§ 636.
(a)
Loans to small business concerns; allowable purposes; qualified business; restrictions and limitations
The Administration is empowered to the extent and in such amounts as provided in advance in appropriation Acts to make loans for plant acquisition, construction, conversion, or expansion, including the acquisition of land, material, supplies, equipment, and working capital, and to make
* * *
lobbying expenditures related to a State or local election; or
(III)
expenditures designed to influence the enactment of legislation, appropriations, regulation, administrative action, or Executive order proposed or pending before Congress or any State government, State legislature, or local legislature or legislative body.
(G)
Borrower requirements.—
(i)
7
So in original. No cl. (ii) has been enacted.
Certification.—
An eligible recipient applying for a covered loan shall make a good faith certification—
(I)
that the uncertainty of current economic conditions makes necessary the loan request to support the ongoing operations of the eligible recipient;
(II)
acknowledging that funds will be used to retain workers and maintain payroll or make mortgage payments, lease payments, and utility payments;
(III)
that the eligible recipient does not have an application pending for a loan under this subsection for the same purpose and duplicative of amounts applied for or received under a covered loan; and
(IV)
during the period beginning on February 15, 2020 and ending on December 31, 2020, that the eligible recipient has not received amounts under this subsection for the same purpose and duplicative of amounts applied for or received under a covered loan.
(H)
Fee waiver.—
With respect to a covered loan—
(i)
in lieu of the fee otherwise applicable under paragraph (23)(A), the Administrator shall collect no fee; and
(ii)
in lieu of the fee otherwise applicable under paragraph (18)(A), the Administrator shall collect no fee.
(I)
* * *
the 1-year period before the date on which the loan is made; or
(BB)
calendar year 2019; by
(bb)
2.5; or
(II)
$2,000,000.
(ii)
Seasonal employers.—
The maximum amount of a covered loan made to an eligible entity that is a seasonal employer is the lesser of—
(I)
the product obtained by multiplying—
(aa)
at the election of the eligible entity, the average total monthly payments for payroll costs incurred or paid by the eligible entity for any 12-week period between February 15, 2019 and February 15, 2020; by
(bb)
2.5; or
(II)
$2,000,000.
(iii)
New entities.—
The maximum amount of a covered loan made to an eligible entity that did not exist during the 1-year period preceding February 15, 2020 is the lesser of—
(I)
the product obtained by multiplying—
(aa)
the quotient obtained by dividing—
(AA)
the sum of the total monthly payments by the eligible entity for payroll costs paid or incurred by the eligible entity as of the date on which the eligible entity applies for the covered loan; by
(BB)
the number of months in which those payroll costs were paid or incurred; by
(bb)
2.5; or
(II)
$2,000,000.
(iv)
NAICS 72 entities.—
The maximum amount of a covered loan made to an eligible entity that is assigned a North American Industry Classification System code beginning with 72 at the time of disbursal is the lesser of—
(I)
the product obtained by multiplying—
(aa)
at the election of the eligible entity, the average total monthly payment for payroll costs incurred or paid by the eligible entity during—
(AA)
* * *
section 636m of this title to a covered loan of not more than $150,000 under this paragraph, an eligible entity may be required to provide, at the time of the application for forgiveness, documentation required to substantiate revenue loss in accordance with subparagraph (I).
(K)
Lender eligibility.—
Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, a lender approved to make loans under paragraph (36) may make covered loans under the same terms and conditions as in paragraph (36).
(L)
Reimbursement for loan processing and servicing.—
The Administrator shall reimburse a lender authorized to make a covered loan—
(i)
for a covered loan of not more than $50,000, in an amount equal to the lesser of—
(I)
50 percent of the balance of the financing outstanding at the time of disbursement of the covered loan; or
(II)
$2,500;
(ii)
at a rate, based on the balance of the financing outstanding at the time of disbursement of the covered loan, of—
(I)
5 percent for a covered loan of more than $50,000 and not more than $350,000; and
(II)
3 percent for a covered loan of more than $350,000.
(M)
Publication of guidance.—
Not later than 10 days after December 27, 2020, the Administrator shall issue guidance addressing barriers to accessing capital for minority, underserved, veteran, and women-owned business concerns for the purpose of ensuring equitable access to covered loans.
(N)
Standard operating procedure.—
* * *
Except as to agricultural enterprises as defined in
section 647(b)(1) of this title, the Administration also is empowered to the extent and in such amounts as provided in advance in appropriation Acts—
(1)
(A)
to make such loans (either directly or in cooperation with banks or other lending institutions through agreements to participate on an immediate or deferred (guaranteed) basis) as the Administration may determine to be necessary or appropriate to repair, rehabilitate or replace property, real or personal, damaged or destroyed by or as a result of natural or other disasters: Provided, That such damage or destruction is not compensated for by insurance or otherwise: And provided further, That the Administration may increase the amount of the loan by up to an additional 20 per centum of the aggregate costs of such damage or destruction (whether or not compensated for by insurance or otherwise) if it determines such increase to be necessary or appropriate in order to protect the damaged or destroyed property from possible future disasters by taking mitigating measures, including—
(i)
construction of retaining walls and sea walls;
(ii)
grading and contouring land; and
(iii)
* * *
to refinance any mortgage or other lien against a totally destroyed or substantially damaged home or business concern: Provided, That no loan or guarantee shall be extended unless the Administration finds that (i) the applicant is not able to obtain credit elsewhere; (ii) such property is to be repaired, rehabilitated, or replaced; (iii) the amount refinanced shall not exceed the amount of physical loss sustained; and (iv) such amounts shall be reduced to the extent such mortgage or lien is satisfied by insurance or otherwise; and
(C)
during fiscal years 2000 through 2004, to establish a predisaster mitigation program to make such loans (either directly or in cooperation with banks or other lending institutions through agreements to participate on an immediate or deferred (guaranteed) basis), as the Administrator may determine to be necessary or appropriate, to enable small businesses to use mitigation techniques in support of a formal mitigation program established by the Federal Emergency Management Agency, except that no loan or guarantee may be extended to a small business under this subparagraph unless the Administration finds that the small business is otherwise unable to obtain credit for the purposes described in this subparagraph;
(2)
to make such loans (either directly or in cooperation with banks or other lending institutions through agreements to participate on an immediate or deferred (guaranteed) basis) as the Administration may determine to be necessary or appropriate to any small business concern, private nonprofit organization, or small agricultural cooperative located in an area affected by a disaster,
9
So in original. The comma probably should not appear.
* * *