§ 636.
(a)
Loans to small business concerns; allowable purposes; qualified business; restrictions and limitations
The Administration is empowered to the extent and in such amounts as provided in advance in appropriation Acts to make loans for plant acquisition, construction, conversion, or expansion, including the acquisition of land, material, supplies, equipment, and working capital, and to make
* * *
Provided further, That such status need not be as sound as that required for general loans under this subsection; and
1
So in original. The “; and” probably should be a period.
(C)
Repealed. [Pub. L. 97–35, title XIX, § 1910], Aug. 13, 1981, [95 Stat. 778].
On that portion of the loan used to refinance existing indebtedness held by a bank or other lending institution, the Administration shall limit the amount of deferred participation to 80 per centum of the amount of the loan at the time of disbursement: Provided further, That any authority conferred by this subparagraph on the Administration shall be exercised solely by the Administration and shall not be delegated to other than Administration personnel.
(7)
(A)
In general.—
The Administrator may defer payments on the principal and interest of such loans for a grace period and use such other methods as it deems necessary and appropriate to assure the successful establishment and operation of such concern.
(B)
Deferral requirements.—
With respect to a deferral provided under this paragraph, the Administrator may allow lenders under this subsection—
(i)
to provide full payment deferment relief (including payment of principal and interest) for a period of not more than 1 year; and
(ii)
to provide an additional deferment period if the borrower provides documentation justifying such additional deferment.
(C)
Secondary market.—
(i)
In general.—
* * *
the included business concern is majority owned or controlled by a business concern that is assigned a North American Industry Classification System code beginning with 511110 or 5151 or, with respect to a public broadcasting entity (as defined in section 397(11) of the Communications Act of 1934 (
47 U.S.C. 397(11))), has a trade or business that falls under such a code; and
(BB)
the included business concern makes a good faith certification that proceeds of the loan will be used to support expenses at the component of the included business concern that produces or distributes locally focused or emergency information.
(III)
Eligibility of certain organizations.—
Subject to the provisions in this subparagraph, during the covered period—
(aa)
a nonprofit organization shall be eligible to receive a covered loan if the nonprofit organization employs not more than 500 employees per physical location of the organization; and
(bb)
an additional covered nonprofit entity and an organization that, but for subclauses (I)(dd) and (II)(dd) of clause (vii), would be eligible for a covered loan under clause (vii) shall be eligible to receive a covered loan if the entity or organization employs not more than 300 employees per physical location of the entity or organization.
(IV)
Eligibility of internet publishing organizations.—
A business concern or other organization that was not eligible to receive a covered loan the day before March 11, 2021, is assigned a North American Industry Classification System code of 519130, certifies in good faith as an Internet-only news publisher or Internet-only periodical publisher, and is engaged in the collection and distribution of local or regional and national news and information shall be eligible to receive a covered loan for the continued
* * *
50 percent of the balance of the financing outstanding at the time of disbursement of the covered loan; or
(BB)
$2,500; and
(bb)
at a rate, based on the balance of the financing outstanding at the time of disbursement of the covered loan, of—
(AA)
5 percent for a covered loan of more than $50,000 and not more than $350,000;
(BB)
3 percent for a covered loan of more than $350,000 and less than $2,000,000; and
(CC)
1 percent for a covered loan of not less than $2,000,000.
(ii)
Fee limits.—
An agent that assists an eligible recipient to prepare an application for a covered loan may not collect a fee in excess of the limits established by the Administrator. If an eligible recipient has knowingly retained an agent, such fees shall be paid by the eligible recipient and may not be paid out of the proceeds of a covered loan. A lender shall only be responsible for paying fees to an agent for services for which the lender directly contracts with the agent.
(iii)
Timing.—
A reimbursement described in clause (i) shall be made not later than 5 days after the reported disbursement of the covered loan and may not be required to be repaid by a lender unless the lender is found guilty of an act of fraud in connection with the covered loan.
(iv)
Sense of the senate.—
* * *