U.S Code last checked for updates: May 16, 2024
§ 1395l.
Payment of benefits
(a)
Amounts
Except as provided in section 1395mm of this title, and subject to the succeeding provisions of this section, there shall be paid from the Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund, in the case of each individual who is covered under the insurance program established by this part and incurs expenses for services with respect to which benefits are payable under this part, amounts equal to—
* * *
those counties and areas (in this subsection referred to as “specialist care scarcity counties”) with the lowest specialist care ratios that represent, if each such county or area were weighted by the number of individuals determined under paragraph (2)(B), an aggregate total of 20 percent of the total of the individuals determined under such paragraph.
(B)
Periodic revisions
(C)
Identification of counties where service is furnished
(D)
Special rule
(E)
Judicial review
There shall be no administrative or judicial review under section 1395ff, 1395oo of this title, or otherwise, respecting—
(i)
the identification of a county or area;
(ii)
the assignment of a specialty of any physician under this paragraph;
(iii)
the assignment of a physician to a county under paragraph (2); or
(iv)
the assignment of a postal ZIP Code to a county or other area under this subsection.
(5)
Rural census tracts
(6)
Physician defined
(7)
Publication of list of counties; posting on website
(v)
Increase of FQHC payment limits
In the case of services furnished by Federally qualified health centers (as defined in section 1395x(aa)(4) of this title), the Secretary shall establish payment limits with respect to such services under this part for services furnished—
(1)
in 2010, at the limits otherwise established under this part for such year increased by $5; and
(2)
in a subsequent year, at the limits established under this subsection for the previous year increased by the percentage increase in the MEI (as defined in section 1395u(i)(3) of this title) for such subsequent year.
(w)
Methods of payment
(x)
Incentive payments for primary care services
(1)
In general
(2)
Definitions
In this subsection:
(A)
Primary care practitioner
The term “primary care practitioner” means an individual—
(i)
who—
(I)
is a physician (as described in section 1395x(r)(1) of this title) who has a primary specialty designation of family medicine, internal medicine, geriatric medicine, or pediatric medicine; or
(II)
is a nurse practitioner, clinical nurse specialist, or physician assistant (as those terms are defined in section 1395x(aa)(5) of this title); and
(ii)
for whom primary care services accounted for at least 60 percent of the allowed charges under this part for such physician or practitioner in a prior period as determined appropriate by the Secretary.
(B)
Primary care services
The term “primary care services” means services identified, as of January 1, 2009, by the following HCPCS codes (and as subsequently modified by the Secretary):
(i)
99201 through 99215.
(ii)
99304 through 99340.
(iii)
99341 through 99350.
(3)
Coordination with other payments
(4)
Limitation on review
(y)
Incentive payments for major surgical procedures furnished in health professional shortage areas
(1)
In general
(2)
Definitions
In this subsection:
(A)
General surgeon
(B)
Major surgical procedures
(3)
Coordination with other payments
(4)
Application
(z)
Incentive payments for participation in eligible alternative payment models
(1)
Payment incentive
(A)
In general
In the case of covered professional services furnished by an eligible professional during a year that is in the period beginning with 2019 and ending with 2026 and for which the professional is a qualifying APM participant with respect to such year, in addition to the amount of payment that would otherwise be made for such covered professional services under this part for such year, there also shall be paid to such professional an amount equal to 5 percent (or, with respect to 2025, 3.5 percent, or, with respect to 2026, 1.88 percent) of the estimated aggregate payment amounts for such covered professional services under this part for the preceding year. For purposes of the previous sentence, the payment amount for the preceding year may be an estimation for the full preceding year based on a period of such preceding year that is less than the full year. The Secretary shall establish policies to implement this subparagraph in cases in which payment for covered professional services furnished by a qualifying APM participant in an alternative payment model—
(i)
is made to an eligible alternative payment entity rather than directly to the qualifying APM participant; or
(ii)
is made on a basis other than a fee-for-service basis (such as payment on a capitated basis).
(B)
Form of payment
(C)
Treatment of payment incentive
(D)
Coordination
(2)
Qualifying APM participant
For purposes of this subsection, the term “qualifying APM participant” means the following:
(A)
2019 and 2020
(B)
2021 through 2026
With respect to each of 2021 through 2026, an eligible professional described in either of the following clauses:
(i)
Medicare payment threshold option
(ii)
Combination all-payer and medicare payment threshold option
An eligible professional—
(I)
for whom the Secretary determines, with respect to items and services furnished by such professional during the most recent period for which data are available (which may be less than a year), that at least 50 percent of the sum of—
(aa)
payments described in clause (i); and
(bb)
all other payments, regardless of payer (other than payments made by the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of Veterans Affairs and other than payments made under subchapter XIX in a State in which no medical home or alternative payment model is available under the State program under that subchapter),
(II)
* * *