), (f), (g), or (h) of this section or under
section 423(a) of this title, or
(B)
another individual who has attained the age of eighteen and is entitled to benefits under this subsection,
such child’s entitlement to benefits under this subsection shall, notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1) but subject to subsection (s), not be terminated by reason of such marriage.
(6)
* * *
an individual entitled to disability insurance benefits, or an individual entitled to old-age insurance benefits who was entitled to disability insurance benefits for the month preceding the first month for which he was entitled to old-age insurance benefits,
a child of such individual adopted after such individual became entitled to such old-age or disability insurance benefits shall be deemed not to meet the requirements of clause (i) or (iii) of paragraph (1)(C) unless such child—
(C)
is the natural child or stepchild of such individual (including such a child who was legally adopted by such individual), or
(D)
(i)
was legally adopted by such individual in an adoption decreed by a court of competent jurisdiction within the United States, and
(ii)
in the case of a child who attained the age of 18 prior to the commencement of proceedings for adoption, the child was living with or receiving at least one-half of the child’s support from such individual for the year immediately preceding the month in which the adoption is decreed.
(9)
(A)
A child who is a child of an individual under clause (3) of the first sentence of
section 416(e) of this title and is not a child of such individual under clause (1) or (2) of such first sentence shall be deemed not to be dependent on such individual at the time specified in subparagraph (1)(C) of this subsection unless (i) such child was living with such individual in the United States and receiving at least one-half of his support from such individual (I) for the year immediately before the month in which such individual became entitled to old-age insurance benefits or disability insurance benefits or died, or (II) if such
* * *
Reduction of benefit amounts for certain beneficiaries
(1)
Subject to paragraph (9), if the first month for which an individual is entitled to an old-age, wife’s, husband’s, widow’s, or widower’s insurance benefit is a month before the month in which such individual attains retirement age, the amount of such benefit for such month and for any subsequent month shall, subject to the succeeding paragraphs of this subsection, be reduced by—
(A)
5⁄9 of 1 percent of such amount if such benefit is an old-age insurance benefit, 25⁄36 of 1 percent of such amount if such benefit is a wife’s or husband’s insurance benefit, or 19⁄40 of 1 percent of such amount if such benefit is a widow’s or widower’s insurance benefit, multiplied by
(B)
(i)
the number of months in the reduction period for such benefit (determined under paragraph (6)), if such benefit is for a month before the month in which such individual attains retirement age, or
(ii)
if less, the number of such months in the adjusted reduction period for such benefit (determined under paragraph (7)), if such benefit is (I) for the month in which such individual attains age 62, or (II) for the month in which such individual attains retirement age.
(2)
* * *