§ 402.
(d)
Child’s insurance benefits
(1)
Every child (as defined in
section 416(e) of this title) of an individual entitled to old-age or disability insurance benefits, or of an individual who dies a fully or currently insured individual, if such child—
(A)
has filed application for child’s insurance benefits,
(B)
at the time such application was filed was unmarried and (i) either had not attained the age of 18 or was a full-time elementary or secondary school student and had not attained the age of 19, or (ii) is under a disability (as defined in
section 423(d) of this title) which began before he attained the age of 22, and
(C)
was dependent upon such individual—
(i)
if such individual is living, at the time such application was filed,
(ii)
if such individual has died, at the time of such death, or
(iii)
if such individual had a period of disability which continued until he became entitled to old-age or disability insurance benefits, or (if he has died) until the month of his death, at the beginning of such period of disability or at the time he became entitled to such benefits,
shall be entitled to a child’s insurance benefit for each month, beginning with—
(i)
in the case of a child (as so defined) of such an individual who has died, the first month in which such child meets the criteria specified in subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C), or
(ii)
in the case of a child (as so defined) of an individual entitled to an old-age insurance benefit or to a disability insurance benefit, the first month throughout which such child is a child (as so defined) and meets the criteria specified in subparagraphs (B) and (C) (if in such month he meets the criterion specified in subparagraph (A)),
* * *
Such child’s insurance benefit for each month shall, if the individual on the basis of whose wages and self-employment income the child is entitled to such benefit has not died prior to the end of such month, be equal to one-half of the primary insurance amount of such individual for such month. Such child’s insurance benefit for each month shall, if such individual has died in or prior to such month, be equal to three-fourths of the primary insurance amount of such individual.
(3)
A child shall be deemed dependent upon his father or adopting father or his mother or adopting mother at the time specified in paragraph (1)(C) of this subsection unless, at such time, such individual was not living with or contributing to the support of such child and—
(A)
such child is neither the legitimate nor adopted child of such individual, or
(B)
such child has been adopted by some other individual.
For purposes of this paragraph, a child deemed to be a child of a fully or currently insured individual pursuant to section 416(h)(2)(B) or
section 416(h)(3) of this title shall be deemed to be the legitimate child of such individual.
(4)
A child shall be deemed dependent upon his stepfather or stepmother at the time specified in paragraph (1)(C) of this subsection if, at such time, the child was receiving at least one-half of his support from such stepfather or stepmother.
(5)
In the case of a child who has attained the age of eighteen and who marries—
(A)
an individual entitled to benefits under subsection (a), (b), (c), (e), (f), (g), or (h) of this section or under
section 423(a) of this title, or
(B)
another individual who has attained the age of eighteen and is entitled to benefits under this subsection,
such child’s entitlement to benefits under this subsection shall, notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1) but subject to subsection (s), not be terminated by reason of such marriage.
(6)
* * *
the earlier of (i) the first month during no part of which he is a full-time elementary or secondary school student or (ii) the month in which he attains the age of 19, but only if he is not under a disability (as so defined) in such earlier month; or
(E)
if he was under a disability (as so defined), the termination month (as defined in paragraph (1)(G)(i)), subject to
section 423(e) of this title, or (if later) the earlier of—
(i)
the first month during no part of which he is a full-time elementary or secondary school student, or
(ii)
the month in which he attains the age of 19.
(7)
For the purposes of this subsection—
(A)
A “full-time elementary or secondary school student” is an individual who is in full-time attendance as a student at an elementary or secondary school, as determined by the Commissioner of Social Security (in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Commissioner) in the light of the standards and practices of the schools involved, except that no individual shall be considered a “full-time elementary or secondary school student” if he is paid by his employer while attending an elementary or secondary school at the request, or pursuant to a requirement, of his employer. An individual shall not be considered a “full-time elementary or secondary school student” for the purpose of this section while that individual is confined in a jail, prison, or other penal institution or correctional facility, pursuant to his conviction of an offense (committed after the effective date of this sentence
1
See References in Text note below.
* * *
When an individual is entitled to more than one monthly benefit under this subchapter and one or more of such benefits are reduced under this subsection, paragraph (10) shall apply separately to each such benefit reduced under this subsection before the application of subsection (k) (pertaining to the method by which monthly benefits are offset when an individual is entitled to more than one kind of benefit) and the application of this paragraph shall operate in conjunction with paragraph (3).
(t)
Suspension of benefits of aliens who are outside United States; residency requirements for dependents and survivors
(1)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, no monthly benefits shall be paid under this section or under
section 423 of this title to any individual who is not a citizen or national of the United States for any month which is—
(A)
after the sixth consecutive calendar month during all of which the Commissioner of Social Security finds, on the basis of information furnished to the Commissioner by the Attorney General or information which otherwise comes to the Commissioner’s attention, that such individual is outside the United States, and
(B)
prior to the first month thereafter for all of which such individual has been in the United States.
For purposes of the preceding sentence, after an individual has been outside the United States for any period of thirty consecutive days he shall be treated as remaining outside the United States until he has been in the United States for a period of thirty consecutive days.
(2)
* * *