§ 636.
(a)
Loans to small business concerns; allowable purposes; qualified business; restrictions and limitations
The Administration is empowered to the extent and in such amounts as provided in advance in appropriation Acts to make loans for plant acquisition, construction, conversion, or expansion, including the acquisition of land, material, supplies, equipment, and working capital, and to make loans to any qualified small business concern, including those owned by qualified Indian tribes, for purposes of this chapter. Such financings may be made either directly or in cooperation with banks or other financial institutions through agreements to participate on an immediate or deferred (guaranteed) basis. These powers shall be subject, however, to the following restrictions, limitations, and provisions:
(1)
In general.—
(A)
Credit elsewhere.—
(i)
In general.—
The Administrator has the authority to direct, and conduct oversight for, the methods by which lenders determine whether a borrower is able to obtain credit elsewhere. No financial assistance shall be extended pursuant to this subsection if the applicant can obtain credit elsewhere. No immediate participation may be purchased unless it is shown that a deferred participation is not available; and no direct financing may be made unless it is shown that a participation is not available.
(ii)
Liquidity.—
On and after October 1, 2015, the Administrator may not guarantee a loan under this subsection if the lender determines that the borrower is unable to obtain credit elsewhere solely because the liquidity of the lender depends upon the guaranteed portion of the loan being sold on the secondary market.
(B)
Background checks.—
Prior to the approval of any loan made pursuant to this subsection, or section 503 of the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 [
* * *
For purposes of this paragraph, a corporation which is controlled by any other person shall be treated as a small business concern if such corporation would, after the plan described in subparagraph (B) is carried out, be treated as a small business concern.
(E)
The Administration shall compile a separate list of applications for assistance under this paragraph, indicating which applications were accepted and which were denied, and shall report periodically to the Congress on the status of employee-owned firms assisted by the Administration, which shall include—
(i)
the total number of loans made to employee-owned business concerns that were guaranteed by the Administrator under this subsection or section 502 of the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 (
15 U.S.C. 696), including the number of loans made—
(I)
to small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals; and
(II)
to cooperatives;
(ii)
the total number of financings made to employee-owned business concerns by companies licensed under section 301(c) of the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 (
15 U.S.C. 696(c)) [
15 U.S.C. 681(c)], including the number of financings made—
(I)
to small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals; and
(II)
to cooperatives; and
(iii)
any outreach and educational activities conducted by the Administration with respect to employee-owned business concerns.
(F)
A small business concern that makes a loan to a qualified employee trust under subparagraph (A)(ii) is not required to contain the same terms and conditions as the loan made to the small business concern that is guaranteed by the Administration under such subparagraph.
(G)
With respect to a loan made to a qualified employee trust under this paragraph, or to a cooperative in accordance with paragraph (35), the Administrator may, as deemed appropriate, elect to not require any mandatory equity to be provided by the qualified employee trust or cooperative to make the loan.
(16)
International trade.—
(A)
In general.—
* * *
the rate of interest on which shall not exceed the current average market yield on outstanding marketable obligations of the United States with remaining periods to maturity comparable to the average maturities of such loan and adjusted to the nearest one-eighth of 1 per centum;
(iii)
the term of which is not more than twenty-five years; and
(iv)
the principal on which is amortized at such rate as may be deemed appropriate by the Administration, and the interest on which is payable not less often than annually.
(21)
(A)
The Administration may make loans on a guaranteed basis under the authority of this subsection—
(i)
to a small business concern that has been (or can reasonably be expected to be) detrimentally affected by—
(I)
the closure (or substantial reduction) of a Department of Defense installation; or
(II)
the termination (or substantial reduction) of a Department of Defense program on which such small business was a prime contractor or subcontractor (or supplier) at any tier; or
(ii)
to a qualified individual or a veteran seeking to establish (or acquire) and operate a small business concern.
(B)
Recognizing that greater risk may be associated with a loan to a small business concern described in subparagraph (A)(i), any reasonable doubts concerning the firm’s proposed business plan for transition to nondefense-related markets shall be resolved in favor of the loan applicant when making any determination regarding the sound value of the proposed loan in accordance with paragraph (6).
(C)
* * *
the business concern or organization makes a good faith certification that proceeds of the loan will be used to support expenses at the component of the business concern or organization that supports local or regional news.
(iv)
Waiver of affiliation rules.—
During the covered period, the provisions applicable to affiliations under section 121.103 of title 13, Code of Federal Regulations, or any successor regulation, are waived with respect to eligibility for a covered loan for—
(I)
any business concern with not more than 500 employees that, as of the date on which the covered loan is disbursed, is assigned a North American Industry Classification System code beginning with 72;
(II)
any business concern operating as a franchise that is assigned a franchise identifier code by the Administration;
(III)
any business concern that receives financial assistance from a company licensed under
section 681 of this title;
(IV)
(aa)
any business concern (including any station which broadcasts pursuant to a license granted by the Federal Communications Commission under title III of the Communications Act of 1934 (
47 U.S.C. 301 et seq.) without regard for whether such a station is a concern as defined in section 121.105 of title 13, Code of Federal Regulations, or any successor thereto) that employs not more than 500 employees, or the size standard established by the Administrator for the North American Industry Classification System code applicable to the business concern, per physical location of such business concern and is majority owned or controlled by a business concern that is
* * *
if requested by an otherwise eligible recipient that was not in business during the period beginning on February 15, 2019 and ending on June 30, 2019, the sum of—
(aa)
the product obtained by multiplying—
(AA)
the average total monthly payments by the applicant for payroll costs incurred during the period beginning on January 1, 2020 and ending on February 29, 2020; by
(BB)
2.5; and
(bb)
the outstanding amount of a loan under subsection (b)(2) that was made during the period beginning on January 31, 2020 and ending on the date on which covered loans are made available to be refinanced under the covered loan; or
(F)
Allowable uses of covered loans.—
(i)
In general.—
During the covered period, an eligible recipient may, in addition to the allowable uses of a loan made under this subsection, use the proceeds of the covered loan for—
(I)
payroll costs;
(II)
costs related to the continuation of group health care benefits during periods of paid sick, medical, or family leave, and insurance premiums;
(III)
employee salaries, commissions, or similar compensations;
(IV)
payments of interest on any mortgage obligation (which shall not include any prepayment of or payment of principal on a mortgage obligation);
(V)
rent (including rent under a lease agreement);
(VI)
utilities;
(VII)
interest on any other debt obligations that were incurred before the covered period;
(VIII)
covered operations expenditures, as defined in
section 636m(a) of this title;
(IX)
covered property damage costs, as defined in
* * *
5 percent for a covered loan of more than $50,000 and not more than $350,000;
(BB)
3 percent for a covered loan of more than $350,000 and less than $2,000,000; and
(CC)
1 percent for a covered loan of not less than $2,000,000.
(ii)
Fee limits.—
An agent that assists an eligible recipient to prepare an application for a covered loan may not collect a fee in excess of the limits established by the Administrator. If an eligible recipient has knowingly retained an agent, such fees shall be paid by the eligible recipient and may not be paid out of the proceeds of a covered loan. A lender shall only be responsible for paying fees to an agent for services for which the lender directly contracts with the agent.
(iii)
Timing.—
A reimbursement described in clause (i) shall be made not later than 5 days after the reported disbursement of the covered loan and may not be required to be repaid by a lender unless the lender is found guilty of an act of fraud in connection with the covered loan.
(iv)
Sense of the senate.—
It is the sense of the Senate that the Administrator should issue guidance to lenders and agents to ensure that the processing and disbursement of covered loans prioritizes small business concerns and entities in underserved and rural markets, including veterans and members of the military community, small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals (as defined in
section 637(d)(3)(C) of this title), women, and businesses in operation for less than 2 years.
(Q)
* * *