U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 26, 2024
§ 1395ww.
Payments to hospitals for inpatient hospital services
(a)
Determination of costs for inpatient hospital services; limitations; exemptions; “operating costs of inpatient hospital services” defined
* * *
for 12-month cost reporting periods beginning during fiscal years 1986 through 1993, the applicable percentage increase specified in clause (ii),
(II)
for fiscal year 1994, the market basket percentage increase minus 2.3 percentage points (adjusted to exclude any portion of a cost reporting period beginning during fiscal year 1993 for which the applicable percentage increase is determined under subparagraph (I)),
(III)
for fiscal year 1995, the market basket percentage increase minus 2.2 percentage points, and
(IV)
for fiscal year 1996 and each subsequent fiscal year, the applicable percentage increase under clause (i).
(v)
For purposes of clause (ii)(V)—
(I)
a hospital’s “update adjustment percentage” for a fiscal year is the percentage by which the hospital’s allowable operating costs of inpatient hospital services recognized under this subchapter for the cost reporting period beginning in fiscal year 1990 exceeds the hospital’s target amount (as determined under subparagraph (A)) for such cost reporting period, increased for each fiscal year (beginning with fiscal year 1994) by the sum of any of the hospital’s applicable reductions under subclause (V) for previous fiscal years; and
(II)
the “applicable reduction” with respect to a hospital for a fiscal year is the lesser of 1 percentage point or the percentage point difference between 10 percent and the hospital’s update adjustment percentage for the fiscal year.
(vi)
* * *
the applicable percentage increase shall only be applied under subparagraph (C)(iv) for discharges occurring on or after
(4)
(A)
(i)
The Secretary shall provide for an exception and adjustment to (and in the case of a hospital described in subsection (d)(1)(B)(iii), may provide an exemption from) the method under this subsection for determining the amount of payment to a hospital where events beyond the hospital’s control or extraordinary circumstances, including changes in the case mix of such hospital, create a distortion in the increase in costs for a cost reporting period (including any distortion in the costs for the base period against which such increase is measured). The Secretary may provide for such other exemptions from, and exceptions and adjustments to, such method as the Secretary deems appropriate, including the assignment of a new base period which is more representative, as determined by the Secretary, of the reasonable and necessary cost of inpatient services and including those which he deems necessary to take into account a decrease in the inpatient hospital services that a hospital provides and that are customarily provided directly by similar hospitals which results in a significant distortion in the operating costs of inpatient hospital services. The Secretary shall announce a decision on any request for an exemption, exception, or adjustment under this paragraph not later than 180 days after receiving a completed application from the intermediary for such exemption,
* * *
the fraction (expressed as a percentage), the numerator of which is the number of such hospital’s patient days for such period which were made up of patients who (for such days) were entitled to benefits under part A of this subchapter and were entitled to supplementary security income benefits (excluding any State supplementation) under subchapter XVI of this chapter, and the denominator of which is the number of such hospital’s patient days for such fiscal year which were made up of patients who (for such days) were entitled to benefits under part A of this subchapter, and
(II)
the fraction (expressed as a percentage), the numerator of which is the number of the hospital’s patient days for such period which consist of patients who (for such days) were eligible for medical assistance under a State plan approved under subchapter XIX, but who were not entitled to benefits under part A of this subchapter, and the denominator of which is the total number of the hospital’s patient days for such period.
In determining under subclause (II) the number of the hospital’s patient days for such period which consist of patients who (for such days) were eligible for medical assistance under a State plan approved under subchapter XIX, the Secretary may, to the extent and for the period the Secretary determines appropriate, include patient days of patients not so eligible but who are regarded as such because they receive benefits under a demonstration project approved under subchapter XI.
(vii)
The formula used to determine the disproportionate share adjustment percentage for a cost reporting period for a hospital described in clause (iv)(I) is—
(I)
in the case of such a hospital with a disproportionate patient percentage (as defined in clause (vi)) greater than 20.2—
(II)
* * *
for discharges occurring during any subsequent cost reporting period (or portion thereof) and before October 1, 1994, or discharges occurring on or after October 1, 1997, and before January 1, 2025, 50 percent (or 75 percent in the case of discharges occurring on or after October 1, 2006) of the amount by which the hospital’s target amount for the cost reporting period or for discharges in the fiscal year (as defined in subsection (b)(3)(D)) exceeds the amount determined under paragraph (1)(A)(iii).
(iii)
In the case of a medicare dependent, small rural hospital that experiences, in a cost reporting period compared to the previous cost reporting period, a decrease of more than 5 percent in its total number of inpatient cases due to circumstances beyond its control, the Secretary shall provide for such adjustment to the payment amounts under this subsection (other than under paragraph (9)) as may be necessary to fully compensate the hospital for the fixed costs it incurs in the period in providing inpatient hospital services, including the reasonable cost of maintaining necessary core staff and services.
(iv)
The term “medicare-dependent, small rural hospital” means, with respect to any cost reporting period to which clause (i) applies, any hospital—
(I)
that is located in—
(aa)
a rural area; or
(bb)
a State with no rural area (as defined in paragraph (2)(D)) and satisfies any of the criteria in subclause (I), (II), or (III) of paragraph (8)(E)(ii),
(II)
that has not more than 100 beds,
(III)
that is not classified as a sole community hospital under subparagraph (D), and
(IV)
* * *
provide for the collection of data with respect to the costs of a new medical service or technology described in subclause (I) for a period of not less than two years and not more than three years beginning on the date on which an inpatient hospital code is issued with respect to the service or technology;
(III)
provide for additional payment to be made under this subsection with respect to discharges involving a new medical service or technology described in subclause (I) that occur during the period described in subclause (II) in an amount that adequately reflects the estimated average cost of such service or technology; and
(IV)
provide that discharges involving such a service or technology that occur after the close of the period described in subclause (II) will be classified within a new or existing diagnosis-related group with a weighting factor under paragraph (4)(B) that is derived from cost data collected with respect to discharges occurring during such period.
(iii)
For purposes of clause (ii)(II), the term “inpatient hospital code” means any code that is used with respect to inpatient hospital services for which payment may be made under this subsection and includes an alphanumeric code issued under the International Classification of Diseases, 9th Revision, Clinical Modification (“ICD–9–CM”) and its subsequent revisions.
(iv)
* * *
A hospital’s approved medical residency program meets the requirements of this clause if—
(I)
the program is limited to training for family and community medicine;
(II)
the program is the only approved medical residency program of the hospital; and
(III)
the average amount determined under paragraph (2)(A) for the hospital (as determined without regard to the increase in such amount described in clause (i)(I)) does not exceed $10,000.
(K)
Nonprovider setting that is primarily engaged in furnishing patient care
(6)
Incentive payment under plans for voluntary reduction in number of residents
(A)
In general
In the case of a voluntary residency reduction plan for which an application is approved under subparagraph (B), subject to subparagraph (F), each hospital which is part of the qualifying entity submitting the plan shall be paid an applicable hold harmless percentage (as specified in subparagraph (E)) of the sum of—
(i)
the amount (if any) by which—
(I)
the amount of payment which would have been made under this subsection if there had been a 5-percent reduction in the number of full-time equivalent residents in the approved medical education training programs of the hospital as of June 30, 1997, exceeds
(II)
the amount of payment which is made under this subsection, taking into account the reduction in such number effected under the reduction plan; and
(ii)
the amount of the reduction in payment under subsection (d)(5)(B) for the hospital that is attributable to the reduction in number of residents effected under the plan below 95 percent of the number of full-time equivalent residents in such programs of the hospital as of June 30, 1997.
* * *
who are uninsured in 2013 (as estimated by the Secretary, based on data from the Census Bureau or other sources the Secretary determines appropriate, and certified by the Chief Actuary of the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services); and
(II)
who are uninsured in the most recent period for which data is available (as so estimated and certified),
 minus 0.2 percentage points for each of fiscal years 2018 and 2019.
(C)
Factor three
A factor equal to the percent, for each subsection (d) hospital, that represents the quotient of—
(i)
the amount of uncompensated care for such hospital for a period selected by the Secretary (as estimated by the Secretary, based on appropriate data (including, in the case where the Secretary determines that alternative data is available which is a better proxy for the costs of subsection (d) hospitals for treating the uninsured, the use of such alternative data)); and
(ii)
the aggregate amount of uncompensated care for all subsection (d) hospitals that receive a payment under this subsection for such period (as so estimated, based on such data).
(3)
Limitations on review
There shall be no administrative or judicial review under section 1395ff of this title, section 1395oo of this title, or otherwise of the following:
(A)
Any estimate of the Secretary for purposes of determining the factors described in paragraph (2).
(B)
Any period selected by the Secretary for such purposes.
(s)
Prospective payment for psychiatric hospitals
(1)
Reference to establishment and implementation of system
* * *