§ 636.
(a)
Loans to small business concerns; allowable purposes; qualified business; restrictions and limitations
The Administration is empowered to the extent and in such amounts as provided in advance in appropriation Acts to make loans for plant acquisition, construction, conversion, or expansion, including the acquisition of land, material, supplies, equipment, and working capital, and to make
* * *
does not include any entity that, if the entity were a business concern, would be described in section 120.110 of title 13, Code of Federal Regulations (or in any successor regulation or other related guidance or rule that may be issued by the Administrator) other than a business concern described in paragraph (a) or (k) of such section.
(B)
Paycheck protection loans.—
Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, the Administrator may guarantee covered loans under the same terms, conditions, and processes as a loan made under this subsection.
(C)
Registration of loans.—
Not later than 15 days after the date on which a loan is made under this paragraph, the Administration shall register the loan using the TIN (as defined in
section 7701 of title 26) assigned to the borrower.
(D)
Increased eligibility for certain small businesses and organizations.—
(i)
In general.—
During the covered period, in addition to small business concerns, any business concern, nonprofit organization, housing cooperative, veterans organization, or Tribal business concern described in
section 657a(b)(2)(C) of this title shall be eligible to receive a covered loan if the business concern, nonprofit organization, housing cooperative, veterans organization, or Tribal business concern employs not more than the greater of—
(I)
500 employees; or
(II)
if applicable, the size standard in number of employees established by the Administration for the industry in which the business concern, nonprofit organization, housing cooperative, veterans organization, or Tribal business concern operates.
(ii)
Inclusion of sole proprietors, independent contractors, and eligible self-employed individuals.—
(I)
In general.—
During the covered period, individuals who operate under a sole proprietorship or as an independent contractor and eligible self-employed individuals shall be eligible to receive a covered loan.
(II)
Documentation.—
An eligible self-employed individual, independent contractor, or sole proprietorship seeking a covered loan shall submit such documentation as determined necessary by the Administrator and the Secretary, to establish the applicant as eligible.
(iii)
Business concerns with more than 1 physical location.—
(I)
In general.—
* * *
the business concern or organization makes a good faith certification that proceeds of the loan will be used to support expenses at the component of the business concern or organization that supports local or regional news.
(iv)
Waiver of affiliation rules.—
During the covered period, the provisions applicable to affiliations under section 121.103 of title 13, Code of Federal Regulations, or any successor regulation, are waived with respect to eligibility for a covered loan for—
(I)
any business concern with not more than 500 employees that, as of the date on which the covered loan is disbursed, is assigned a North American Industry Classification System code beginning with 72;
(II)
any business concern operating as a franchise that is assigned a franchise identifier code by the Administration;
(III)
any business concern that receives financial assistance from a company licensed under
section 681 of this title;
(IV)
(aa)
any business concern (including any station which broadcasts pursuant to a license granted by the Federal Communications Commission under title III of the Communications Act of 1934 (
47 U.S.C. 301 et seq.) without regard for whether such a station is a concern as defined in section 121.105 of title 13, Code of Federal Regulations, or any successor thereto) that employs not more than 500 employees, or the size standard established by the Administrator for the North American Industry Classification System code applicable to the business concern, per physical location of such business concern and is
* * *
covered operations expenditures, as defined in
section 636m(a) of this title;
(IX)
covered property damage costs, as defined in
section 636m(a) of this title;
(X)
covered supplier costs, as defined in
section 636m(a) of this title; and
(XI)
covered worker protection expenditures, as defined in
section 636m(a) of this title.
(ii)
Delegated authority.—
(I)
In general.—
For purposes of making covered loans for the purposes described in clause (i), a lender approved to make loans under this subsection shall be deemed to have been delegated authority by the Administrator to make and approve covered loans, subject to the provisions of this paragraph.
(II)
Considerations.—
In evaluating the eligibility of a borrower for a covered loan with the terms described in this paragraph, a lender shall consider whether the borrower—
(aa)
was in operation on February 15, 2020; and
(bb)
(AA)
had employees for whom the borrower paid salaries and payroll taxes; or
(BB)
paid independent contractors, as reported on a Form 1099–MISC.
(iii)
Additional lenders.—
The authority to make loans under this paragraph shall be extended to additional lenders determined by the Administrator and the Secretary of the Treasury to have the necessary qualifications to process, close, disburse and service loans made with the guarantee of the Administration.
(iv)
Refinance.—
* * *
50 percent of the balance of the financing outstanding at the time of disbursement of the covered loan; or
(BB)
$2,500; and
(bb)
at a rate, based on the balance of the financing outstanding at the time of disbursement of the covered loan, of—
(AA)
5 percent for a covered loan of more than $50,000 and not more than $350,000;
(BB)
3 percent for a covered loan of more than $350,000 and less than $2,000,000; and
(CC)
1 percent for a covered loan of not less than $2,000,000.
(ii)
Fee limits.—
An agent that assists an eligible recipient to prepare an application for a covered loan may not collect a fee in excess of the limits established by the Administrator. If an eligible recipient has knowingly retained an agent, such fees shall be paid by the eligible recipient and may not be paid out of the proceeds of a covered loan. A lender shall only be responsible for paying fees to an agent for services for which the lender directly contracts with the agent.
(iii)
Timing.—
A reimbursement described in clause (i) shall be made not later than 5 days after the reported disbursement of the covered loan and may not be required to be repaid by a lender unless the lender is found guilty of an act of fraud in connection with the covered loan.
(iv)
Sense of the senate.—
* * *