U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 26, 2024
§ 1395ww.
Payments to hospitals for inpatient hospital services
(a)
Determination of costs for inpatient hospital services; limitations; exemptions; “operating costs of inpatient hospital services” defined
* * *
the applicable standardized amount (computed under subparagraph (A)), reduced under subparagraph (B), and adjusted or reduced under subparagraph (C) for the fiscal year; and
(II)
the weighting factor (determined under paragraph (4)(B)) for that diagnosis-related group.
(E)
Adjusting for different area wage levels.—
(i)
In general.—
Except as provided in clause (ii), (iii), or (iv), the Secretary shall adjust the proportion, (as estimated by the Secretary from time to time) of hospitals’ costs which are attributable to wages and wage-related costs, of the DRG prospective payment rates computed under subparagraph (D) for area differences in hospital wage levels by a factor (established by the Secretary) reflecting the relative hospital wage level in the geographic area of the hospital compared to the national average hospital wage level. Not later than October 1, 1990, and October 1, 1993 (and at least every 12 months thereafter), the Secretary shall update the factor under the preceding sentence on the basis of a survey conducted by the Secretary (and updated as appropriate) of the wages and wage-related costs of subsection (d) hospitals in the United States. Not less often than once every 3 years the Secretary (through such survey or otherwise) shall measure the earnings and paid hours of employment by occupational category and shall exclude data with respect to the wages and wage-related costs incurred in furnishing skilled nursing facility services. Any adjustments or updates made under this subparagraph for a fiscal year (beginning with fiscal year 1991) shall be made in a manner that assures that the aggregate payments under this subsection in the fiscal year are not greater or
* * *
The Secretary shall adjust the classifications and weighting factors established under subparagraphs (A) and (B), for discharges in fiscal year 1988 and at least annually thereafter, to reflect changes in treatment patterns, technology (including a new medical service or technology under paragraph (5)(K)), and other factors which may change the relative use of hospital resources.
(ii)
For discharges in fiscal year 1990, the Secretary shall reduce the weighting factor for each diagnosis-related group by 1.22 percent.
(iii)
Any such adjustment under clause (i) for discharges in a fiscal year (beginning with fiscal year 1991) or payments under paragraph (5)(M) (beginning with fiscal year 2021) shall be made in a manner that assures that the aggregate payments under this subsection for discharges in the fiscal year are not greater or less than those that would have been made for discharges in the year without such adjustment or payments under paragraph (5)(M).
(iv)
(I)
For discharges occurring during the emergency period described in section 1320b–5(g)(1)(B) of this title, in the case of a discharge of an individual diagnosed with COVID–19, the Secretary shall increase the weighting factor that would otherwise apply to the diagnosis-related group to which the discharge is assigned by 20 percent. The Secretary shall identify a discharge of such an individual through the use of diagnosis codes, condition codes, or other such means as may be necessary.
(II)
Any adjustment under subclause (I) shall not be taken into account in applying budget neutrality under clause (iii) 5
5
 So in original. Probably should be followed by a period.
(III)
* * *
the day outlier percentage for fiscal year 1997 shall be 25 percent of the day outlier percentage for fiscal year 1994.
(vi)
For purposes of this subparagraph, the term “day outlier percentage” means, for a fiscal year, the percentage of the total additional payments made by the Secretary under this subparagraph for discharges in that fiscal year which are additional payments under clause (i).
(B)
The Secretary shall provide for an additional payment amount for subsection (d) hospitals with indirect costs of medical education, in an amount computed in the same manner as the adjustment for such costs under regulations (in effect as of January 1, 1983) under subsection (a)(2), except as follows:
(i)
The amount of such additional payment shall be determined by multiplying (I) the sum of the amount determined under paragraph (1)(A)(ii)(II) (or, if applicable, the amount determined under paragraph (1)(A)(iii)) and, for cases qualifying for additional payment under subparagraph (A)(i), the amount paid to the hospital under subparagraph (A), by (II) the indirect teaching adjustment factor described in clause (ii).
(ii)
For purposes of clause (i)(II), the indirect teaching adjustment factor is equal to c × (((1+r) to the nth power) −1), where “r” is the ratio of the hospital’s full-time equivalent interns and residents to beds and “n” equals .405. Subject to clause (ix), for discharges occurring—
(I)
on or after October 1, 1988, and before October 1, 1997, “c” is equal to 1.89;
(II)
during fiscal year 1998, “c” is equal to 1.72;
(III)
* * *
In determining the amount of the payments that are attributable to portions of cost reporting periods occurring during fiscal years 1998 through 2002 and that may be made under this subchapter with respect to capital-related costs of inpatient hospital services of a hospital which is described in clause (i), (ii), or (iv) of subsection (d)(1)(B) or a unit described in the matter after clause (v) of such subsection, the Secretary shall reduce the amounts of such payments otherwise determined under this subchapter by 15 percent.
(h)
Payments for direct graduate medical education costs
(1)
Substitution of special payment rules
(2)
Determination of hospital-specific approved FTE resident amounts
The Secretary shall determine, for each hospital with an approved medical residency training program, an approved FTE resident amount for each cost reporting period beginning on or after July 1, 1985, as follows:
(A)
Determining allowable average cost per FTE resident in a hospital’s base period
(B)
Updating to the first cost reporting period
(i)
In general
(ii)
Exception
(C)
Amount for first cost reporting period
(D)
Amount for subsequent cost reporting periods
(i)
In general
(ii)
Freeze in update for fiscal years 1994 and 1995
(iii)
Floor for locality adjusted national average per resident amount
(iv)
Adjustment in rate of increase for hospitals with FTE approved amount above 140 percent of locality adjusted national average per resident amount
(I)
Freeze for fiscal years 2001 and 2002 and 2004 through 2013
(II)
2 percent decrease in update for fiscal years 2003, 2004, and 2005
(III)
No adjustment below 140 percent
(E)
Determination of locality adjusted national average per resident amount
* * *
Adjustment to hospital payments for hospital acquired conditions
(1)
In general
(2)
Applicable hospitals
(A)
In general
(B)
Criteria described
(i)
In general
(ii)
Risk adjustment
(C)
Exemption
(3)
Hospital acquired conditions
(4)
Applicable period
(5)
Reporting to hospitals
(6)
Reporting hospital specific information
(A)
In general
(B)
Opportunity to review and submit corrections
(C)
Website
(7)
Limitations on review
There shall be no administrative or judicial review under section 1395ff of this title, section 1395oo of this title, or otherwise of the following:
(A)
The criteria described in paragraph (2)(A).
(B)
The specification of hospital acquired conditions under paragraph (3).
(C)
The specification of the applicable period under paragraph (4).
(D)
The provision of reports to applicable hospitals under paragraph (5) and the information made available to the public under paragraph (6).
(q)
Hospital readmissions reduction program
(1)
In general
With respect to payment for discharges from an applicable hospital (as defined in paragraph (5)(C)) occurring during a fiscal year beginning on or after October 1, 2012, in order to account for excess readmissions in the hospital, the Secretary shall make payments (in addition to the payments described in paragraph (2)(A)(ii)) for such a discharge to such hospital under subsection (d) (or section 1395f(b)(3) of this title, as the case may be) in an amount equal to the product of—
(A)
* * *