U.S Code last checked for updates: May 16, 2024
§ 1395l.
Payment of benefits
(a)
Amounts
Except as provided in section 1395mm of this title, and subject to the succeeding provisions of this section, there shall be paid from the Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund, in the case of each individual who is covered under the insurance program established by this part and incurs expenses for services with respect to which benefits are payable under this part, amounts equal to—
* * *
by a physician who is serving as an assistant at surgery, (P) with respect to surgical dressings, the amounts paid shall be the amounts determined under section 1395m(i) of this title, (Q) with respect to items or services for which fee schedules are established pursuant to section 1395u(s) of this title, the amounts paid shall be 80 percent of the lesser of the actual charge or the fee schedule established in such section, (R) with respect to ambulance services, (i) the amounts paid shall be 80 percent of the lesser of the actual charge for the services or the amount determined by a fee schedule established by the Secretary under section 1395m(l) of this title and (ii) with respect to ambulance services described in section 1395m(l)(8) of this title, the amounts paid shall be the amounts determined under section 1395m(g) of this title for outpatient critical access hospital services, (S)(i) except as provided in clause (ii), subject to subparagraph (EE), with respect to drugs and biologicals (including intravenous immune globulin (as defined in section 1395x(zz) of this title)) not paid on a cost or prospective payment basis as otherwise provided in this part (other than items and services described in subparagraph (B)), the amounts paid shall be 80 percent of the lesser of the actual charge or the payment amount established in section 1395u(o) of this title (or, if applicable, under section 1395w–3, 1395w–3a, or 1395w–3b of this title), and (ii) with respect to
* * *
In applying paragraphs (1) and (3) to services furnished during the period beginning not later than October 1, 2012, and ending on December 31, 2017, the exclusion of services described in subsection (a)(8)(B) from the uniform dollar limitation specified in paragraph (2) shall not apply to such services furnished during 2012 through 2017.
(B)
(i)
With respect to outpatient therapy services furnished beginning on or after January 1, 2013, and before January 1, 2014, for which payment is made under section 1395m(g) of this title, the Secretary shall count toward the uniform dollar limitations described in paragraphs (1) and (3) and the threshold described in paragraph (5)(C) the amount that would be payable under this part if such services were paid under section 1395m(k)(1)(B) of this title instead of being paid under section 1395m(g) of this title.
(ii)
Nothing in clause (i) shall be construed as changing the method of payment for outpatient therapy services under section 1395m(g) of this title.
(7)
For purposes of paragraphs (1)(B) and (3)(B), with respect to services described in such paragraphs, the requirements described in this paragraph are as follows:
(A)
Inclusion of appropriate modifier
(B)
Targeted medical review for certain services above threshold
(i)
In general
(ii)
Threshold
The threshold under this clause for—
(I)
a year before 2028, is $3,000;
(II)
2028, is the amount specified in subclause (I) increased by the percentage increase in the MEI (as defined in section 1395u(i)(3) of this title) for 2028; and
(III)
* * *
except that if an increase under subclause (II) or (III) for a year is not a multiple of $10, it shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $10.
(iii)
Application
The threshold under clause (ii) shall be applied separately—
(I)
for physical therapy services and speech-language pathology services; and
(II)
for occupational therapy services.
(iv)
Funding
(8)
With respect to services furnished on or after January 1, 2013, where payment may not be made as a result of application of paragraphs (1) and (3), section 1395pp of this title shall apply in the same manner as such section applies to a denial that is made by reason of section 1395y(a)(1) of this title.
(h)
Fee schedules for clinical diagnostic laboratory tests; percentage of prevailing charge level; nominal fee for samples; adjustments; recipients of payments; negotiated payment rate
(1)
(A)
Subject to section 1395m(d)(1) of this title, the Secretary shall establish fee schedules for clinical diagnostic laboratory tests (including prostate cancer screening tests under section 1395x(oo) of this title consisting of prostate-specific antigen blood tests) for which payment is made under this part, other than such tests performed by a provider of services for an inpatient of such provider.
(B)
* * *
In the case of hospitals described in clause (iii) or (v) of section 1395ww(d)(1)(B) of this title
(A)
the system under this subsection shall not apply to covered OPD services furnished before January 1, 2000; and
(B)
the Secretary may establish a separate conversion factor for such services in a manner that specifically takes into account the unique costs incurred by such hospitals by virtue of their patient population and service intensity.
(12)
Limitation on review
There shall be no administrative or judicial review under section 1395ff of this title, 1395oo of this title, or otherwise of—
(A)
the development of the classification system under paragraph (2), including the establishment of groups and relative payment weights for covered OPD services, of wage adjustment factors, other adjustments, and methods described in paragraph (2)(F);
(B)
the calculation of base amounts under paragraph (3);
(C)
periodic adjustments made under paragraph (6);
(D)
the establishment of a separate conversion factor under paragraph (8)(B); and
(E)
the determination of the fixed multiple, or a fixed dollar cutoff amount, the marginal cost of care, or applicable percentage under paragraph (5) or the determination of insignificance of cost, the duration of the additional payments, the determination and deletion of initial and new categories (consistent with subparagraphs (B) and (C) of paragraph (6)), the portion of the medicare OPD fee schedule amount associated with particular devices, drugs, or biologicals, and the application of any pro rata reduction under paragraph (6).
(13)
Authorization of adjustment for rural hospitals
(A)
Study
(B)
Authorization of adjustment
(14)
Drug APC payment rates
(A)
In general
The amount of payment under this subsection for a specified covered outpatient drug (defined in subparagraph (B)) that is furnished as part of a covered OPD service (or group of services)—
(i)
in 2004, in the case of—
(I)
a sole source drug shall in no case be less than 88 percent, or exceed 95 percent, of the reference average wholesale price for the drug;
(II)
* * *
to the average acquisition cost for the drug for that year (which, at the option of the Secretary, may vary by hospital group (as defined by the Secretary based on volume of covered OPD services or other relevant characteristics)), as determined by the Secretary taking into account the hospital acquisition cost survey data under subparagraph (D); or
(II)
if hospital acquisition cost data are not available, the average price for the drug in the year established under section 1395u(o) of this title, section 1395w–3a of this title, or section 1395w–3b of this title, as the case may be, as calculated and adjusted by the Secretary as necessary for purposes of this paragraph.
(B)
Specified covered outpatient drug defined
(i)
In general
In this paragraph, the term “specified covered outpatient drug” means, subject to clause (ii), a covered outpatient drug (as defined in section 1396r–8(k)(2) of this title) for which a separate ambulatory payment classification group (APC) has been established and that is—
(I)
a radiopharmaceutical; or
(II)
a drug or biological for which payment was made under paragraph (6) (relating to pass-through payments) on or before December 31, 2002.
(ii)
Exception
Such term does not include—
(I)
a drug or biological for which payment is first made on or after January 1, 2003, under paragraph (6);
(II)
a drug or biological for which a temporary HCPCS code has not been assigned; or
(III)
during 2004 and 2005, an orphan drug (as designated by the Secretary).
(C)
Payment for designated orphan drugs during 2004 and 2005
(D)
* * *
No payment without prior authorization
With respect to a service described in paragraph (1) for which prior authorization medical review under this subsection applies, the following shall apply:
(A)
Prior authorization determination
(B)
Denial of payment
(4)
Submission of information
(5)
Timeliness
(6)
Application of limitation on beneficiary liability
(7)
Review by contractors
(8)
Multiple services
(9)
Construction
(10)
Implementation
(A)
Authority
(B)
Administration
(bb)
Additional payments for certain rural health clinics with physicians or practitioners receiving data 2000 waivers
(1)
In general
(2)
Application
(3)
Requirements
For purposes of paragraph (1), the requirements described in this paragraph, with respect to a physician or practitioner, are the following:
(A)
The physician or practitioner is employed by or working under contract with a rural health clinic described in paragraph (1) that submits an application under paragraph (2).
(B)
The physician or practitioner first begins prescribing narcotic drugs in schedule III, IV, or V of section 812 of title 21 for the purpose of maintenance or detoxification treatment on or after January 1, 2021.
(4)
Funding
(cc)
Specified COVID–19 testing-related services
For purposes of subsection (a)(1)(DD):
(1)
Description
(A)
In general
A specified COVID–19 testing-related service described in this paragraph is a medical visit that—
(i)
* * *