§ 636.
(a)
Loans to small business concerns; allowable purposes; qualified business; restrictions and limitations
The Administration is empowered to the extent and in such amounts as provided in advance in appropriation Acts to make loans for plant acquisition, construction, conversion, or expansion, including the acquisition of land, material, supplies, equipment, and working capital, and to make loans to any qualified small business concern, including those owned by qualified Indian tribes, for purposes of this chapter. Such financings may be made either directly or in cooperation with banks or other financial institutions through agreements to participate on an immediate or deferred (guaranteed) basis. These powers shall be subject, however, to the following restrictions, limitations, and provisions:
(1)
In general.—
(A)
Credit elsewhere.—
(i)
In general.—
The Administrator has the authority to direct, and conduct oversight for, the methods by which lenders determine whether a borrower is able to obtain credit elsewhere. No financial assistance shall be extended pursuant to this subsection if the applicant can obtain credit elsewhere. No immediate participation may be purchased unless it is shown that a deferred participation is not available; and no direct financing may be made unless it is shown that a participation is not available.
(ii)
Liquidity.—
On and after October 1, 2015, the Administrator may not guarantee a loan under this subsection if the lender determines that the borrower is unable to obtain credit elsewhere solely because the liquidity of the lender depends upon the guaranteed portion of the loan being sold on the secondary market.
(B)
Background checks.—
Prior to the approval of any loan made pursuant to this subsection, or section 503 of the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 [
* * *
if the total amount outstanding and committed (on a deferred basis) solely for the purposes provided in paragraph (16) to the borrower from the business loan and investment fund established by this chapter would exceed $4,500,000 (or if the gross loan amount would exceed $5,000,000), of which not more than $4,000,000 may be used for working capital, supplies, or financings under paragraph (14) for export purposes; and
(C)
if effected either directly or in cooperation with banks or other lending institutions through agreements to participate on an immediate basis if the amount would exceed $350,000.
(4)
Interest rates and prepayment charges.—
(A)
Interest rates.—
Notwithstanding the provisions of the constitution of any State or the laws of any State limiting the rate or amount of interest which may be charged, taken, received, or reserved, the maximum legal rate of interest on any financing made on a deferred basis pursuant to this subsection shall not exceed a rate prescribed by the Administration, and the rate of interest for the Administration’s share of any direct or immediate participation loan shall not exceed the current average market yield on outstanding marketable obligations of the United States with remaining periods to maturity comparable to the average maturities of such loans and adjusted to the nearest one-eighth of 1 per centum, and an additional amount as determined by the Administration, but not to exceed 1 per centum per annum: Provided, That for those loans to assist any public or private organization for the handicapped or to assist any handicapped individual as provided in paragraph (10) of this subsection, the interest rate shall be 3 per centum per annum.
(B)
Payment of accrued interest.—
(i)
In general.—
* * *
such assistance is of such sound value as reasonably to assure that the terms under which it is provided will not be breached by the small business concern.
(B)
(i)
No loan shall be made under this paragraph if the total amount outstanding and committed (by participation or otherwise) to the borrower would exceed $750,000.
(ii)
Subject to the provisions of clause (i), in agreements to participate in loans on a deferred (guaranteed) basis, participation by the Administration shall be not less than 85 per centum of the balance of the financing outstanding at the time of disbursement.
(iii)
The rate of interest on financings made on a deferred (guaranteed) basis shall be legal and reasonable.
(iv)
Financings made pursuant to this paragraph shall be subject to the following limitations:
(I)
No immediate participation may be purchased unless it is shown that a deferred participation is not available.
(II)
No direct financing may be made unless it is shown that a participation is unavailable.
(C)
A direct loan or the Administration’s share of an immediate participation loan made pursuant to this paragraph shall be any secured debt instrument—
(i)
that is subordinated by its terms to all other borrowings of the issuer;
(ii)
the rate of interest on which shall not exceed the current average market yield on outstanding marketable obligations of the United States with remaining periods to maturity comparable to the average maturities of such loan and adjusted to the nearest one-eighth of 1 per centum;
(iii)
the term of which is not more than twenty-five years; and
(iv)
* * *
does not include any entity that, if the entity were a business concern, would be described in section 120.110 of title 13, Code of Federal Regulations (or in any successor regulation or other related guidance or rule that may be issued by the Administrator) other than a business concern described in paragraph (a) or (k) of such section.
(B)
Paycheck protection loans.—
Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, the Administrator may guarantee covered loans under the same terms, conditions, and processes as a loan made under this subsection.
(C)
Registration of loans.—
Not later than 15 days after the date on which a loan is made under this paragraph, the Administration shall register the loan using the TIN (as defined in
section 7701 of title 26) assigned to the borrower.
(D)
Increased eligibility for certain small businesses and organizations.—
(i)
In general.—
During the covered period, in addition to small business concerns, any business concern, nonprofit organization, housing cooperative, veterans organization, or Tribal business concern described in
section 657a(b)(2)(C) of this title shall be eligible to receive a covered loan if the business concern, nonprofit organization, housing cooperative, veterans organization, or Tribal business concern employs not more than the greater of—
(I)
500 employees; or
(II)
* * *
An eligible self-employed individual, independent contractor, or sole proprietorship seeking a covered loan shall submit such documentation as determined necessary by the Administrator and the Secretary, to establish the applicant as eligible.
(iii)
Business concerns with more than 1 physical location.—
(I)
In general.—
During the covered period, any business concern that employs not more than 500 employees per physical location of the business concern and that is assigned a North American Industry Classification System code beginning with 72 at the time of disbursal shall be eligible to receive a covered loan.
(II)
Eligibility of news organizations.—
(aa)
Definition.—
In this subclause, the term “included business concern” means a business concern, including any station which broadcasts pursuant to a license granted by the Federal Communications Commission under title III of the Communications Act of 1934 (
47 U.S.C. 301 et seq.) without regard for whether such a station is a concern as defined in section 121.105 of title 13, Code of Federal Regulations, or any successor thereto—
(AA)
that employs not more than 500 employees, or the size standard established by the Administrator for the North American Industry Classification System code applicable to the business concern, per physical location of such business concern; or
(BB)
any nonprofit organization or any organization otherwise subject to
section 511(a)(2)(B) of title 26 that is a public broadcasting entity (as defined in section 397(11) of the Communications Act of 1934 (
47 U.S.C. 397(11))).
* * *
if requested by an otherwise eligible recipient that was not in business during the period beginning on February 15, 2019 and ending on June 30, 2019, the sum of—
(aa)
the product obtained by multiplying—
(AA)
the average total monthly payments by the applicant for payroll costs incurred during the period beginning on January 1, 2020 and ending on February 29, 2020; by
(BB)
2.5; and
(bb)
the outstanding amount of a loan under subsection (b)(2) that was made during the period beginning on January 31, 2020 and ending on the date on which covered loans are made available to be refinanced under the covered loan; or
(F)
Allowable uses of covered loans.—
(i)
In general.—
During the covered period, an eligible recipient may, in addition to the allowable uses of a loan made under this subsection, use the proceeds of the covered loan for—
(I)
payroll costs;
(II)
costs related to the continuation of group health care benefits during periods of paid sick, medical, or family leave, and insurance premiums;
(III)
employee salaries, commissions, or similar compensations;
(IV)
payments of interest on any mortgage obligation (which shall not include any prepayment of or payment of principal on a mortgage obligation);
(V)
rent (including rent under a lease agreement);
(VI)
utilities;
(VII)
interest on any other debt obligations that were incurred before the covered period;
(VIII)
covered operations expenditures, as defined in
section 636m(a) of this title;
(IX)
covered property damage costs, as defined in
* * *
expenditures designed to influence the enactment of legislation, appropriations, regulation, administrative action, or Executive order proposed or pending before Congress or any State government, State legislature, or local legislature or legislative body.
(G)
Borrower requirements.—
(i)
7
So in original. No cl. (ii) has been enacted.
Certification.—
An eligible recipient applying for a covered loan shall make a good faith certification—
(I)
that the uncertainty of current economic conditions makes necessary the loan request to support the ongoing operations of the eligible recipient;
(II)
acknowledging that funds will be used to retain workers and maintain payroll or make mortgage payments, lease payments, and utility payments;
(III)
that the eligible recipient does not have an application pending for a loan under this subsection for the same purpose and duplicative of amounts applied for or received under a covered loan; and
(IV)
during the period beginning on February 15, 2020 and ending on December 31, 2020, that the eligible recipient has not received amounts under this subsection for the same purpose and duplicative of amounts applied for or received under a covered loan.
(H)
Fee waiver.—
With respect to a covered loan—
(i)
in lieu of the fee otherwise applicable under paragraph (23)(A), the Administrator shall collect no fee; and
(ii)
in lieu of the fee otherwise applicable under paragraph (18)(A), the Administrator shall collect no fee.
(I)
Credit elsewhere.—
* * *
5 percent for a covered loan of more than $50,000 and not more than $350,000;
(BB)
3 percent for a covered loan of more than $350,000 and less than $2,000,000; and
(CC)
1 percent for a covered loan of not less than $2,000,000.
(ii)
Fee limits.—
An agent that assists an eligible recipient to prepare an application for a covered loan may not collect a fee in excess of the limits established by the Administrator. If an eligible recipient has knowingly retained an agent, such fees shall be paid by the eligible recipient and may not be paid out of the proceeds of a covered loan. A lender shall only be responsible for paying fees to an agent for services for which the lender directly contracts with the agent.
(iii)
Timing.—
A reimbursement described in clause (i) shall be made not later than 5 days after the reported disbursement of the covered loan and may not be required to be repaid by a lender unless the lender is found guilty of an act of fraud in connection with the covered loan.
(iv)
Sense of the senate.—
It is the sense of the Senate that the Administrator should issue guidance to lenders and agents to ensure that the processing and disbursement of covered loans prioritizes small business concerns and entities in underserved and rural markets, including veterans and members of the military community, small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals (as defined in
section 637(d)(3)(C) of this title), women, and businesses in operation for less than 2 years.
(Q)
Duplication.—
* * *