U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 28, 2024
§ 1395m.
Special payment rules for particular items and services
(a)
Payment for durable medical equipment
(1)
General rule for payment
(A)
In general
(B)
* * *
as such provisions apply to refunds under such subsection.
(5)
“Medical equipment and supplies” defined
The term “medical equipment and supplies” means—
(A)
durable medical equipment (as defined in section 1395x(n) of this title);
(B)
prosthetic devices (as described in section 1395x(s)(8) of this title);
(C)
orthotics and prosthetics (as described in section 1395x(s)(9) of this title);
(D)
surgical dressings (as described in section 1395x(s)(5) of this title);
(E)
items and services related to the administration of intravenous immune globulin furnished on or after January 1, 2024, as described in section 1395x(zz) of this title;
(F)
lymphedema compression treatment items (as defined in section 1395x(mmm) of this title);
(G)
5
5
 So in original. Two subpars. (G) have been enacted.
such other items as the Secretary may determine; and
(G)
5 for purposes of paragraphs (1) and (3)—
(i)
home dialysis supplies and equipment (as described in section 1395x(s)(2)(F) of this title),
(ii)
immunosuppressive drugs (as described in section 1395x(s)(2)(J) of this title),
(iii)
therapeutic shoes for diabetics (as described in section 1395x(s)(12) of this title),
(iv)
oral drugs prescribed for use as an anticancer therapeutic agent (as described in section 1395x(s)(2)(Q) of this title), and
(v)
self-administered erythropoetin (as described in section 1395x(s)(2)(P) of this title).
(k)
Payment for outpatient therapy services and comprehensive outpatient rehabilitation services
(1)
* * *
A rural health clinic (as defined in section 1395x(aa)(2) of this title).
(IV)
A Federally qualified health center (as defined in section 1395x(aa)(4) of this title).
(V)
A hospital (as defined in section 1395x(e) of this title).
(VI)
A hospital-based or critical access hospital-based renal dialysis center (including satellites).
(VII)
A skilled nursing facility (as defined in section 1395i–3(a) of this title).
(VIII)
A community mental health center (as defined in section 1395x(ff)(3)(B) of this title).
(IX)
A renal dialysis facility, but only for purposes of section 1395rr(b)(3)(B) of this title.
(X)
The home of an individual, but only for purposes of section 1395rr(b)(3)(B) of this title or telehealth services described in paragraph (7).
(XI)
A rural emergency hospital (as defined in section 1395x(kkk)(2) of this title).
(iii)
Expanding access to telehealth services
(D)
Physician
(E)
Practitioner
(F)
Telehealth service
(i)
In general
(ii)
Yearly update
(5)
Treatment of home dialysis monthly ESRD-related visit
(6)
Treatment of stroke telehealth services
(A)
Non-application of originating site requirements
(B)
Inclusion of certain sites
(C)
No originating site facility fee for new sites
(7)
Treatment of substance use disorder services and mental health services furnished through telehealth
(A)
In general
(B)
Requirements for mental health services furnished through telehealth
(i)
In general
* * *
under this paragraph (with respect to telehealth services furnished to an eligible telehealth individual with a substance use disorder diagnosis for purposes of treatment of such disorder or co-occurring mental health disorder); or
(II)
under this subsection without application of this paragraph.
(8)
Enhancing telehealth services for Federally qualified health centers and rural health clinics
(A)
In general
During the emergency period described in section 1320b–5(g)(1)(B) of this title and, in the case that such emergency period ends before December 31, 2024, during the period beginning on the first day after the end of such emergency period and ending on December 31, 2024
(i)
the Secretary shall pay for telehealth services that are furnished via a telecommunications system by a Federally qualified health center or a rural health clinic to an eligible telehealth individual enrolled under this part notwithstanding that the Federally qualified health center or rural clinic providing the telehealth service is not at the same location as the beneficiary;
(ii)
the amount of payment to a Federally qualified health center or rural health clinic that serves as a distant site for such a telehealth service shall be determined under subparagraph (B); and
(iii)
for purposes of this subsection—
(I)
the term “distant site” includes a Federally qualified health center or rural health clinic that furnishes a telehealth service to an eligible telehealth individual; and
(II)
* * *
Additional payments for certain FQHCS with physicians or other practitioners receiving data 2000 waivers
(A)
In general
(B)
Application
(C)
Requirements
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the requirements described in this subparagraph, with respect to a physician or practitioner, are the following:
(i)
The physician or practitioner is employed by or working under contract with a Federally qualified health center described in subparagraph (A) that submits an application under subparagraph (B).
(ii)
The physician or practitioner first begins prescribing narcotic drugs in schedule III, IV, or V of section 812 of title 21 for the purpose of maintenance or detoxification treatment on or after January 1, 2021.
(D)
Funding
(4)
Payment for certain services furnished by federally qualified health centers
(A)
Attending physician services for hospice patients
(B)
Mental health visits furnished via telecommunications technology
(5)
Special payment rule for intensive outpatient services
(A)
In general
(B)
Exclusion
(p)
Quality incentives to promote patient safety and public health in computed tomography
(1)
Quality incentives
(2)
Applicable computed tomography services defined
(3)
Applicable payment system defined
In this subsection, the term “applicable payment system” means the following:
(A)
The technical component and the technical component of the global fee under the fee schedule established under section 1395w–4(b) of this title.
(B)
The prospective payment system for hospital outpatient department services under section 1395l(t) of this title.
(4)
* * *
billed under any code that is implemented after February 9, 2018, and included in such local coverage determination or included in subregulatory guidance as a home infusion drug described in subparagraph (A)(i).
(D)
Payment amounts
(i)
In general
(ii)
Payment amount for category 1
(iii)
Payment amount for category 2
(iv)
Payment amount for category 3
(E)
Clarifications
(i)
Infusion drug administration day
(ii)
Treatment of multiple drugs administered on same infusion drug administration day
(F)
Eligible home infusion suppliers
(G)
Implementation
(v)
Payment for outpatient physical therapy services and outpatient occupational therapy services furnished by a therapy assistant
(1)
In general
(2)
Use of modifier
(A)
Establishment
(B)
Required use
(3)
Implementation
(w)
Opioid use disorder treatment services
(1)
In general
(2)
Considerations
(3)
Annual updates
(x)
Payment rules relating to rural emergency hospitals
(1)
Payment for rural emergency hospital services
(2)
Additional facility payment
(A)
In general
(B)
Annual additional facility payment amount
The annual additional facility payment amount specified in this subparagraph is—
(i)
for 2023, a Medicare subsidy amount determined under subparagraph (C); and
(ii)
for 2024 and each subsequent year, the amount determined under this subparagraph for the preceding year, increased by the hospital market basket percentage increase.
(C)
Determination of medicare subsidy amount
For purposes of subparagraph (B)(i), the Medicare subsidy amount determined under this subparagraph is an amount equal to—
(i)
the excess (if any) of—
* * *