U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 26, 2024
§ 1395ww.
Payments to hospitals for inpatient hospital services
(a)
Determination of costs for inpatient hospital services; limitations; exemptions; “operating costs of inpatient hospital services” defined
* * *
Adjusting for different area wage levels.—
(i)
In general.—
Except as provided in clause (ii), (iii), or (iv), the Secretary shall adjust the proportion, (as estimated by the Secretary from time to time) of hospitals’ costs which are attributable to wages and wage-related costs, of the DRG prospective payment rates computed under subparagraph (D) for area differences in hospital wage levels by a factor (established by the Secretary) reflecting the relative hospital wage level in the geographic area of the hospital compared to the national average hospital wage level. Not later than October 1, 1990, and October 1, 1993 (and at least every 12 months thereafter), the Secretary shall update the factor under the preceding sentence on the basis of a survey conducted by the Secretary (and updated as appropriate) of the wages and wage-related costs of subsection (d) hospitals in the United States. Not less often than once every 3 years the Secretary (through such survey or otherwise) shall measure the earnings and paid hours of employment by occupational category and shall exclude data with respect to the wages and wage-related costs incurred in furnishing skilled nursing facility services. Any adjustments or updates made under this subparagraph for a fiscal year (beginning with fiscal year 1991) shall be made in a manner that assures that the aggregate payments under this subsection in the fiscal year are not greater or less than those that would have been made in the year without such
* * *
the fraction (expressed as a percentage), the numerator of which is the number of such hospital’s patient days for such period which were made up of patients who (for such days) were entitled to benefits under part A of this subchapter and were entitled to supplementary security income benefits (excluding any State supplementation) under subchapter XVI of this chapter, and the denominator of which is the number of such hospital’s patient days for such fiscal year which were made up of patients who (for such days) were entitled to benefits under part A of this subchapter, and
(II)
the fraction (expressed as a percentage), the numerator of which is the number of the hospital’s patient days for such period which consist of patients who (for such days) were eligible for medical assistance under a State plan approved under subchapter XIX, but who were not entitled to benefits under part A of this subchapter, and the denominator of which is the total number of the hospital’s patient days for such period.
In determining under subclause (II) the number of the hospital’s patient days for such period which consist of patients who (for such days) were eligible for medical assistance under a State plan approved under subchapter XIX, the Secretary may, to the extent and for the period the Secretary determines appropriate, include patient days of patients not so eligible but who are regarded as such because they receive benefits under a demonstration project approved under subchapter XI.
(vii)
The formula used to determine the disproportionate share adjustment percentage for a cost reporting period for a hospital described in clause (iv)(I) is—
(I)
* * *
the average standardized amount (computed under clause (iii) and reduced under clause (iv)) for hospitals located in an urban or rural area, respectively, and
(II)
the weighting factor (determined under paragraph (4)(B)) for that diagnosis-related group.
(vi)
The Secretary shall adjust the proportion (as estimated by the Secretary from time to time) of hospitals’ costs which are attributable to wages and wage-related costs, of the Puerto Rico DRG prospective payment rate computed under clause (v) for area differences in hospital wage levels by a factor (established by the Secretary) reflecting the relative hospital wage level in the geographic area of the hospital compared to the Puerto Rican average hospital wage level.
(C)
The Secretary shall determine a Puerto Rico adjusted DRG prospective payment rate, for each inpatient hospital discharge after fiscal year 1988 involving inpatient hospital services of a subsection (d) Puerto Rico hospital for which payment may be made under part A of this subchapter. Such rate shall be determined for hospitals located in urban or rural areas within Puerto Rico as follows:
(i)
(I)
For discharges in a fiscal year after fiscal year 1988 and before fiscal year 2004, the Secretary shall compute an average standardized amount for hospitals located in an urban area and for hospitals located in a rural area equal to the respective average standardized amount computed for the previous fiscal year under subparagraph (B)(iii) or under this clause, increased for fiscal year 1989 by the applicable percentage increase under subsection (b)(3)(B), and
* * *
A hospital requesting a change in geographic classification under clause (i) for a fiscal year shall submit its application to the Board not later than the first day of the 13-month period ending on September 30 of the preceding fiscal year.
(iii)
(I)
The Board shall render a decision on an application submitted under clause (i) not later than 180 days after the deadline referred to in clause (ii).
(II)
Appeal of decisions of the Board shall be subject to the provisions of section 557b 7
7
 So in original. Probably should be section “557(b)”.
of title 5. The Secretary shall issue a decision on such an appeal not later than 90 days after the date on which the appeal is filed. The decision of the Secretary shall be final and shall not be subject to judicial review.
(D)
(i)
The Secretary shall publish guidelines to be utilized by the Board in rendering decisions on applications submitted under this paragraph, and shall include in such guidelines the following:
(I)
Guidelines for comparing wages, taking into account (to the extent the Secretary determines appropriate) occupational mix, in the area in which the hospital is classified and the area in which the hospital is applying to be classified.
(II)
Guidelines for determining whether the county in which the hospital is located should be treated as being a part of a particular Metropolitan Statistical Area.
(III)
Guidelines for considering information provided by an applicant with respect to the effects of the hospital’s geographic classification on access to inpatient hospital services by medicare beneficiaries.
(IV)
Guidelines for considering the appropriateness of the criteria used to define New England County Metropolitan Areas.
(ii)
* * *
(C)
Consultation with small hospitals
(12)
Promulgation of regulations
(p)
Adjustment to hospital payments for hospital acquired conditions
(1)
In general
(2)
Applicable hospitals
(A)
In general
(B)
Criteria described
(i)
In general
(ii)
Risk adjustment
(C)
Exemption
(3)
Hospital acquired conditions
(4)
Applicable period
(5)
Reporting to hospitals
(6)
Reporting hospital specific information
(A)
In general
(B)
Opportunity to review and submit corrections
(C)
Website
(7)
Limitations on review
There shall be no administrative or judicial review under section 1395ff of this title, section 1395oo of this title, or otherwise of the following:
(A)
The criteria described in paragraph (2)(A).
(B)
The specification of hospital acquired conditions under paragraph (3).
(C)
The specification of the applicable period under paragraph (4).
(D)
The provision of reports to applicable hospitals under paragraph (5) and the information made available to the public under paragraph (6).
(q)
Hospital readmissions reduction program
(1)
In general
With respect to payment for discharges from an applicable hospital (as defined in paragraph (5)(C)) occurring during a fiscal year beginning on or after October 1, 2012, in order to account for excess readmissions in the hospital, the Secretary shall make payments (in addition to the payments described in paragraph (2)(A)(ii)) for such a discharge to such hospital under subsection (d) (or section 1395f(b)(3) of this title, as the case may be) in an amount
* * *