§ 636.
(a)
Loans to small business concerns; allowable purposes; qualified business; restrictions and limitations
The Administration is empowered to the extent and in such amounts as provided in advance in appropriation Acts to make loans for plant acquisition, construction, conversion, or expansion, including the acquisition of land, material, supplies, equipment, and working capital, and to make
* * *
12 U.S.C. 1811 et seq.), until such time and under such circumstances as the appropriate Federal banking agency or the National Credit Union Administration Board, as applicable, determines appropriate.
(P)
Reimbursement for processing.—
(i)
In general.—
The Administrator shall reimburse a lender authorized to make a covered loan as follows:
(I)
With respect to a covered loan made during the period beginning on March 27, 2020, and ending on the day before December 27, 2020, the Administrator shall reimburse such a lender at a rate, based on the balance of the financing outstanding at the time of disbursement of the covered loan, of—
(aa)
5 percent for loans of not more than $350,000;
(bb)
3 percent for loans of more than $350,000 and less than $2,000,000; and
(cc)
1 percent for loans of not less than $2,000,000.
(II)
With respect to a covered loan made on or after December 27, 2020, the Administrator shall reimburse such a lender—
(aa)
for a covered loan of not more than $50,000, in an amount equal to the lesser of—
(AA)
50 percent of the balance of the financing outstanding at the time of disbursement of the covered loan; or
(BB)
$2,500; and
(bb)
at a rate, based on the balance of the financing outstanding at the time of disbursement of the covered loan, of—
(AA)
5 percent for a covered loan of more than $50,000 and not more than $350,000;
(BB)
3 percent for a covered loan of more than $350,000 and less than $2,000,000; and
(CC)
1 percent for a covered loan of not less than $2,000,000.
(ii)
Fee limits.—
An agent that assists an eligible recipient to prepare an application for a covered loan may not collect a fee in excess of the limits established by the Administrator. If an eligible recipient has knowingly retained an agent, such fees shall be paid by the eligible recipient and may not be paid out of the proceeds of a covered loan. A lender shall only be responsible for paying fees to an agent for services for which the lender directly contracts with the agent.
(iii)
Timing.—
* * *
during fiscal years 2000 through 2004, to establish a predisaster mitigation program to make such loans (either directly or in cooperation with banks or other lending institutions through agreements to participate on an immediate or deferred (guaranteed) basis), as the Administrator may determine to be necessary or appropriate, to enable small businesses to use mitigation techniques in support of a formal mitigation program established by the Federal Emergency Management Agency, except that no loan or guarantee may be extended to a small business under this subparagraph unless the Administration finds that the small business is otherwise unable to obtain credit for the purposes described in this subparagraph;
(2)
to make such loans (either directly or in cooperation with banks or other lending institutions through agreements to participate on an immediate or deferred (guaranteed) basis) as the Administration may determine to be necessary or appropriate to any small business concern, private nonprofit organization, or small agricultural cooperative located in an area affected by a disaster,
9
So in original. The comma probably should not appear.
(including drought), with respect to both farm-related and nonfarm-related small business concerns, if the Administration determines that the concern, the organization, or the cooperative has suffered a substantial economic injury as a result of such disaster and if such disaster constitutes—
(A)
a major disaster, as determined by the President under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (
42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq.);
(B)
a natural disaster, as determined by the Secretary of Agriculture pursuant to
* * *
the term “essential employee” means an individual who is employed by a small business concern and whose managerial or technical expertise is critical to the successful day-to-day operations of that small business concern; and
(iii)
the term “substantial economic injury” means an economic harm to a business concern that results in the inability of the business concern—
(I)
to meet its obligations as they mature;
(II)
to pay its ordinary and necessary operating expenses; or
(III)
to market, produce, or provide a product or service ordinarily marketed, produced, or provided by the business concern.
(B)
The Administration may make such disaster loans (either directly or in cooperation with banks or other lending institutions through agreements to participate on an immediate or deferred basis) to assist a small business concern that has suffered or that is likely to suffer substantial economic injury as the result of an essential employee of such small business concern being ordered to perform active service for a period of mor
e than 30 consecutive days.
(C)
A small business concern described in subparagraph (B) shall be eligible to apply for assistance under this paragraph during the period beginning on the date on which the essential employee is ordered to active service and ending on the date that is 1 year after the date on which such essential employee is discharged or released from active service. The Administrator may, when appropriate (as determined by the Administrator),
* * *