§ 636.
(a)
Loans to small business concerns; allowable purposes; qualified business; restrictions and limitations
The Administration is empowered to the extent and in such amounts as provided in advance in appropriation Acts to make loans for plant acquisition, construction, conversion, or expansion, including the acquisition of land, material, supplies, equipment, and working capital, and to make
* * *
1 percent of the amount of prepayment, if the borrower prepays during the third year after disbursement.
(5)
No such loans including renewals and extensions thereof may be made for a period or periods exceeding twenty-five years, except that such portion of a loan made for the purpose of acquiring real property or constructing, converting, or expanding facilities may have a maturity of twenty-five years plus such additional period as is estimated may be required to complete such construction, conversion, or expansion.
(6)
All loans made under this subsection shall be of such sound value or so secured as reasonably to assure repayment: Provided, however, That—
(A)
for loans to assist any public or private organization or to assist any handicapped individual as provided in paragraph (10) of this subsection any reasonable doubt shall be resolved in favor of the applicant;
(B)
recognizing that greater risk may be associated with loans for energy measures as provided in paragraph (12) of this subsection, factors in determining “sound value” shall include, but not be limited to, quality of the product or service; technical qualifications of the applicant or his employees; sales projections; and the financial status of the business concern:
Provided further, That such status need not be as sound as that required for general loans under this subsection; and
1
So in original. The “; and” probably should be a period.
(C)
Repealed. [Pub. L. 97–35, title XIX, § 1910], Aug. 13, 1981, [95 Stat. 778].
* * *
post the list published under clause (i) on the website of the Administration; and
(II)
make the list published under clause (i) available, upon request, at each district office of the Administration.
(17)
The Administration shall authorize lending institutions and other entities in addition to banks to make loans authorized under this subsection.
(18)
Guarantee fees.—
(A)
In general.—
With respect to each loan guaranteed under this subsection (other than a loan that is repayable in 1 year or less), the Administration shall collect a guarantee fee, which shall be payable by the participating lender, and may be charged to the borrower, as follows:
(i)
A guarantee fee not to exceed 2 percent of the deferred participation share of a total loan amount that is not more than $150,000.
(ii)
A guarantee fee not to exceed 3 percent of the deferred participation share of a total loan amount that is more than $150,000, but not more than $700,000.
(iii)
A guarantee fee not to exceed 3.5 percent of the deferred participation share of a total loan amount that is more than $700,000.
(iv)
In addition to the fee under clause (iii), a guarantee fee equal to 0.25 percent of any portion of the deferred participation share that is more than $1,000,000.
(B)
Retention of certain fees.—
Lenders participating in the programs established under this subsection may retain not more than 25 percent of a fee collected under subparagraph (A)(i).
(19)
(A)
In addition to the Preferred Lenders Program authorized by the proviso in
* * *
does not include any entity that, if the entity were a business concern, would be described in section 120.110 of title 13, Code of Federal Regulations (or in any successor regulation or other related guidance or rule that may be issued by the Administrator) other than a business concern described in paragraph (a) or (k) of such section.
(B)
Paycheck protection loans.—
Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, the Administrator may guarantee covered loans under the same terms, conditions, and processes as a loan made under this subsection.
(C)
Registration of loans.—
Not later than 15 days after the date on which a loan is made under this paragraph, the Administration shall register the loan using the TIN (as defined in
section 7701 of title 26) assigned to the borrower.
(D)
Increased eligibility for certain small businesses and organizations.—
(i)
In general.—
During the covered period, in addition to small business concerns, any business concern, nonprofit organization, housing cooperative, veterans organization, or Tribal business concern described in
section 657a(b)(2)(C) of this title shall be eligible to receive a covered loan if the business concern, nonprofit organization, housing cooperative, veterans organization, or Tribal business concern employs not more than the greater of—
(I)
500 employees; or
(II)
* * *
the business concern or organization employs not more than 500 employees, or the size standard established by the Administrator for that North American Industry Classification code, per physical location of the business concern or organization; and
(bb)
the business concern or organization makes a good faith certification that proceeds of the loan will be used to support expenses at the component of the business concern or organization that supports local or regional news.
(iv)
Waiver of affiliation rules.—
During the covered period, the provisions applicable to affiliations under section 121.103 of title 13, Code of Federal Regulations, or any successor regulation, are waived with respect to eligibility for a covered loan for—
(I)
any business concern with not more than 500 employees that, as of the date on which the covered loan is disbursed, is assigned a North American Industry Classification System code beginning with 72;
(II)
any business concern operating as a franchise that is assigned a franchise identifier code by the Administration;
(III)
any business concern that receives financial assistance from a company licensed under
section 681 of this title;
(IV)
(aa)
any business concern (including any station which broadcasts pursuant to a license granted by the Federal Communications Commission under title III of the Communications Act of 1934 (
* * *
For purposes of determining whether a business concern, nonprofit organization, veterans organization, or Tribal business concern described in
section 657a(b)(2)(C) of this title employs not more than 500 employees under clause (i)(I), or for purposes of determining the number of employees of a housing cooperative or a business concern or organization made eligible for a loan under this paragraph under subclause (II), (III), or (IV) of clause (iii), subclause (IV) or (V) of clause (iv), clause (vii), or clause (ix), the term “employee” includes individuals employed on a full-time, part-time, or other basis.
(vi)
Affiliation.—
The provisions applicable to affiliations under section 121.103 of title 13, Code of Federal Regulations, or any successor thereto, shall apply with respect to a nonprofit organization, a business concern or organization made eligible for a loan under this paragraph under clause (vii), a housing cooperative, and a veterans organization in the same manner as with respect to a small business concern.
(vii)
Eligibility for certain 501(c)(6) organizations.—
(I)
Any organization that is described in
section 501(c)(6) of title 26 and that is exempt from taxation under section 501(a) of such title (excluding professional sports leagues and organizations with the purpose of promoting or participating in a political campaign or other activity) shall be eligible to receive a covered loan if—
(aa)
the organization does not receive more than 15 percent of its receipts from lobbying activities;
(bb)
* * *