U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 26, 2024
§ 1395ww.
Payments to hospitals for inpatient hospital services
(a)
Determination of costs for inpatient hospital services; limitations; exemptions; “operating costs of inpatient hospital services” defined
(1)
(A)
(i)
The Secretary, in determining the amount of the payments that may be made under this subchapter with respect to operating costs of inpatient hospital services (as defined in paragraph (4)) shall not recognize as reasonable (in the efficient delivery of health services) costs for the provision of such services by a hospital for a cost reporting period to the extent such costs exceed the applicable percentage (as determined under clause (ii)) of the average of such costs for all hospitals in the same grouping as such hospital for comparable time periods.
(ii)
For purposes of clause (i), the applicable percentage for hospital cost reporting periods beginning—
(I)
on or after October 1, 1982, and before October 1, 1983, is 120 percent;
(II)
on or after October 1, 1983, and before October 1, 1984, is 115 percent; and
(III)
on or after October 1, 1984, is 110 percent.
(B)
(i)
For purposes of subparagraph (A) the Secretary shall establish case mix indexes for all short-term hospitals, and shall set limits for each hospital based upon the general mix of types of medical cases with respect to which such hospital provides services for which payment may be made under this subchapter.
(ii)
The Secretary shall set such limits for a cost reporting period of a hospital—
(I)
by updating available data for a previous period to the immediate preceding cost reporting period by the estimated average rate of change of hospital costs industry-wide, and
(II)
* * *
The limitation established under paragraph (1)(A) shall not apply with respect to any hospital which—
(A)
is located outside of a standard metropolitan statistical area, and
(B)
(i)
has less than 50 beds, and
(ii)
was in operation and had less than 50 beds on September 3, 1982.
(4)
For purposes of this section, the term “operating costs of inpatient hospital services” includes all routine operating costs, ancillary service operating costs, and special care unit operating costs with respect to inpatient hospital services as such costs are determined on an average per admission or per discharge basis (as determined by the Secretary), and includes the costs of all services for which payment may be made under this subchapter that are provided by the hospital (or by an entity wholly owned or operated by the hospital) to the patient during the 3 days (or, in the case of a hospital that is not a subsection (d) hospital, during the 1 day) immediately preceding the date of the patient’s admission if such services are diagnostic services (including clinical diagnostic laboratory tests) or are other services related to the admission (as defined by the Secretary). Such term does not include costs of approved educational activities, a return on equity capital, other capital-related costs (as defined by the Secretary for periods before October 1, 1987), for cost reporting periods beginning on or after October 1, 2020, costs related to hematopoietic stem cell acquisition for the purpose of an
* * *
any reference in subparagraph (C)(i) to the “first cost reporting period” described in such subparagraph is deemed a reference to the first cost reporting period beginning on or after January 1, 2009; and
(III)
the applicable percentage increase shall only be applied under subparagraph (C)(iv) for discharges occurring on or after
(4)
(A)
(i)
The Secretary shall provide for an exception and adjustment to (and in the case of a hospital described in subsection (d)(1)(B)(iii), may provide an exemption from) the method under this subsection for determining the amount of payment to a hospital where events beyond the hospital’s control or extraordinary circumstances, including changes in the case mix of such hospital, create a distortion in the increase in costs for a cost reporting period (including any distortion in the costs for the base period against which such increase is measured). The Secretary may provide for such other exemptions from, and exceptions and adjustments to, such method as the Secretary deems appropriate, including the assignment of a new base period which is more representative, as determined by the Secretary, of the reasonable and necessary cost of inpatient services and including those which he deems necessary to take into account a decrease in the inpatient hospital services that a hospital provides and that are customarily provided directly by similar hospitals which results in a significant distortion in the operating costs of inpatient hospital services. The Secretary shall announce a decision on any request for an exemption, exception, or adjustment under this paragraph not
* * *
For discharges occurring on or after July 1, 2005, insofar as an additional payment amount under this subparagraph is attributable to resident positions redistributed to a hospital under subsection (h)(7)(B), in computing the indirect teaching adjustment factor under clause (ii) the adjustment shall be computed in a manner as if “c” were equal to 0.66 with respect to such resident positions.
(x)
For discharges occurring on or after July 1, 2011, insofar as an additional payment amount under this subparagraph is attributable to resident positions distributed to a hospital under subsection (h)(8)(B), the indirect teaching adjustment factor shall be computed in the same manner as provided under clause (ii) with respect to such resident positions.
(xi)
(I)
The provisions of subparagraph (K) of subsection (h)(4) shall apply under this subparagraph in the same manner as they apply under such subsection.
(II)
In determining the hospital’s number of full-time equivalent residents for purposes of this subparagraph, all the time spent by an intern or resident in an approved medical residency training program in non-patient care activities, such as didactic conferences and seminars, as such time and activities are defined by the Secretary, that occurs in the hospital shall be counted toward the determination of full-time equivalency if the hospital—
(aa)
is recognized as a subsection (d) hospital;
(bb)
is recognized as a subsection (d) Puerto Rico hospital;
(cc)
is reimbursed under a reimbursement system authorized under section 1395f(b)(3) of this title; or
(dd)
is a provider-based hospital outpatient department.
(III)
In determining the hospital’s number of full-time equivalent residents for purposes of this subparagraph, all the time spent by an intern or resident in an approved medical residency training program in research activities that are not associated with the treatment or diagnosis of a particular patient, as such time and activities are defined by the Secretary, shall not be counted toward the determination of full-time equivalency.
(xii)
For discharges occurring on or after July 1, 2023, insofar as an additional payment amount under this subparagraph is attributable to resident positions distributed to a hospital under subsection (h)(9), the indirect teaching adjustment factor shall be computed in the same manner as provided under clause (ii) with respect to such resident positions.
(xiii)
For discharges occurring on or after July 1, 2026, insofar as an additional payment amount under this subparagraph is attributable to resident positions distributed to a hospital under subsection (h)(10), the indirect teaching adjustment factor shall be computed in the same manner as provided under clause (ii) with respect to such resident positions.
(C)
(i)
The Secretary shall provide for such exceptions and adjustments to the payment amounts established under this subsection (other than under paragraph (9)) as the Secretary deems appropriate to take into account the special needs of regional and national referral centers (including those hospitals of 275 or more beds located in rural areas). A hospital which is classified as a rural hospital may appeal to the Secretary to be classified as a
* * *
Subclause (I)(bb) shall apply for purposes of payment under clause (ii) only for discharges of a hospital occurring on or after the effective date of a determination of medicare-dependent small rural hospital status made by the Secretary with respect to the hospital after February 9, 2018. For purposes of applying subclause (II) of paragraph (8)(E)(ii) under subclause (I)(bb), such subclause (II) shall be applied by inserting “as of January 1, 2018,” after “such State” each place it appears.
(H)
The Secretary may provide for such adjustments to the payment amounts under this subsection as the Secretary deems appropriate to take into account the unique circumstances of hospitals located in Alaska and Hawaii.
(I)
(i)
The Secretary shall provide by regulation for such other exceptions and adjustments to such payment amounts under this subsection as the Secretary deems appropriate.
(ii)
In making adjustments under clause (i) for transfer cases (as defined by the Secretary) in a fiscal year, not taking in account the effect of subparagraph (J), the Secretary may make adjustments to each of the average standardized amounts determined under paragraph (3) to assure that the aggregate payments made under this subsection for such fiscal year are not greater or lesser than those that would have otherwise been made in such fiscal year.
(J)
(i)
The Secretary shall treat the term “transfer case” (as defined in subparagraph (I)(ii)) as including the case of a qualified discharge (as defined in clause (ii)), which is classified within a diagnosis-related group described in clause (iii), and which occurs on or after October 1, 1998. In the case of a qualified discharge for which a substantial portion of the costs of care are incurred in the early days of the
* * *
Promulgation of regulations
(p)
Adjustment to hospital payments for hospital acquired conditions
(1)
In general
(2)
Applicable hospitals
(A)
In general
(B)
Criteria described
(i)
In general
(ii)
Risk adjustment
(C)
Exemption
(3)
Hospital acquired conditions
(4)
Applicable period
(5)
Reporting to hospitals
(6)
Reporting hospital specific information
(A)
In general
(B)
Opportunity to review and submit corrections
(C)
Website
(7)
Limitations on review
There shall be no administrative or judicial review under section 1395ff of this title, section 1395oo of this title, or otherwise of the following:
(A)
The criteria described in paragraph (2)(A).
(B)
The specification of hospital acquired conditions under paragraph (3).
(C)
The specification of the applicable period under paragraph (4).
(D)
The provision of reports to applicable hospitals under paragraph (5) and the information made available to the public under paragraph (6).
(q)
Hospital readmissions reduction program
(1)
In general
With respect to payment for discharges from an applicable hospital (as defined in paragraph (5)(C)) occurring during a fiscal year beginning on or after October 1, 2012, in order to account for excess readmissions in the hospital, the Secretary shall make payments (in addition to the payments described in paragraph (2)(A)(ii)) for such a discharge to such hospital under subsection (d) (or section 1395f(b)(3) of this title, as the case may be) in an amount equal to the product of—
(A)
* * *