§ 636.
(a)
Loans to small business concerns; allowable purposes; qualified business; restrictions and limitations
The Administration is empowered to the extent and in such amounts as provided in advance in appropriation Acts to make loans for plant acquisition, construction, conversion, or expansion, including the acquisition of land, material, supplies, equipment, and working capital, and to make
* * *
On that portion of the loan used to refinance existing indebtedness held by a bank or other lending institution, the Administration shall limit the amount of deferred participation to 80 per centum of the amount of the loan at the time of disbursement: Provided further, That any authority conferred by this subparagraph on the Administration shall be exercised solely by the Administration and shall not be delegated to other than Administration personnel.
(7)
(A)
In general.—
The Administrator may defer payments on the principal and interest of such loans for a grace period and use such other methods as it deems necessary and appropriate to assure the successful establishment and operation of such concern.
(B)
Deferral requirements.—
With respect to a deferral provided under this paragraph, the Administrator may allow lenders under this subsection—
(i)
to provide full payment deferment relief (including payment of principal and interest) for a period of not more than 1 year; and
(ii)
to provide an additional deferment period if the borrower provides documentation justifying such additional deferment.
(C)
Secondary market.—
(i)
In general.—
Except as provided in clause (ii), if an investor declines to approve a deferral or additional deferment requested by a lender under subparagraph (B), the Administrator shall exercise the authority to purchase the loan so that the borrower may receive full payment deferment relief (including payment of principal and interest) or an additional deferment as described in subparagraph (B).
(ii)
Exception.—
If, in a fiscal year, the Administrator determines that the cost of implementing clause (i) is greater than zero, the Administrator shall not implement that clause.
(8)
* * *
Increased eligibility for certain small businesses and organizations.—
(i)
In general.—
During the covered period, in addition to small business concerns, any business concern, nonprofit organization, housing cooperative, veterans organization, or Tribal business concern described in
section 657a(b)(2)(C) of this title shall be eligible to receive a covered loan if the business concern, nonprofit organization, housing cooperative, veterans organization, or Tribal business concern employs not more than the greater of—
(I)
500 employees; or
(II)
if applicable, the size standard in number of employees established by the Administration for the industry in which the business concern, nonprofit organization, housing cooperative, veterans organization, or Tribal business concern operates.
(ii)
Inclusion of sole proprietors, independent contractors, and eligible self-employed individuals.—
(I)
In general.—
During the covered period, individuals who operate under a sole proprietorship or as an independent contractor and eligible self-employed individuals shall be eligible to receive a covered loan.
(II)
Documentation.—
An eligible self-employed individual, independent contractor, or sole proprietorship seeking a covered loan shall submit such documentation as determined necessary by the Administrator and the Secretary, to establish the applicant as eligible.
(iii)
Business concerns with more than 1 physical location.—
(I)
In general.—
During the covered period, any business concern that employs not more than 500 employees per physical location of the business concern and that is assigned a North American Industry Classification System code beginning with 72 at the time of disbursal shall be eligible to receive a covered loan.
(II)
Eligibility of news organizations.—
(aa)
Definition.—
In this subclause, the term “included business concern” means a business concern, including any station which broadcasts pursuant to a license granted by the Federal Communications Commission under title III of the Communications Act of 1934 (
47 U.S.C. 301 et seq.) without regard for whether such a station is a concern as defined in section 121.105 of title 13, Code of Federal Regulations, or any successor thereto—
(AA)
that employs not more than 500 employees, or the size standard established by the Administrator for the North American Industry Classification System code applicable to the business concern, per physical location of such business concern; or
(BB)
any nonprofit organization or any organization otherwise subject to
section 511(a)(2)(B) of title 26 that is a public broadcasting entity (as defined in section 397(11) of the Communications Act of 1934 (
47 U.S.C. 397(11))).
* * *
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any criminal charge or civil enforcement action alleging that a borrower engaged in fraud with respect to a loan made under this subsection in response to COVID–19 during the covered period (as defined in
section 9009(a) of this title) shall be filed not later than 10 years after the offense was committed.
No loan under this subsection, including renewals and extensions thereof, may be made for a period or periods exceeding thirty years: Provided, That the Administrator may consent to a suspension in the payment of principal and interest charges on, and to an extension in the maturity of, the Federal share of any loan under this subsection for a period not to exceed five years, if (A) the borrower under such loan is a homeowner or a small business concern, (B) the loan was made to enable (i) such homeowner to repair or replace his home, or (ii) such concern to repair or replace plant or equipment which was damaged or destroyed as the result of a disaster meeting the requirements of clause (A) or (B) of paragraph (2) of this subsection, and (C) the Administrator determines such action is necessary to avoid severe financial hardship: Provided further, That the provisions of paragraph (1) of subsection (d) of this section shall not be applicable to any such loan having a maturity in excess of twenty years. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and except as provided in subsection (d), the interest rate on the Administration’s share of any loan made under subsection (b) shall not exceed the average annual interest rate on all
* * *