U.S Code last checked for updates: May 16, 2024
§ 1395l.
Payment of benefits
(a)
Amounts
Except as provided in section 1395mm of this title, and subject to the succeeding provisions of this section, there shall be paid from the Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund, in the case of each individual who is covered under the insurance program established by this part and incurs expenses for services with respect to which benefits are payable under this part, amounts equal to—
* * *
or (ii) in the case of services as an assistant at surgery, the lesser of the actual charge or 85 percent of the amount that would otherwise be recognized if performed by a physician who is serving as an assistant at surgery, (P) with respect to surgical dressings, the amounts paid shall be the amounts determined under section 1395m(i) of this title, (Q) with respect to items or services for which fee schedules are established pursuant to section 1395u(s) of this title, the amounts paid shall be 80 percent of the lesser of the actual charge or the fee schedule established in such section, (R) with respect to ambulance services, (i) the amounts paid shall be 80 percent of the lesser of the actual charge for the services or the amount determined by a fee schedule established by the Secretary under section 1395m(l) of this title and (ii) with respect to ambulance services described in section 1395m(l)(8) of this title, the amounts paid shall be the amounts determined under section 1395m(g) of this title for outpatient critical access hospital services, (S)(i) except as provided in clause (ii), subject to subparagraph (EE), with respect to drugs and biologicals (including intravenous immune globulin (as defined in section 1395x(zz) of this title)) not paid on a cost or prospective payment basis as otherwise provided in this part (other than items and services described in subparagraph (B)), the amounts paid shall be 80 percent of the lesser of the actual charge or the payment
* * *
in a subsequent year, at the limit established under this paragraph for the previous year increased by the percentage increase in the MEI applicable to primary care services furnished as of the first day of such subsequent year.
(3)
(A)
In establishing limits under subsection (a) on payment for rural health clinic services furnished on or after April 1, 2021, by a rural health clinic described in subparagraph (B), the Secretary shall establish such limit, with respect to each such rural health clinic, for services provided—
(i)
in 2021, after March 31, at an amount equal to the greater of—
(I)
with respect to a rural health clinic that had a per visit payment amount established for services furnished in 2020—
(aa)
the per visit payment amount applicable to such rural health clinic for rural health clinic services furnished in 2020, increased by the percentage increase in the MEI applicable to primary care services furnished as of the first day of 2021; or
(bb)
the limit described in paragraph (2)(A); and
(II)
with respect to a rural health clinic that did not have a per visit payment amount established for services furnished in 2020—
(aa)
the per visit payment amount applicable to such rural health clinic for rural health clinic services furnished in 2021; or
(bb)
the limit described in paragraph (2)(A); and
(ii)
in a subsequent year, at an amount equal to the greater of—
(I)
* * *
if hospital acquisition cost data are not available, the average price for the drug in the year established under section 1395u(o) of this title, section 1395w–3a of this title, or section 1395w–3b of this title, as the case may be, as calculated and adjusted by the Secretary as necessary for purposes of this paragraph.
(B)
Specified covered outpatient drug defined
(i)
In general
In this paragraph, the term “specified covered outpatient drug” means, subject to clause (ii), a covered outpatient drug (as defined in section 1396r–8(k)(2) of this title) for which a separate ambulatory payment classification group (APC) has been established and that is—
(I)
a radiopharmaceutical; or
(II)
a drug or biological for which payment was made under paragraph (6) (relating to pass-through payments) on or before December 31, 2002.
(ii)
Exception
Such term does not include—
(I)
a drug or biological for which payment is first made on or after January 1, 2003, under paragraph (6);
(II)
a drug or biological for which a temporary HCPCS code has not been assigned; or
(III)
during 2004 and 2005, an orphan drug (as designated by the Secretary).
(C)
Payment for designated orphan drugs during 2004 and 2005
(D)
Acquisition cost survey for hospital outpatient drugs
(i)
Annual GAO surveys in 2004 and 2005
(I)
In general
(II)
Recommendations
(ii)
Subsequent secretarial surveys
(iii)
Survey requirements
(iv)
Differentiation in cost
(v)
Comment on proposed rates
(E)
Adjustment in payment rates for overhead costs
(i)
MedPAC report on drug APC design
* * *
Noninnovator multiple source drugs
(G)
Reference average wholesale price
(H)
Inapplicability of expenditures in determining conversion, weighting, and other adjustment factors
(15)
Payment for new drugs and biologicals until HCPCS code assigned
(16)
Miscellaneous provisions
(A)
Application of reclassification of certain hospitals
(B)
Threshold for establishment of separate APCS for drugs
(C)
Payment for devices of brachytherapy and therapeutic radiopharmaceuticals at charges adjusted to cost
(D)
Special payment rule
(i)
In general
In the case of covered OPD services furnished on or after April 1, 2013, in a hospital described in clause (ii), if—
(I)
the payment rate that would otherwise apply under this subsection for stereotactic radiosurgery, complete course of treatment of cranial lesion(s) consisting of 1 session that is multi-source Cobalt 60 based (identified as of January 1, 2013, by HCPCS code 77371 (and any succeeding code) and reimbursed as of such date under APC 0127 (and any succeeding classification group)); exceeds
(II)
the payment rate that would otherwise apply under this subsection for linear accelerator based stereotactic radiosurgery, complete course of therapy in one session (identified as of January 1, 2013, by HCPCS code G0173 (and any succeeding code) and reimbursed as of such date under APC 0067 (and any succeeding classification group)),
* * *
Additional payments for certain rural health clinics with physicians or practitioners receiving data 2000 waivers
(1)
In general
(2)
Application
(3)
Requirements
For purposes of paragraph (1), the requirements described in this paragraph, with respect to a physician or practitioner, are the following:
(A)
The physician or practitioner is employed by or working under contract with a rural health clinic described in paragraph (1) that submits an application under paragraph (2).
(B)
The physician or practitioner first begins prescribing narcotic drugs in schedule III, IV, or V of section 812 of title 21 for the purpose of maintenance or detoxification treatment on or after January 1, 2021.
(4)
Funding
(cc)
Specified COVID–19 testing-related services
For purposes of subsection (a)(1)(DD):
(1)
Description
(A)
In general
A specified COVID–19 testing-related service described in this paragraph is a medical visit that—
(i)
is in any of the categories of HCPCS evaluation and management service codes described in subparagraph (B);
(ii)
is furnished during any portion of the emergency period (as defined in section 1320b–5(g)(1)(B) of this title) (beginning on or after March 18, 2020);
(iii)
results in an order for or administration of a clinical diagnostic laboratory test described in section 1395w–22(a)(1)(B)(iv)(IV) of this title; and
(iv)
relates to the furnishing or administration of such test or to the evaluation of such individual for purposes of determining the need of such individual for such test.
(B)
Categories of HCPCS codes
* * *