§ 636.
(a)
Loans to small business concerns; allowable purposes; qualified business; restrictions and limitations
The Administration is empowered to the extent and in such amounts as provided in advance in appropriation Acts to make loans for plant acquisition, construction, conversion, or expansion, including the acquisition of land, material, supplies, equipment, and working capital, and to make
* * *
1 percent of the amount of prepayment, if the borrower prepays during the third year after disbursement.
(5)
No such loans including renewals and extensions thereof may be made for a period or periods exceeding twenty-five years, except that such portion of a loan made for the purpose of acquiring real property or constructing, converting, or expanding facilities may have a maturity of twenty-five years plus such additional period as is estimated may be required to complete such construction, conversion, or expansion.
(6)
All loans made under this subsection shall be of such sound value or so secured as reasonably to assure repayment: Provided, however, That—
(A)
for loans to assist any public or private organization or to assist any handicapped individual as provided in paragraph (10) of this subsection any reasonable doubt shall be resolved in favor of the applicant;
(B)
recognizing that greater risk may be associated with loans for energy measures as provided in paragraph (12) of this subsection, factors in determining “sound value” shall include, but not be limited to, quality of the product or service; technical qualifications of the applicant or his employees; sales projections; and the financial status of the business concern:
Provided further, That such status need not be as sound as that required for general loans under this subsection; and
1
So in original. The “; and” probably should be a period.
(C)
Repealed. [Pub. L. 97–35, title XIX, § 1910], Aug. 13, 1981, [95 Stat. 778].
* * *
For purposes of this paragraph, a corporation which is controlled by any other person shall be treated as a small business concern if such corporation would, after the plan described in subparagraph (B) is carried out, be treated as a small business concern.
(E)
The Administration shall compile a separate list of applications for assistance under this paragraph, indicating which applications were accepted and which were denied, and shall report periodically to the Congress on the status of employee-owned firms assisted by the Administration, which shall include—
(i)
the total number of loans made to employee-owned business concerns that were guaranteed by the Administrator under this subsection or section 502 of the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 (
15 U.S.C. 696), including the number of loans made—
(I)
to small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals; and
(II)
to cooperatives;
(ii)
the total number of financings made to employee-owned business concerns by companies licensed under section 301(c) of the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 (
15 U.S.C. 696(c)) [
15 U.S.C. 681(c)], including the number of financings made—
(I)
to small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals; and
(II)
to cooperatives; and
(iii)
any outreach and educational activities conducted by the Administration with respect to employee-owned business concerns.
(F)
* * *
During the covered period, an eligible recipient may, in addition to the allowable uses of a loan made under this subsection, use the proceeds of the covered loan for—
(I)
payroll costs;
(II)
costs related to the continuation of group health care benefits during periods of paid sick, medical, or family leave, and insurance premiums;
(III)
employee salaries, commissions, or similar compensations;
(IV)
payments of interest on any mortgage obligation (which shall not include any prepayment of or payment of principal on a mortgage obligation);
(V)
rent (including rent under a lease agreement);
(VI)
utilities;
(VII)
interest on any other debt obligations that were incurred before the covered period;
(VIII)
covered operations expenditures, as defined in
section 636m(a) of this title;
(IX)
covered property damage costs, as defined in
section 636m(a) of this title;
(X)
covered supplier costs, as defined in
section 636m(a) of this title; and
(XI)
covered worker protection expenditures, as defined in
section 636m(a) of this title.
(ii)
Delegated authority.—
(I)
In general.—
For purposes of making covered loans for the purposes described in clause (i), a lender approved to make loans under this subsection shall be deemed to have been delegated authority by the Administrator to make and approve covered loans, subject to the provisions of this paragraph.
(II)
Considerations.—
In evaluating the eligibility of a borrower for a covered loan with the terms described in this paragraph, a lender shall consider whether the borrower—
(aa)
was in operation on February 15, 2020; and
(bb)
(AA)
* * *
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any criminal charge or civil enforcement action alleging that a borrower engaged in fraud with respect to a covered loan guaranteed under this paragraph shall be filed not later than 10 years after the offense was committed.
(37)
Paycheck protection program second draw loans.—
(A)
Definitions.—
In this paragraph—
(i)
the terms “additional covered nonprofit entity”, “eligible self-employed individual”, “housing cooperative”, “nonprofit organization”, “payroll costs”, “seasonal employer”, and “veterans organization” have the meanings given those terms in paragraph (36), except that “eligible entity” shall be substituted for “eligible recipient” each place it appears in the definitions of those terms;
(ii)
the term “covered loan” means a loan made under this paragraph;
(iii)
the terms “covered mortgage obligation”, “covered operating expenditure”, “covered property damage cost”, “covered rent obligation”, “covered supplier cost”, “covered utility payment”, and “covered worker protection expenditure” have the meanings given those terms in
section 636m(a) of this title;
(iv)
the term “eligible entity”—
(I)
means any business concern, nonprofit organization, housing cooperative, veterans organization, Tribal business concern, eligible self-employed individual, sole proprietor, independent contractor, or small agricultural cooperative that—
(aa)
employs not more than 300 employees; and
(bb)
(AA)
* * *
Maximum loan amount.—
(i)
In general.—
Except as otherwise provided in this subparagraph, the maximum amount of a covered loan made to an eligible entity is the lesser of—
(I)
the product obtained by multiplying—
(aa)
at the election of the eligible entity, the average total monthly payment for payroll costs incurred or paid by the eligible entity during—
(AA)
the 1-year period before the date on which the loan is made; or
(BB)
calendar year 2019; by
(bb)
2.5; or
(II)
$2,000,000.
(ii)
Seasonal employers.—
The maximum amount of a covered loan made to an eligible entity that is a seasonal employer is the lesser of—
(I)
the product obtained by multiplying—
(aa)
at the election of the eligible entity, the average total monthly payments for payroll costs incurred or paid by the eligible entity for any 12-week period between February 15, 2019 and February 15, 2020; by
(bb)
2.5; or
(II)
$2,000,000.
(iii)
New entities.—
The maximum amount of a covered loan made to an eligible entity that did not exist during the 1-year period preceding February 15, 2020 is the lesser of—
(I)
the product obtained by multiplying—
(aa)
the quotient obtained by dividing—
(AA)
the sum of the total monthly payments by the eligible entity for payroll costs paid or incurred by the eligible entity as of the date on which the eligible entity applies for the covered loan; by
(BB)
the number of months in which those payroll costs were paid or incurred; by
(bb)
2.5; or
(II)
$2,000,000.
(iv)
NAICS 72 entities.—
* * *