§ 360e.
(d)
Action on application for premarket approval
(1)
(A)
As promptly as possible, but in no event later than one hundred and eighty days after the receipt of an application under subsection (c) (except as provided in section 360j(l)(3)(D)(ii) of this title or unless, in accordance with subparagraph (B)(i), an additional period as agreed upon by the Secretary and the applicant), the Secretary, after considering the report and recommendation submitted under paragraph (2) of such subsection, shall—
(i)
issue an order approving the application if he finds that none of the grounds for denying approval specified in paragraph (2) of this subsection applies; or
(ii)
deny approval of the application if he finds (and sets forth the basis for such finding as part of or accompanying such denial) that one or more grounds for denial specified in paragraph (2) of this subsection apply.
In making the determination whether to approve or deny the application, the Secretary shall rely on the conditions of use included in the proposed labeling as the basis for determining whether or not there is a reasonable assurance of safety and effectiveness, if the proposed labeling is neither false nor misleading. In determining whether or not such labeling is false or misleading, the Secretary shall fairly evaluate all material facts pertinent to the proposed labeling.
(B)
(i)
The Secretary may not enter into an agreement to extend the period in which to take action with respect to an application submitted for a device subject to a regulation promulgated under subsection (b) unless he finds that the continued availability of the device is necessary for the public health.
(ii)
An order approving an application for a device may require as a condition to such approval that the sale and distribution of the device be restricted but only to the extent that the sale and distribution of a device may be restricted under a regulation under
section 360j(e) of this title.
(iii)
The Secretary shall accept and review statistically valid and reliable data and any other information from investigations conducted under the authority of regulations required by
section 360j(g) of this title to make a determination of whether there is a reasonable assurance of safety and effectiveness of a device subject to a pending application under this section if—
(I)
the data or information is derived from investigations of an earlier version of the device, the device has been modified during or after the investigations (but prior to submission of an application under subsection (c)) and such a modification of the device does not constitute a significant change in the design or in the basic principles of operation of the device that would invalidate the data or information; or
(II)
the data or information relates to a device approved under this section, is available for use under this chapter, and is relevant to the design and intended use of the device for which the application is pending.
(2)
The Secretary shall deny approval of an application for a device if, upon the basis of the information submitted to the Secretary as part of the application and any other information before him with respect to such device, the Secretary finds that—
(A)
* * *
nonclinical data demonstrate that the design modification creates the intended additional capacity, function, or performance of the device; and
(II)
clinical data from the approved application and any supplement to the approved application provide a reasonable assurance of safety and effectiveness for the changed device.
(ii)
The Secretary may require, when necessary, additional clinical data to evaluate the design modification of the device to provide a reasonable assurance of safety and effectiveness.
(e)
Withdrawal and temporary suspension of approval of application
(1)
The Secretary shall, upon obtaining, where appropriate, advice on scientific matters from a panel or panels under
section 360c of this title, and after due notice and opportunity for informal hearing to the holder of an approved application for a device, issue an order withdrawing approval of the application if the Secretary finds—
(A)
that such device is unsafe or ineffective under the conditions of use prescribed, recommended, or suggested in the labeling thereof;
(B)
on the basis of new information before him with respect to such device, evaluated together with the evidence available to him when the application was approved, that there is a lack of a showing of reasonable assurance that the device is safe or effective under the conditions of use prescribed, recommended, or suggested in the labeling thereof;
(C)
that the application contained or was accompanied by an untrue statement of a material fact;
(D)
that the applicant (i) has failed to establish a system for maintaining records, or has repeatedly or deliberately failed to maintain records or to make reports, required by an applicable regulation under
section 360i(a) of this title, (ii) has refused to permit access to, or copying or verification of, such records as required by
section 374 of this title, or (iii) has not complied with the requirements of
section 360 of this title;
(E)
on the basis of new information before him with respect to such device, evaluated together with the evidence before him when the application was approved, that the methods used in, or the facilities and controls used for, the manufacture, processing, packing, or installation of such device do not conform with the requirements of
section 360j(f) of this title and were not brought into conformity with such requirements within a reasonable time after receipt of written notice from the Secretary of nonconformity;
(F)
* * *