§ 636.
(a)
Loans to small business concerns; allowable purposes; qualified business; restrictions and limitations
The Administration is empowered to the extent and in such amounts as provided in advance in appropriation Acts to make loans for plant acquisition, construction, conversion, or expansion, including the acquisition of land, material, supplies, equipment, and working capital, and to make
* * *
1 percent of the amount of prepayment, if the borrower prepays during the third year after disbursement.
(5)
No such loans including renewals and extensions thereof may be made for a period or periods exceeding twenty-five years, except that such portion of a loan made for the purpose of acquiring real property or constructing, converting, or expanding facilities may have a maturity of twenty-five years plus such additional period as is estimated may be required to complete such construction, conversion, or expansion.
(6)
All loans made under this subsection shall be of such sound value or so secured as reasonably to assure repayment: Provided, however, That—
(A)
for loans to assist any public or private organization or to assist any handicapped individual as provided in paragraph (10) of this subsection any reasonable doubt shall be resolved in favor of the applicant;
(B)
recognizing that greater risk may be associated with loans for energy measures as provided in paragraph (12) of this subsection, factors in determining “sound value” shall include, but not be limited to, quality of the product or service; technical qualifications of the applicant or his employees; sales projections; and the financial status of the business concern:
Provided further, That such status need not be as sound as that required for general loans under this subsection; and
1
So in original. The “; and” probably should be a period.
(C)
Repealed. [Pub. L. 97–35, title XIX, § 1910], Aug. 13, 1981, [95 Stat. 778].
* * *
50 percent of the balance of the financing outstanding at the time of disbursement of the covered loan; or
(BB)
$2,500; and
(bb)
at a rate, based on the balance of the financing outstanding at the time of disbursement of the covered loan, of—
(AA)
5 percent for a covered loan of more than $50,000 and not more than $350,000;
(BB)
3 percent for a covered loan of more than $350,000 and less than $2,000,000; and
(CC)
1 percent for a covered loan of not less than $2,000,000.
(ii)
Fee limits.—
An agent that assists an eligible recipient to prepare an application for a covered loan may not collect a fee in excess of the limits established by the Administrator. If an eligible recipient has knowingly retained an agent, such fees shall be paid by the eligible recipient and may not be paid out of the proceeds of a covered loan. A lender shall only be responsible for paying fees to an agent for services for which the lender directly contracts with the agent.
(iii)
Timing.—
A reimbursement described in clause (i) shall be made not later than 5 days after the reported disbursement of the covered loan and may not be required to be repaid by a lender unless the lender is found guilty of an act of fraud in connection with the covered loan.
(iv)
Sense of the senate.—
* * *