U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 28, 2024
§ 1395m.
Special payment rules for particular items and services
(a)
Payment for durable medical equipment
(1)
General rule for payment
(A)
In general
(B)
* * *
full and complete information as to the identity of each person with an ownership or control interest (as defined in section 1320a–3(a)(3) of this title) in the supplier or in any subcontractor (as defined by the Secretary in regulations) in which the supplier directly or indirectly has a 5 percent or more ownership interest; and
(ii)
to the extent determined to be feasible under regulations of the Secretary, the name of any disclosing entity (as defined in section 1320a–3(a)(2) of this title) with respect to which a person with such an ownership or control interest in the supplier is a person with such an ownership or control interest in the disclosing entity; and
(B)
with a surety bond in a form specified by the Secretary and in an amount that is not less than $50,000 that the Secretary determines is commensurate with the volume of the billing of the supplier.
The Secretary may waive the requirement of a bond under subparagraph (B) in the case of a supplier that provides a comparable surety bond under State law. The Secretary, at the Secretary’s discretion, may impose the requirements of the first sentence with respect to some or all providers of items or services under part A or some or all suppliers or other persons (other than physicians or other practitioners, as defined in section 1395u(b)(18)(C) of this title) who furnish items or services under this part.
(17)
Prohibition against unsolicited telephone contacts by suppliers
(A)
In general
A supplier of a covered item under this subsection may not contact an individual enrolled under this part by telephone regarding the furnishing of a covered item to the individual unless 1 of the following applies:
(i)
* * *
such standards and accreditation requirement shall not apply to such professionals and persons unless the Secretary determines that the standards being applied are designed specifically to be applied to such professionals and persons; and
(II)
the Secretary may exempt such professionals and persons from such standards and requirement if the Secretary determines that licensing, accreditation, or other mandatory quality requirements apply to such professionals and persons with respect to the furnishing of such items and services.
(G)
Application of accreditation requirement to certain pharmacies
(i)
In general
With respect to items and services furnished on or after January 1, 2011, in implementing quality standards under this paragraph—
(I)
subject to subclause (II), in applying such standards and the accreditation requirement of subparagraph (F)(i) with respect to pharmacies described in clause (ii) furnishing such items and services, such standards and accreditation requirement shall not apply to such pharmacies; and
(II)
the Secretary may apply to such pharmacies an alternative accreditation requirement established by the Secretary if the Secretary determines such alternative accreditation requirement is more appropriate for such pharmacies.
(ii)
Pharmacies described
A pharmacy described in this clause is a pharmacy that meets each of the following criteria:
(I)
* * *
establish definitions for ambulance services which link payments to the type of services provided;
(C)
consider appropriate regional and operational differences;
(D)
consider adjustments to payment rates to account for inflation and other relevant factors; and
(E)
phase in the application of the payment rates under the fee schedule in an efficient and fair manner consistent with paragraph (11), except that such phase-in shall provide for full payment of any national mileage rate for ambulance services provided by suppliers that are paid by carriers in any of the 50 States where payment by a carrier for such services for all such suppliers in such State did not, prior to the implementation of the fee schedule, include a separate amount for all mileage within the county from which the beneficiary is transported.
(3)
Savings
In establishing such fee schedule, the Secretary shall—
(A)
ensure that the aggregate amount of payments made for ambulance services under this part during 2000 does not exceed the aggregate amount of payments which would have been made for such services under this part during such year if the amendments made by section 4531(a) of the Balanced Budget Act of 1997 continued in effect, except that in making such determination the Secretary shall assume an update in such payments for 2002 equal to percentage increase in the consumer price index for all urban consumers (U.S. city average) for the 12-month period ending with June of the previous year reduced in the case of 2002 by 1.0 percentage
* * *
under this subsection without application of this paragraph.
(8)
Enhancing telehealth services for Federally qualified health centers and rural health clinics
(A)
In general
During the emergency period described in section 1320b–5(g)(1)(B) of this title and, in the case that such emergency period ends before December 31, 2024, during the period beginning on the first day after the end of such emergency period and ending on December 31, 2024
(i)
the Secretary shall pay for telehealth services that are furnished via a telecommunications system by a Federally qualified health center or a rural health clinic to an eligible telehealth individual enrolled under this part notwithstanding that the Federally qualified health center or rural clinic providing the telehealth service is not at the same location as the beneficiary;
(ii)
the amount of payment to a Federally qualified health center or rural health clinic that serves as a distant site for such a telehealth service shall be determined under subparagraph (B); and
(iii)
for purposes of this subsection—
(I)
the term “distant site” includes a Federally qualified health center or rural health clinic that furnishes a telehealth service to an eligible telehealth individual; and
(II)
* * *