U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 26, 2024
§ 1395ww.
Payments to hospitals for inpatient hospital services
(a)
Determination of costs for inpatient hospital services; limitations; exemptions; “operating costs of inpatient hospital services” defined
* * *
Except as provided in clause (ii), (iii), or (iv), the Secretary shall adjust the proportion, (as estimated by the Secretary from time to time) of hospitals’ costs which are attributable to wages and wage-related costs, of the DRG prospective payment rates computed under subparagraph (D) for area differences in hospital wage levels by a factor (established by the Secretary) reflecting the relative hospital wage level in the geographic area of the hospital compared to the national average hospital wage level. Not later than October 1, 1990, and October 1, 1993 (and at least every 12 months thereafter), the Secretary shall update the factor under the preceding sentence on the basis of a survey conducted by the Secretary (and updated as appropriate) of the wages and wage-related costs of subsection (d) hospitals in the United States. Not less often than once every 3 years the Secretary (through such survey or otherwise) shall measure the earnings and paid hours of employment by occupational category and shall exclude data with respect to the wages and wage-related costs incurred in furnishing skilled nursing facility services. Any adjustments or updates made under this subparagraph for a fiscal year (beginning with fiscal year 1991) shall be made in a manner that assures that the aggregate payments under this subsection in the fiscal year are not greater or less than those that would have been made in the year without such adjustment. The Secretary shall apply the previous sentence for any period as if the amendments made by section 403(a)(1) of the Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement, and Modernization Act of 2003, the amendments made by section 10324(a)(1) of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, and the amendments made by section 9831(a) of the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021 had not been enacted.
(ii)
* * *
the fraction (expressed as a percentage), the numerator of which is the number of such hospital’s patient days for such period which were made up of patients who (for such days) were entitled to benefits under part A of this subchapter and were entitled to supplementary security income benefits (excluding any State supplementation) under subchapter XVI of this chapter, and the denominator of which is the number of such hospital’s patient days for such fiscal year which were made up of patients who (for such days) were entitled to benefits under part A of this subchapter, and
(II)
the fraction (expressed as a percentage), the numerator of which is the number of the hospital’s patient days for such period which consist of patients who (for such days) were eligible for medical assistance under a State plan approved under subchapter XIX, but who were not entitled to benefits under part A of this subchapter, and the denominator of which is the total number of the hospital’s patient days for such period.
In determining under subclause (II) the number of the hospital’s patient days for such period which consist of patients who (for such days) were eligible for medical assistance under a State plan approved under subchapter XIX, the Secretary may, to the extent and for the period the Secretary determines appropriate, include patient days of patients not so eligible but who are regarded as such because they receive benefits under a demonstration project approved under subchapter XI.
(vii)
The formula used to determine the disproportionate share adjustment percentage for a cost reporting period for a hospital described in clause (iv)(I) is—
(I)
in the case of such a hospital with a disproportionate patient percentage (as defined in clause (vi)) greater than 20.2—
(II)
in the case of any other such hospital—
(a)
for discharges occurring on or after April 1, 1990, and on or before December 31, 1990, (P−20.2)(.65) + 5.62,
(b)
for discharges occurring on or after January 1, 1991, and on or before September 30, 1993, (P−20.2)(.7) + 5.62,
(c)
* * *
who are uninsured in 2013 (as estimated by the Secretary, based on data from the Census Bureau or other sources the Secretary determines appropriate, and certified by the Chief Actuary of the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services); and
(II)
who are uninsured in the most recent period for which data is available (as so estimated and certified),
 minus 0.2 percentage points for each of fiscal years 2018 and 2019.
(C)
Factor three
A factor equal to the percent, for each subsection (d) hospital, that represents the quotient of—
(i)
the amount of uncompensated care for such hospital for a period selected by the Secretary (as estimated by the Secretary, based on appropriate data (including, in the case where the Secretary determines that alternative data is available which is a better proxy for the costs of subsection (d) hospitals for treating the uninsured, the use of such alternative data)); and
(ii)
the aggregate amount of uncompensated care for all subsection (d) hospitals that receive a payment under this subsection for such period (as so estimated, based on such data).
(3)
Limitations on review
There shall be no administrative or judicial review under section 1395ff of this title, section 1395oo of this title, or otherwise of the following:
(A)
Any estimate of the Secretary for purposes of determining the factors described in paragraph (2).
(B)
Any period selected by the Secretary for such purposes.
(s)
Prospective payment for psychiatric hospitals
(1)
Reference to establishment and implementation of system
(2)
* * *