§ 636.
(a)
Loans to small business concerns; allowable purposes; qualified business; restrictions and limitations
The Administration is empowered to the extent and in such amounts as provided in advance in appropriation Acts to make loans for plant acquisition, construction, conversion, or expansion, including the acquisition of land, material, supplies, equipment, and working capital, and to make
* * *
complete authority to service and liquidate such loans without obtaining the prior specific approval of the Administration for routine servicing and liquidation activities, but shall not take any actions creating an actual or apparent conflict of interest.
(D)
Participation under export working capital program.—
In an agreement to participate in a loan on a deferred basis under the Export Working Capital Program established pursuant to paragraph (14)(A), such participation by the Administration shall be 90 percent.
(E)
Participation in international trade loan.—
In an agreement to participate in a loan on a deferred basis under paragraph (16), the participation by the Administration may not exceed 90 percent.
(F)
Participation in the paycheck protection program.—
In an agreement to participate in a loan on a deferred basis under paragraph (36), the participation by the Administration shall be 100 percent.
(3)
No loan shall be made under this subsection—
(A)
if the total amount outstanding and committed (by participation or otherwise) to the borrower from the business loan and investment fund established by this chapter would exceed $3,750,000 (or if the gross loan amount would exceed $5,000,000), except as provided in subparagraph (B);
(B)
* * *
Loans sold on secondary market.—
If a loan described in clause (i) is sold on the secondary market, the amount of interest paid to a bank or other lending institution described in that clause from the earliest date of default to the date of payment of the claim shall be no more than the agreed upon rate, minus one percent.
(iii)
Applicability.—
Clauses (i) and (ii) shall not apply to loans made on or after October 1, 2000.
(C)
Prepayment charges
(i)
In general.—
A borrower who prepays any loan guaranteed under this subsection shall remit to the Administration a subsidy recoupment fee calculated in accordance with clause (ii) if—
(I)
the loan is for a term of not less than 15 years;
(II)
the prepayment is voluntary;
(III)
the amount of prepayment in any calendar year is more than 25 percent of the outstanding balance of the loan; and
(IV)
the prepayment is made within the first 3 years after disbursement of the loan proceeds.
(ii)
Subsidy recoupment fee.—
The subsidy recoupment fee charged under clause (i) shall be—
(I)
5 percent of the amount of prepayment, if the borrower prepays during the first year after disbursement;
(II)
3 percent of the amount of prepayment, if the borrower prepays during the second year after disbursement; and
(III)
1 percent of the amount of prepayment, if the borrower prepays during the third year after disbursement.
(5)
* * *
section 501(c) of title 26, other than paragraph (3), (4), (6), or (19), and exempt from tax under section 501(a) of such title; and
(II)
does not include any entity that, if the entity were a business concern, would be described in section 120.110 of title 13, Code of Federal Regulations (or in any successor regulation or other related guidance or rule that may be issued by the Administrator) other than a business concern described in paragraph (a) or (k) of such section.
(B)
Paycheck protection loans.—
Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, the Administrator may guarantee covered loans under the same terms, conditions, and processes as a loan made under this subsection.
(C)
Registration of loans.—
Not later than 15 days after the date on which a loan is made under this paragraph, the Administration shall register the loan using the TIN (as defined in
section 7701 of title 26) assigned to the borrower.
(D)
Increased eligibility for certain small businesses and organizations.—
(i)
In general.—
During the covered period, in addition to small business concerns, any business concern, nonprofit organization, housing cooperative, veterans organization, or Tribal business concern described in
section 657a(b)(2)(C) of this title shall be eligible to receive a covered loan if the business concern, nonprofit organization, housing cooperative, veterans organization, or Tribal business concern employs not more than the greater of—
(I)
500 employees; or
(II)
* * *
5 percent for a covered loan of more than $50,000 and not more than $350,000;
(BB)
3 percent for a covered loan of more than $350,000 and less than $2,000,000; and
(CC)
1 percent for a covered loan of not less than $2,000,000.
(ii)
Fee limits.—
An agent that assists an eligible recipient to prepare an application for a covered loan may not collect a fee in excess of the limits established by the Administrator. If an eligible recipient has knowingly retained an agent, such fees shall be paid by the eligible recipient and may not be paid out of the proceeds of a covered loan. A lender shall only be responsible for paying fees to an agent for services for which the lender directly contracts with the agent.
(iii)
Timing.—
A reimbursement described in clause (i) shall be made not later than 5 days after the reported disbursement of the covered loan and may not be required to be repaid by a lender unless the lender is found guilty of an act of fraud in connection with the covered loan.
(iv)
Sense of the senate.—
It is the sense of the Senate that the Administrator should issue guidance to lenders and agents to ensure that the processing and disbursement of covered loans prioritizes small business concerns and entities in underserved and rural markets, including veterans and members of the military community, small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals (as defined in
section 637(d)(3)(C) of this title), women, and businesses in operation for less than 2 years.
(Q)
* * *
Requirement for date in operation.—
A business or organization that was not in operation on February 15, 2020 shall not be eligible for a loan under this paragraph.
(U)
Exclusion of entities receiving shuttered venue operator grants.—
An eligible person or entity (as defined under of
4 section 9009a of this title) that receives a grant under such section 9009a shall not be eligible for a loan under this paragraph.
(V)
Calculation of maximum loan amount for farmers and ranchers.—
(i)
Definition.—
In this subparagraph, the term “covered recipient” means an eligible recipient that—
(I)
operates as a sole proprietorship or as an independent contractor, or is an eligible self-employed individual;
(II)
reports farm income or expenses on a Schedule F (or any equivalent successor schedule); and
(III)
was in business as of February 15, 2020.
(ii)
No employees .—
With respect to
8
So in original. The word “a” probably should appear.
covered recipient without employees, the maximum covered loan amount shall be the lesser of—
(I)
the sum of—
(aa)
the product obtained by multiplying—
(AA)
the gross income of the covered recipient in 2019, as reported on a Schedule F (or any equivalent successor schedule), that is not more than $100,000, divided by 12; and
(BB)
2.5; and
(bb)
* * *