§ 636.
(a)
Loans to small business concerns; allowable purposes; qualified business; restrictions and limitations
The Administration is empowered to the extent and in such amounts as provided in advance in appropriation Acts to make loans for plant acquisition, construction, conversion, or expansion, including the acquisition of land, material, supplies, equipment, and working capital, and to make
* * *
In an agreement to participate in a loan on a deferred basis under paragraph (36), the participation by the Administration shall be 100 percent.
(3)
No loan shall be made under this subsection—
(A)
if the total amount outstanding and committed (by participation or otherwise) to the borrower from the business loan and investment fund established by this chapter would exceed $3,750,000 (or if the gross loan amount would exceed $5,000,000), except as provided in subparagraph (B);
(B)
if the total amount outstanding and committed (on a deferred basis) solely for the purposes provided in paragraph (16) to the borrower from the business loan and investment fund established by this chapter would exceed $4,500,000 (or if the gross loan amount would exceed $5,000,000), of which not more than $4,000,000 may be used for working capital, supplies, or financings under paragraph (14) for export purposes; and
(C)
if effected either directly or in cooperation with banks or other lending institutions through agreements to participate on an immediate basis if the amount would exceed $350,000.
(4)
Interest rates and prepayment charges.—
(A)
Interest rates.—
Notwithstanding the provisions of the constitution of any State or the laws of any State limiting the rate or amount of interest which may be charged, taken, received, or reserved, the maximum legal rate of interest on any financing made on a deferred basis pursuant to this subsection shall not exceed a rate prescribed by the Administration, and the rate of interest for the Administration’s share of any direct or
* * *
15 U.S.C. 694–1]. Notwithstanding the limitation expressed in paragraph (3) of this subsection, a loan made under this paragraph may not result in a total amount outstanding and committed to a borrower from the business loan and investment fund of more than $1,000,000.
(13)
The Administration may provide financings under this subsection to State and local development companies for the purposes of, and subject to the restrictions in, title V of the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 [
15 U.S.C. 695 et seq.].
(14)
Export working capital program.—
(A)
In general.—
The Administrator may provide extensions of credit, standby letters of credit, revolving lines of credit for export purposes, and other financing to enable small business concerns, including small business export trading companies and small business export management companies, to develop foreign markets. A bank or participating lending institution may establish the rate of interest on such financings as may be legal and reasonable.
(B)
Terms.—
(i)
Loan amount.—
The Administrator may not guarantee a loan under this paragraph of more than $5,000,000.
(ii)
Fees.—
(I)
In general.—
For a loan under this paragraph, the Administrator shall collect the fee assessed under paragraph (23) not more frequently than once each year.
(II)
Untapped credit.—
The Administrator may not assess a fee on capital that is not accessed by the small business concern.
(C)
Considerations.—
When considering loan or guarantee applications, the Administration shall give weight to export-related benefits, including opening new markets for United States goods and services abroad and encouraging the involvement of small businesses, including agricultural concerns, in the export market.
(D)
Marketing.—
* * *
If the Administration determines that fees paid by lenders and by small business borrowers for guarantees under this subsection may be reduced, consistent with reducing to zero the cost to the Administration of making such guarantees—
(i)
the Administration shall first consider reducing fees paid by small business borrowers under clauses (i) through (iii) of paragraph (18)(A), to the maximum extent possible; and
(ii)
fees paid by small business borrowers shall not be increased above the levels in effect on December 8, 2004.
(24)
Notification requirement.—
The Administration shall notify the Committees on Small Business of the Senate and the House of Representatives not later than 15 days before making any significant policy or administrative change affecting the operation of the loan program under this subsection.
(25)
Limitation on conducting pilot projects.—
(A)
In general.—
Not more than 10 percent of the total number of loans guaranteed in any fiscal year under this subsection may be awarded as part of a pilot program which is commenced by the Administrator on or after October 1, 1996.
(B)
“Pilot program” defined.—
In this paragraph, the term ‘pilot program’ means any lending program initiative, project, innovation, or other activity not specifically authorized by law.
(C)
Low documentation loan program.—
* * *
All fees, interest, and profits received and retained by the Administration under this subsection shall be included in the calculations made by the Director of the Office of Management and Budget to offset the cost (as that term is defined in
section 661a of title 2) to the Administration of purchasing and guaranteeing loans under this chapter.
(27)
Repealed. [Pub. L. 106–8, § 3(c)], Apr. 2, 1999, [113 Stat. 16].
(28)
Leasing.—
In addition to such other lease arrangements as may be authorized by the Administration, a borrower may permanently lease to one or more tenants not more than 20 percent of any property constructed with the proceeds of a loan guaranteed under this subsection, if the borrower permanently occupies and uses not less than 60 percent of the total business space in the property.
(29)
Real estate appraisals.—
(A)
In general.—
With respect to a loan under this subsection that is secured by commercial real property, an appraisal of such property by a State licensed or certified appraiser—
(i)
shall be required by the Administration in connection with any such loan, if such loan is in an amount greater than the Federal banking regulator appraisal threshold; or
(ii)
may be required by the Administration or the lender in connection with any such loan, if such loan is in an amount equal to or less than the Federal banking regulator appraisal threshold, if such appraisal is necessary for appropriate evaluation of creditworthiness.
(B)
Federal banking regulator appraisal threshold defined.—
For purposes of this paragraph, the term “Federal banking regulator appraisal threshold” means the lesser of the threshold amounts set by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, the Comptroller of the Currency, and the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation for when a federally related transaction that is a commercial real estate transaction requires an appraisal prepared by a
* * *
during fiscal years 2000 through 2004, to establish a predisaster mitigation program to make such loans (either directly or in cooperation with banks or other lending institutions through agreements to participate on an immediate or deferred (guaranteed) basis), as the Administrator may determine to be necessary or appropriate, to enable small businesses to use mitigation techniques in support of a formal mitigation program established by the Federal Emergency Management Agency, except that no loan or guarantee may be extended to a small business under this subparagraph unless the Administration finds that the small business is otherwise unable to obtain credit for the purposes described in this subparagraph;
(2)
to make such loans (either directly or in cooperation with banks or other lending institutions through agreements to participate on an immediate or deferred (guaranteed) basis) as the Administration may determine to be necessary or appropriate to any small business concern, private nonprofit organization, or small agricultural cooperative located in an area affected by a disaster,
9
So in original. The comma probably should not appear.
(including drought), with respect to both farm-related and nonfarm-related small business concerns, if the Administration determines that the concern, the organization, or the cooperative has suffered a substantial economic injury as a result of such disaster and if such disaster constitutes—
(A)
a major disaster, as determined by the President under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (
42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq.);
(B)
a natural disaster, as determined by the Secretary of Agriculture pursuant to
* * *