U.S Code last checked for updates: May 16, 2024
§ 1395l.
Payment of benefits
(a)
Amounts
Except as provided in section 1395mm of this title, and subject to the succeeding provisions of this section, there shall be paid from the Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund, in the case of each individual who is covered under the insurance program established by this part and incurs expenses for services with respect to which benefits are payable under this part, amounts equal to—
* * *
of services as an assistant at surgery, the lesser of the actual charge or 85 percent of the amount that would otherwise be recognized if performed by a physician who is serving as an assistant at surgery, (P) with respect to surgical dressings, the amounts paid shall be the amounts determined under section 1395m(i) of this title, (Q) with respect to items or services for which fee schedules are established pursuant to section 1395u(s) of this title, the amounts paid shall be 80 percent of the lesser of the actual charge or the fee schedule established in such section, (R) with respect to ambulance services, (i) the amounts paid shall be 80 percent of the lesser of the actual charge for the services or the amount determined by a fee schedule established by the Secretary under section 1395m(l) of this title and (ii) with respect to ambulance services described in section 1395m(l)(8) of this title, the amounts paid shall be the amounts determined under section 1395m(g) of this title for outpatient critical access hospital services, (S)(i) except as provided in clause (ii), subject to subparagraph (EE), with respect to drugs and biologicals (including intravenous immune globulin (as defined in section 1395x(zz) of this title)) not paid on a cost or prospective payment basis as otherwise provided in this part (other than items and services described in subparagraph (B)), the amounts paid shall be 80 percent of the lesser of the actual charge or the payment amount
* * *
Except as the Secretary may otherwise provide, the provisions of subparagraphs (B), (C), (D), and (E) of paragraph (17) of subsection (t) shall apply with respect to services of ambulatory surgical centers under this paragraph in a similar manner to the manner in which they apply under such paragraph and, for purposes of this subparagraph, any reference to a hospital, outpatient setting, or outpatient hospital services is deemed a reference to an ambulatory surgical center, the setting of such a center, or services of such a center, respectively.
(8)
The Secretary shall conduct a similar type of review as required under paragraph (22) of section 1395l(t) of this title),11
11
 So in original. The closing parenthesis preceding the comma probably should not appear.
including the second sentence of subparagraph (C) of such paragraph, to payment for services under this subsection, and make such revisions under this paragraph, in an appropriate manner (as determined by the Secretary).
(9)
In the case of a part B rebatable drug (as defined in paragraph (2) of section 1395w–3a(i) of this title) for which payment under this subsection is not packaged into a payment for a service furnished on or after April 1, 2023, under the revised payment system under this subsection, in lieu of calculation of coinsurance and the amount of payment otherwise applicable under this subsection, the provisions of section 1395w–3a(i)(5) of this title and paragraph (1)(EE) of subsection (a), shall, as determined appropriate by the Secretary, apply under this subsection in the same manner as such provisions of section 1395w–3a(i)(5) of this title and subsection (a) apply under such section and subsection.
(10)
Temporary additional payments for non-opioid treatments for pain relief
(A)
In general
(B)
Transition
(j)
* * *
If an adjustment under paragraph (3)(B) results in a reduction in the reasonable charge for a physicians’ service and a nonparticipating physician furnishes the service to an individual entitled to benefits under this part after the effective date of the reduction, the physician’s actual charge is subject to a limit under section 1395u(j)(1)(D) of this title.
(m)
Incentive payments for physicians’ services furnished in underserved areas
(1)
In the case of physicians’ services furnished in a year to an individual, who is covered under the insurance program established by this part and who incurs expenses for such services, in an area that is designated (under section 254e(a)(1)(A) of this title) as a health professional shortage area as identified by the Secretary prior to the beginning of such year, in addition to the amount otherwise paid under this part, there also shall be paid to the physician (or to an employer or facility in the cases described in clause (A) of section 1395u(b)(6) of this title) (on a monthly or quarterly basis) from the Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund an amount equal to 10 percent of the payment amount for the service under this part.
(2)
* * *
The Secretary shall provide for an additional payment under this paragraph for any of the following that are provided as part of a covered OPD service (or group of services):
(i)
Current orphan drugs
(ii)
Current cancer therapy drugs and biologicals and brachytherapy
(iii)
Current radiopharmaceutical drugs and biological products
(iv)
New medical devices, drugs, and biologicals
A medical device, drug, or biological not described in clause (i), (ii), or (iii) if—
(I)
payment for the device, drug, or biological as an outpatient hospital service under this part was not being made as of December 31, 1996; and
(II)
the cost of the drug or biological or the average cost of the category of devices is not insignificant in relation to the OPD fee schedule amount (as calculated under paragraph (3)(D)) payable for the service (or group of services) involved.
(B)
Use of categories in determining eligibility of a device for pass-through payments
The following provisions apply for purposes of determining whether a medical device qualifies for additional payments under clause (ii) or (iv) of subparagraph (A):
(i)
Establishment of initial categories
(I)
In general
(II)
Authorization of implementation other than through regulations
(ii)
Establishing criteria for additional categories
(I)
In general
(II)
Standard
(III)
Deadline
(IV)
Adding categories
(iii)
Period for which category is in effect
Subject to subparagraph (K), a category of medical devices established under clause (i) or (ii) shall be in effect for a period of at least 2 years, but not more than 3 years, that begins—
(I)
* * *
In the case of hospitals described in clause (iii) or (v) of section 1395ww(d)(1)(B) of this title
(A)
the system under this subsection shall not apply to covered OPD services furnished before January 1, 2000; and
(B)
the Secretary may establish a separate conversion factor for such services in a manner that specifically takes into account the unique costs incurred by such hospitals by virtue of their patient population and service intensity.
(12)
Limitation on review
There shall be no administrative or judicial review under section 1395ff of this title, 1395oo of this title, or otherwise of—
(A)
the development of the classification system under paragraph (2), including the establishment of groups and relative payment weights for covered OPD services, of wage adjustment factors, other adjustments, and methods described in paragraph (2)(F);
(B)
the calculation of base amounts under paragraph (3);
(C)
periodic adjustments made under paragraph (6);
(D)
the establishment of a separate conversion factor under paragraph (8)(B); and
(E)
the determination of the fixed multiple, or a fixed dollar cutoff amount, the marginal cost of care, or applicable percentage under paragraph (5) or the determination of insignificance of cost, the duration of the additional payments, the determination and deletion of initial and new categories (consistent with subparagraphs (B) and (C) of paragraph (6)), the portion of the medicare OPD fee schedule amount associated with particular devices, drugs, or biologicals, and the application of any pro rata
* * *
in a subsequent year, shall be equal, subject to subparagraph (E)—
(I)
to the average acquisition cost for the drug for that year (which, at the option of the Secretary, may vary by hospital group (as defined by the Secretary based on volume of covered OPD services or other relevant characteristics)), as determined by the Secretary taking into account the hospital acquisition cost survey data under subparagraph (D); or
(II)
if hospital acquisition cost data are not available, the average price for the drug in the year established under section 1395u(o) of this title, section 1395w–3a of this title, or section 1395w–3b of this title, as the case may be, as calculated and adjusted by the Secretary as necessary for purposes of this paragraph.
(B)
Specified covered outpatient drug defined
(i)
In general
In this paragraph, the term “specified covered outpatient drug” means, subject to clause (ii), a covered outpatient drug (as defined in section 1396r–8(k)(2) of this title) for which a separate ambulatory payment classification group (APC) has been established and that is—
(I)
a radiopharmaceutical; or
(II)
a drug or biological for which payment was made under paragraph (6) (relating to pass-through payments) on or before December 31, 2002.
(ii)
Exception
Such term does not include—
(I)
a drug or biological for which payment is first made on or after January 1, 2003, under paragraph (6);
(II)
a drug or biological for which a temporary HCPCS code has not been assigned; or
(III)
* * *