§ 636.
(a)
Loans to small business concerns; allowable purposes; qualified business; restrictions and limitations
The Administration is empowered to the extent and in such amounts as provided in advance in appropriation Acts to make loans for plant acquisition, construction, conversion, or expansion, including the acquisition of land, material, supplies, equipment, and working capital, and to make
* * *
1 percent of the amount of prepayment, if the borrower prepays during the third year after disbursement.
(5)
No such loans including renewals and extensions thereof may be made for a period or periods exceeding twenty-five years, except that such portion of a loan made for the purpose of acquiring real property or constructing, converting, or expanding facilities may have a maturity of twenty-five years plus such additional period as is estimated may be required to complete such construction, conversion, or expansion.
(6)
All loans made under this subsection shall be of such sound value or so secured as reasonably to assure repayment: Provided, however, That—
(A)
for loans to assist any public or private organization or to assist any handicapped individual as provided in paragraph (10) of this subsection any reasonable doubt shall be resolved in favor of the applicant;
(B)
recognizing that greater risk may be associated with loans for energy measures as provided in paragraph (12) of this subsection, factors in determining “sound value” shall include, but not be limited to, quality of the product or service; technical qualifications of the applicant or his employees; sales projections; and the financial status of the business concern:
Provided further, That such status need not be as sound as that required for general loans under this subsection; and
1
So in original. The “; and” probably should be a period.
(C)
Repealed. [Pub. L. 97–35, title XIX, § 1910], Aug. 13, 1981, [95 Stat. 778].
* * *
does not include any entity that, if the entity were a business concern, would be described in section 120.110 of title 13, Code of Federal Regulations (or in any successor regulation or other related guidance or rule that may be issued by the Administrator) other than a business concern described in paragraph (a) or (k) of such section.
(B)
Paycheck protection loans.—
Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, the Administrator may guarantee covered loans under the same terms, conditions, and processes as a loan made under this subsection.
(C)
Registration of loans.—
Not later than 15 days after the date on which a loan is made under this paragraph, the Administration shall register the loan using the TIN (as defined in
section 7701 of title 26) assigned to the borrower.
(D)
Increased eligibility for certain small businesses and organizations.—
(i)
In general.—
During the covered period, in addition to small business concerns, any business concern, nonprofit organization, housing cooperative, veterans organization, or Tribal business concern described in
section 657a(b)(2)(C) of this title shall be eligible to receive a covered loan if the business concern, nonprofit organization, housing cooperative, veterans organization, or Tribal business concern employs not more than the greater of—
(I)
500 employees; or
(II)
* * *
With respect to a covered loan made during the period beginning on March 27, 2020, and ending on the day before December 27, 2020, the Administrator shall reimburse such a lender at a rate, based on the balance of the financing outstanding at the time of disbursement of the covered loan, of—
(aa)
5 percent for loans of not more than $350,000;
(bb)
3 percent for loans of more than $350,000 and less than $2,000,000; and
(cc)
1 percent for loans of not less than $2,000,000.
(II)
With respect to a covered loan made on or after December 27, 2020, the Administrator shall reimburse such a lender—
(aa)
for a covered loan of not more than $50,000, in an amount equal to the lesser of—
(AA)
50 percent of the balance of the financing outstanding at the time of disbursement of the covered loan; or
(BB)
$2,500; and
(bb)
at a rate, based on the balance of the financing outstanding at the time of disbursement of the covered loan, of—
(AA)
5 percent for a covered loan of more than $50,000 and not more than $350,000;
(BB)
3 percent for a covered loan of more than $350,000 and less than $2,000,000; and
(CC)
1 percent for a covered loan of not less than $2,000,000.
(ii)
Fee limits.—
An agent that assists an eligible recipient to prepare an application for a covered loan may not collect a fee in excess of the limits established by the Administrator. If an eligible recipient has knowingly retained an agent, such fees shall be paid by the eligible recipient and may not be paid out of the proceeds of a covered loan. A lender shall only be responsible for paying fees to an agent for services for which the lender directly contracts with the agent.
(iii)
Timing.—
A reimbursement described in clause (i) shall be made not later than 5 days after the reported disbursement of the covered loan and may not be required to be repaid by a lender unless the lender is found guilty of an act of fraud in connection with the covered loan.
(iv)
Sense of the senate.—
It is the sense of the Senate that the Administrator should issue guidance to lenders and agents to ensure that the processing and disbursement of covered loans prioritizes small business concerns and entities in underserved and rural markets, including veterans and members of the military community, small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals (as defined in
section 637(d)(3)(C) of this title), women, and businesses in operation for less than 2 years.
(Q)
Duplication.—
Nothing in this paragraph shall prohibit a recipient of an economic injury disaster loan made under subsection (b)(2) that is for a purpose other than paying payroll costs and other obligations described in subparagraph (F) from receiving assistance under this paragraph.
(R)
Waiver of prepayment penalty.—
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, there shall be no prepayment penalty for any payment made on a covered loan.
(S)
Set-aside for insured depository institutions, credit unions, and community financial institutions.—
(i)
* * *
section 636m of this title to a covered loan of not more than $150,000 under this paragraph, an eligible entity may be required to provide, at the time of the application for forgiveness, documentation required to substantiate revenue loss in accordance with subparagraph (I).
(K)
Lender eligibility.—
Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, a lender approved to make loans under paragraph (36) may make covered loans under the same terms and conditions as in paragraph (36).
(L)
Reimbursement for loan processing and servicing.—
The Administrator shall reimburse a lender authorized to make a covered loan—
(i)
for a covered loan of not more than $50,000, in an amount equal to the lesser of—
(I)
50 percent of the balance of the financing outstanding at the time of disbursement of the covered loan; or
(II)
$2,500;
(ii)
at a rate, based on the balance of the financing outstanding at the time of disbursement of the covered loan, of—
(I)
5 percent for a covered loan of more than $50,000 and not more than $350,000; and
(II)
3 percent for a covered loan of more than $350,000.
(M)
Publication of guidance.—
Not later than 10 days after December 27, 2020, the Administrator shall issue guidance addressing barriers to accessing capital for minority, underserved, veteran, and women-owned business concerns for the purpose of ensuring equitable access to covered loans.
(N)
Standard operating procedure.—
* * *
severe financial hardship: Provided further, That the provisions of paragraph (1) of subsection (d) of this section shall not be applicable to any such loan having a maturity in excess of twenty years. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and except as provided in subsection (d), the interest rate on the Administration’s share of any loan made under subsection (b) shall not exceed the average annual interest rate on all interest-bearing obligations of the United States then forming a part of the public debt as computed at the end of the fiscal year next preceding the date of the loan and adjusted to the nearest one-eighth of 1 per centum plus one-quarter of 1 per centum: Provided, however, That the interest rate for loans made under paragraphs (1) and (2) hereof shall not exceed the rate of interest which is in effect at the time of the occurrence of the disaster. In agreements to participate in loans on a deferred basis under this subsection, such participation by the Administration shall not be in excess of 90 per centum of the balance of the loan outstanding at the time of disbursement. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the interest rate on the Administration’s share of any loan made pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection to repair or replace a primary residence and/or replace or repair damaged or destroyed personal property, less the amount of compensation by insurance or otherwise, with respect to a disaster occurring on or after July 1,
* * *