U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 26, 2024
§ 1395ww.
Payments to hospitals for inpatient hospital services
(a)
Determination of costs for inpatient hospital services; limitations; exemptions; “operating costs of inpatient hospital services” defined
* * *
Subject to subclause (IV), for discharges occurring on or after October 1, 2010, the area wage index applicable under this subparagraph to any hospital which is located in a frontier State (as defined in subclause (II)) may not be less than 1.00.
(II)
Frontier state defined.—
In this clause, the term “frontier State” means a State in which at least 50 percent of the counties in the State are frontier counties.
(III)
Frontier county defined.—
In this clause, the term “frontier county” means a county in which the population per square mile is less than 6.
(IV)
Limitation.—
This clause shall not apply to any hospital located in a State that receives a non-labor related share adjustment under paragraph (5)(H).
(iv)
Floor on area wage index for hospitals in all-urban states.—
(I)
In general.—
For discharges occurring on or after October 1, 2021, the area wage index applicable under this subparagraph to any hospital in an all-urban State (as defined in subclause (IV)) may not be less than the minimum area wage index for the fiscal year for hospitals in that State, as established under subclause (II).
(II)
Minimum area wage index.—
For purposes of subclause (I), the Secretary shall establish a minimum area wage index for a fiscal year for hospitals in each all-urban State using the methodology described in section 412.64(h)(4)(vi) of title 42, Code of Federal Regulations, as in effect for fiscal year 2018.
(III)
Waiving budget neutrality.—
Pursuant to the fifth sentence of clause (i), this clause shall not be applied in a budget neutral manner.
(IV)
All-urban state defined.—
* * *
respect to the first sentence of this clause in the same manner as they apply with respect to subsection (h)(4)(F)(i).
(vi)
For purposes of clause (ii)—
(I)
“r” may not exceed the ratio of the number of interns and residents, subject to the limit under clause (v), with respect to the hospital for its most recent cost reporting period to the hospital’s available beds (as defined by the Secretary) during that cost reporting period, and
(II)
for the hospital’s cost reporting periods beginning on or after October 1, 1997, subject to the limits described in clauses (iv) and (v), the total number of full-time equivalent residents for payment purposes shall equal the average of the actual full-time equivalent resident count for the cost reporting period and the preceding two cost reporting periods.
In the case of the first cost reporting period beginning on or after October 1, 1997, subclause (II) shall be applied by using the average for such period and the preceding cost reporting period.
(vii)
If any cost reporting period beginning on or after October 1, 1997
, is not equal to twelve months, the Secretary shall make appropriate modifications to ensure that the average full-time equivalent residency count pursuant to subclause (II) of clause (vi) is based on the equivalent of full twelve-month cost reporting periods.
(viii)
Rules similar to the rules of paragraphs (2)(F)(iv) and (4)(H) of subsection (h) shall apply for purposes of clauses (v) and (vi).
(ix)
* * *
The Secretary may provide for such adjustments to the payment amounts under this subsection as the Secretary deems appropriate to take into account the unique circumstances of hospitals located in Alaska and Hawaii.
(I)
(i)
The Secretary shall provide by regulation for such other exceptions and adjustments to such payment amounts under this subsection as the Secretary deems appropriate.
(ii)
In making adjustments under clause (i) for transfer cases (as defined by the Secretary) in a fiscal year, not taking in account the effect of subparagraph (J), the Secretary may make adjustments to each of the average standardized amounts determined under paragraph (3) to assure that the aggregate payments made under this subsection for such fiscal year are not greater or lesser than those that would have otherwise been made in such fiscal year.
(J)
(i)
The Secretary shall treat the term “transfer case” (as defined in subparagraph (I)(ii)) as including the case of a qualified discharge (as defined in clause (ii)), which is classified within a diagnosis-related group described in clause (iii), and which occurs on or after October 1, 1998. In the case of a qualified discharge for which a substantial portion of the costs of care are incurred in the early days of the inpatient stay (as defined by the Secretary), in no case may the payment amount otherwise provided under this subsection exceed an amount equal to the sum of—
(I)
50 percent of the amount of payment under this subsection for transfer cases (as established under subparagraph (I)(i)), and
* * *
Subparagraph (A) (relating to outlier payments).
(ii)
Subparagraph (B) (relating to payments for indirect medical education costs), except that for this purpose the sum of the amount determined under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph and the amount paid to the hospital under clause (i) of this subparagraph shall be substituted for the sum referred to in paragraph (5)(B)(i)(I).
(iii)
Subparagraph (F) (relating to disproportionate share payments), except that for this purpose the sum described in clause (ii) of this subparagraph shall be substituted for the sum referred to in paragraph (5)(F)(ii)(I).
(iv)
Subparagraph (H) (relating to exceptions and adjustments).
(E)
For purposes of subparagraph (A), for discharges occurring—
(i)
on or after October 1, 1987, and before October 1, 1997, the applicable Puerto Rico percentage is 75 percent and the applicable Federal percentage is 25 percent;
(ii)
on or after October 1, 1997, and before April 1, 2004, the applicable Puerto Rico percentage is 50 percent and the applicable Federal percentage is 50 percent;
(iii)
on or after April 1, 2004, and before October 1, 2004, the applicable Puerto Rico percentage is 37.5 percent and the applicable Federal percentage is 62.5 percent;
(iv)
on or after October 1, 2004, and before January 1, 2016
, the applicable Puerto Rico percentage is 25 percent and the applicable Federal percentage is 75 percent; and
(v)
* * *