U.S Code last checked for updates: May 16, 2024
§ 1395l.
Payment of benefits
(a)
Amounts
Except as provided in section 1395mm of this title, and subject to the succeeding provisions of this section, there shall be paid from the Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund, in the case of each individual who is covered under the insurance program established by this part and incurs expenses for services with respect to which benefits are payable under this part, amounts equal to—
* * *
in a subsequent year, at the limit established under this paragraph for the previous year increased by the percentage increase in the MEI applicable to primary care services furnished as of the first day of such subsequent year.
(3)
(A)
In establishing limits under subsection (a) on payment for rural health clinic services furnished on or after April 1, 2021, by a rural health clinic described in subparagraph (B), the Secretary shall establish such limit, with respect to each such rural health clinic, for services provided—
(i)
in 2021, after March 31, at an amount equal to the greater of—
(I)
with respect to a rural health clinic that had a per visit payment amount established for services furnished in 2020—
(aa)
the per visit payment amount applicable to such rural health clinic for rural health clinic services furnished in 2020, increased by the percentage increase in the MEI applicable to primary care services furnished as of the first day of 2021; or
(bb)
the limit described in paragraph (2)(A); and
(II)
with respect to a rural health clinic that did not have a per visit payment amount established for services furnished in 2020—
(aa)
the per visit payment amount applicable to such rural health clinic for rural health clinic services furnished in 2021; or
(bb)
the limit described in paragraph (2)(A); and
(ii)
in a subsequent year, at an amount equal to the greater of—
(I)
the amount established under subclause (I) or (II) of clause (i), as applicable, or this subclause for the previous year with respect to such rural health clinic, increased by the percentage increase in the MEI applicable to primary care services furnished as of the first day of such subsequent year; or
(II)
the limit established under paragraph (2) for such subsequent year.
(B)
A rural health clinic described in this subparagraph is a rural health clinic that—
(i)
* * *
The Secretary shall remove the packaged costs of such drug or biological (as determined by the Secretary) from the payment amount under this subsection for the covered OPD service (or group of services) with which it is packaged.
(ii)
The Secretary shall not make any adjustments to payment amounts under this subsection for a covered OPD service (or group of services) for which no costs were removed under clause (i).
(J)
Additional pass-through extension and special payment adjustment rule for certain diagnostic radiopharmaceuticals
In the case of a drug or biological furnished in the context of a clinical study on diagnostic imaging tests approved under a coverage with evidence development determination whose period of pass-through status under this paragraph concluded on December 31, 2018, and for which payment under this subsection was packaged into a payment for a covered OPD service (or group of services) furnished beginning January 1, 2019, the Secretary shall—
(i)
extend such pass-through status for such drug or biological for the 9-month period beginning on January 1, 2020;
(ii)
remove, during such period, the packaged costs of such drug or biological (as determined by the Secretary) from the payment amount under this subsection for the covered OPD service (or group of services) with which it is packaged; and
(iii)
not make any adjustments to payment amounts under this subsection for a covered OPD service (or group of services) for which no costs were removed under clause (ii).
(K)
* * *
in a subsequent year, shall be equal, subject to subparagraph (E)—
(I)
to the average acquisition cost for the drug for that year (which, at the option of the Secretary, may vary by hospital group (as defined by the Secretary based on volume of covered OPD services or other relevant characteristics)), as determined by the Secretary taking into account the hospital acquisition cost survey data under subparagraph (D); or
(II)
if hospital acquisition cost data are not available, the average price for the drug in the year established under section 1395u(o) of this title, section 1395w–3a of this title, or section 1395w–3b of this title, as the case may be, as calculated and adjusted by the Secretary as necessary for purposes of this paragraph.
(B)
Specified covered outpatient drug defined
(i)
In general
In this paragraph, the term “specified covered outpatient drug” means, subject to clause (ii), a covered outpatient drug (as defined in section 1396r–8(k)(2) of this title) for which a separate ambulatory payment classification group (APC) has been established and that is—
(I)
a radiopharmaceutical; or
(II)
a drug or biological for which payment was made under paragraph (6) (relating to pass-through payments) on or before December 31, 2002.
(ii)
Exception
Such term does not include—
(I)
a drug or biological for which payment is first made on or after January 1, 2003, under paragraph (6);
(II)
a drug or biological for which a temporary HCPCS code has not been assigned; or
(III)
* * *
on the campus (as defined in such section 413.65(a)(2)) of such provider; or
(II)
within the distance (described in such definition of campus) from a remote location of a hospital facility (as defined in such section 413.65(a)(2)).
(ii)
Exception
(iii)
Deemed treatment for 2017
(iv)
Alternative exception beginning with 2018
For purposes of paragraph (1)(B)(v) and this paragraph with respect to applicable items and services furnished during 2018 or a subsequent year, the term “off-campus outpatient department of a provider” also shall not include a department of a provider (as so defined) that is not described in clause (ii) if—
(I)
the Secretary receives from the provider an attestation (pursuant to such section 413.65(b)(3)) not later than December 31, 2016 (or, if later, 60 days after December 13, 2016), that such department met the requirements of a department of a provider specified in section 413.65 of title 42 of the Code of Federal Regulations;
(II)
the provider includes such department as part of the provider on its enrollment form in accordance with the enrollment process under section 1395cc(j) of this title; and
(III)
the department met the mid-build requirement of clause (v) and the Secretary receives, not later than 60 days after December 13, 2016, from the chief executive officer or chief operating officer of the provider a written certification that the department met such requirement.
(v)
Mid-build requirement described
(vi)
Exclusion for certain cancer hospitals
* * *