U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 26, 2024
§ 1395ww.
Payments to hospitals for inpatient hospital services
(a)
Determination of costs for inpatient hospital services; limitations; exemptions; “operating costs of inpatient hospital services” defined
* * *
Subject to subclause (IV), for discharges occurring on or after October 1, 2010, the area wage index applicable under this subparagraph to any hospital which is located in a frontier State (as defined in subclause (II)) may not be less than 1.00.
(II)
Frontier state defined.—
In this clause, the term “frontier State” means a State in which at least 50 percent of the counties in the State are frontier counties.
(III)
Frontier county defined.—
In this clause, the term “frontier county” means a county in which the population per square mile is less than 6.
(IV)
Limitation.—
This clause shall not apply to any hospital located in a State that receives a non-labor related share adjustment under paragraph (5)(H).
(iv)
Floor on area wage index for hospitals in all-urban states.—
(I)
In general.—
For discharges occurring on or after October 1, 2021, the area wage index applicable under this subparagraph to any hospital in an all-urban State (as defined in subclause (IV)) may not be less than the minimum area wage index for the fiscal year for hospitals in that State, as established under subclause (II).
(II)
Minimum area wage index.—
For purposes of subclause (I), the Secretary shall establish a minimum area wage index for a fiscal year for hospitals in each all-urban State using the methodology described in section 412.64(h)(4)(vi) of title 42, Code of Federal Regulations, as in effect for fiscal year 2018.
(III)
Waiving budget neutrality.—
Pursuant to the fifth sentence of clause (i), this clause shall not be applied in a budget neutral manner.
(IV)
All-urban state defined.—
* * *
the fraction (expressed as a percentage), the numerator of which is the number of such hospital’s patient days for such period which were made up of patients who (for such days) were entitled to benefits under part A of this subchapter and were entitled to supplementary security income benefits (excluding any State supplementation) under subchapter XVI of this chapter, and the denominator of which is the number of such hospital’s patient days for such fiscal year which were made up of patients who (for such days) were entitled to benefits under part A of this subchapter, and
(II)
the fraction (expressed as a percentage), the numerator of which is the number of the hospital’s patient days for such period which consist of patients who (for such days) were eligible for medical assistance under a State plan approved under subchapter XIX, but who were not entitled to benefits under part A of this subchapter, and the denominator of which is the total number of the hospital’s patient days for such period.
In determining under subclause (II) the number of the hospital’s patient days for such period which consist of patients who (for such days) were eligible for medical assistance under a State plan approved under subchapter XIX, the Secretary may, to the extent and for the period the Secretary determines appropriate, include patient days of patients not so eligible but who are regarded as such because they receive benefits under a demonstration project approved under subchapter XI.
(vii)
The formula used to determine the disproportionate share adjustment percentage for a cost reporting period for a hospital described in clause (iv)(I) is—
(I)
in the case of such a hospital with a disproportionate patient percentage (as defined in clause (vi)) greater than 20.2—
(II)
* * *
Subclause (I)(bb) shall apply for purposes of payment under clause (ii) only for discharges of a hospital occurring on or after the effective date of a determination of medicare-dependent small rural hospital status made by the Secretary with respect to the hospital after February 9, 2018. For purposes of applying subclause (II) of paragraph (8)(E)(ii) under subclause (I)(bb), such subclause (II) shall be applied by inserting “as of January 1, 2018,” after “such State” each place it appears.
(H)
The Secretary may provide for such adjustments to the payment amounts under this subsection as the Secretary deems appropriate to take into account the unique circumstances of hospitals located in Alaska and Hawaii.
(I)
(i)
The Secretary shall provide by regulation for such other exceptions and adjustments to such payment amounts under this subsection as the Secretary deems appropriate.
(ii)
In making adjustments under clause (i) for transfer cases (as defined by the Secretary) in a fiscal year, not taking in account the effect of subparagraph (J), the Secretary may make adjustments to each of the average standardized amounts determined under paragraph (3) to assure that the aggregate payments made under this subsection for such fiscal year are not greater or lesser than those that would have otherwise been made in such fiscal year.
(J)
(i)
The Secretary shall treat the term “transfer case” (as defined in subparagraph (I)(ii)) as including the case of a qualified discharge (as defined in clause (ii)), which is classified within a diagnosis-related group described in clause (iii), and which occurs on or after October 1, 1998. In the case of a qualified discharge for which a substantial portion of the costs of care are incurred in the early days of the inpatient stay (as
* * *
the hospital’s approved FTE resident amount (determined under paragraph (2)) for that period, and
(ii)
the weighted average number of full-time-equivalent residents (as determined under paragraph (4)) in the hospital’s approved medical residency training programs in that period.
The Secretary shall reduce the aggregate approved amount to the extent payment is made under subsection (k) for residents included in the hospital’s count of full-time equivalent residents.
(C)
Medicare patient load
(D)
Payment for managed care enrollees
(i)
In general
For portions of cost reporting periods occurring on or after January 1, 1998, the Secretary shall provide for an additional payment amount under this subsection for services furnished to individuals who are enrolled under a risk-sharing contract with an eligible organization under section 1395mm of this title and who are entitled to part A or with a Medicare+Choice organization under part C. The amount of such a payment shall equal, subject to clause (iii), the applicable percentage of the product of—
(I)
the aggregate approved amount (as defined in subparagraph (B)) for that period; and
(II)
the fraction of the total number of inpatient-bed days (as established by the Secretary) during the period which are attributable to such enrolled individuals.
(ii)
Applicable percentage
For purposes of clause (i), the applicable percentage is—
(I)
20 percent in 1998,
(II)
40 percent in 1999,
(III)
60 percent in 2000,
(IV)
80 percent in 2001, and
(V)
100 percent in 2002 and subsequent years.
(iii)
* * *