U.S Code last checked for updates: May 16, 2024
§ 1395l.
Payment of benefits
(a)
Amounts
Except as provided in section 1395mm of this title, and subject to the succeeding provisions of this section, there shall be paid from the Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund, in the case of each individual who is covered under the insurance program established by this part and incurs expenses for services with respect to which benefits are payable under this part, amounts equal to—
(1)
in the case of services described in section 1395k(a)(1) of this title—80 percent of the reasonable charges for the services; except that (A) an organization which provides medical and other health services (or arranges for their availability) on a prepayment basis (and either is sponsored by a union or employer, or does not provide, or arrange for the provision of, any inpatient hospital services) may elect to be paid 80 percent of the reasonable cost of services for which payment may be made under this part on behalf of individuals enrolled in such organization in lieu of 80 percent of the reasonable charges for such services if the organization undertakes to charge such individuals no more than 20 percent of such reasonable cost plus any amounts payable by them as a result of subsection (b), (B) with respect to items and services described in section 1395x(s)(10)(A) of this title, the amounts paid shall be 100 percent of the reasonable charges for such items and services, (C) with respect to expenses incurred for those physicians’ services for which payment may be made under this part that are described in section 1395y(a)(4) of this title, the amounts paid shall be subject to such limitations as may be prescribed by regulations, (D) with respect to clinical diagnostic laboratory tests for which payment is made under this part (i)(I) on the basis of a fee schedule under subsection (h)(1) (for tests furnished before January 1, 2017) or section 1395m(d)(1) of this
* * *
actual charge or 85 percent of the fee schedule amount provided under section 1395w–4 of this title, or (ii) in the case of services as an assistant at surgery, the lesser of the actual charge or 85 percent of the amount that would otherwise be recognized if performed by a physician who is serving as an assistant at surgery, (P) with respect to surgical dressings, the amounts paid shall be the amounts determined under section 1395m(i) of this title, (Q) with respect to items or services for which fee schedules are established pursuant to section 1395u(s) of this title, the amounts paid shall be 80 percent of the lesser of the actual charge or the fee schedule established in such section, (R) with respect to ambulance services, (i) the amounts paid shall be 80 percent of the lesser of the actual charge for the services or the amount determined by a fee schedule established by the Secretary under section 1395m(l) of this title and (ii) with respect to ambulance services described in section 1395m(l)(8) of this title, the amounts paid shall be the amounts determined under section 1395m(g) of this title for outpatient critical access hospital services, (S)(i) except as provided in clause (ii), subject to subparagraph (EE), with respect to drugs and biologicals (including intravenous immune globulin (as defined in section 1395x(zz) of this title)) not paid on a cost or prospective payment basis as otherwise provided in this part (other than items and services described in
* * *
after December 31, 1990, and before January 1, 1994, is equal to 88 percent of such median,
(v)
after December 31, 1993, and before January 1, 1995, is equal to 84 percent of such median,
(vi)
after December 31, 1994, and before January 1, 1996, is equal to 80 percent of such median,
(vii)
after December 31, 1995, and before January 1, 1998, is equal to 76 percent of such median, and
(viii)
after December 31, 1997, is equal to 74 percent of such median (or 100 percent of such median in the case of a clinical diagnostic laboratory test performed on or after January 1, 2001, that the Secretary determines is a new test for which no limitation amount has previously been established under this subparagraph).
(5)
(A)
In the case of a bill or request for payment for a clinical diagnostic laboratory test for which payment may otherwise be made under this part on an assignment-related basis or under a provider agreement under section 1395cc of this title, payment may be made only to the person or entity which performed or supervised the performance of such test; except that—
(i)
if a physician performed or supervised the performance of such test, payment may be made to another physician with whom he shares his practice,
(ii)
in the case of a test performed at the request of a laboratory by another laboratory, payment may be made to the referring laboratory but only if—
(I)
the referring laboratory is located in, or is part of, a rural hospital,
(II)
* * *
In the case of hospitals described in clause (iii) or (v) of section 1395ww(d)(1)(B) of this title
(A)
the system under this subsection shall not apply to covered OPD services furnished before January 1, 2000; and
(B)
the Secretary may establish a separate conversion factor for such services in a manner that specifically takes into account the unique costs incurred by such hospitals by virtue of their patient population and service intensity.
(12)
Limitation on review
There shall be no administrative or judicial review under section 1395ff of this title, 1395oo of this title, or otherwise of—
(A)
the development of the classification system under paragraph (2), including the establishment of groups and relative payment weights for covered OPD services, of wage adjustment factors, other adjustments, and methods described in paragraph (2)(F);
(B)
the calculation of base amounts under paragraph (3);
(C)
periodic adjustments made under paragraph (6);
(D)
the establishment of a separate conversion factor under paragraph (8)(B); and
(E)
the determination of the fixed multiple, or a fixed dollar cutoff amount, the marginal cost of care, or applicable percentage under paragraph (5) or the determination of insignificance of cost, the duration of the additional payments, the determination and deletion of initial and new categories (consistent with subparagraphs (B) and (C) of paragraph (6)), the portion of the medicare OPD fee schedule amount associated with particular devices, drugs, or biologicals, and the application of any pro rata
* * *
a sole source drug shall in no case be less than 83 percent, or exceed 95 percent, of the reference average wholesale price for the drug;
(II)
an innovator multiple source drug shall in no case exceed 68 percent of the reference average wholesale price for the drug; or
(III)
a noninnovator multiple source drug shall in no case exceed 46 percent of the reference average wholesale price for the drug; or
(iii)
in a subsequent year, shall be equal, subject to subparagraph (E)—
(I)
to the average acquisition cost for the drug for that year (which, at the option of the Secretary, may vary by hospital group (as defined by the Secretary based on volume of covered OPD services or other relevant characteristics)), as determined by the Secretary taking into account the hospital acquisition cost survey data under subparagraph (D); or
(II)
if hospital acquisition cost data are not available, the average price for the drug in the year established under section 1395u(o) of this title, section 1395w–3a of this title, or section 1395w–3b of this title, as the case may be, as calculated and adjusted by the Secretary as necessary for purposes of this paragraph.
(B)
Specified covered outpatient drug defined
(i)
In general
In this paragraph, the term “specified covered outpatient drug” means, subject to clause (ii), a covered outpatient drug (as defined in section 1396r–8(k)(2) of this title) for which a separate ambulatory payment classification group (APC) has been established and that is—
(I)
a radiopharmaceutical; or
(II)
a drug or biological for which payment was made under paragraph (6) (relating to pass-through payments) on or before December 31, 2002.
(ii)
Exception
Such term does not include—
(I)
a drug or biological for which payment is first made on or after January 1, 2003, under paragraph (6);
(II)
a drug or biological for which a temporary HCPCS code has not been assigned; or
(III)
during 2004 and 2005, an orphan drug (as designated by the Secretary).
(C)
Payment for designated orphan drugs during 2004 and 2005
(D)
* * *