§ 636.
(a)
Loans to small business concerns; allowable purposes; qualified business; restrictions and limitations
The Administration is empowered to the extent and in such amounts as provided in advance in appropriation Acts to make loans for plant acquisition, construction, conversion, or expansion, including the acquisition of land, material, supplies, equipment, and working capital, and to make
* * *
does not include any entity that, if the entity were a business concern, would be described in section 120.110 of title 13, Code of Federal Regulations (or in any successor regulation or other related guidance or rule that may be issued by the Administrator) other than a business concern described in paragraph (a) or (k) of such section.
(B)
Paycheck protection loans.—
Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, the Administrator may guarantee covered loans under the same terms, conditions, and processes as a loan made under this subsection.
(C)
Registration of loans.—
Not later than 15 days after the date on which a loan is made under this paragraph, the Administration shall register the loan using the TIN (as defined in
section 7701 of title 26) assigned to the borrower.
(D)
Increased eligibility for certain small businesses and organizations.—
(i)
In general.—
During the covered period, in addition to small business concerns, any business concern, nonprofit organization, housing cooperative, veterans organization, or Tribal business concern described in
section 657a(b)(2)(C) of this title shall be eligible to receive a covered loan if the business concern, nonprofit organization, housing cooperative, veterans organization, or Tribal business concern employs not more than the greater of—
(I)
500 employees; or
(II)
if applicable, the size standard in number of employees established by the Administration for the industry in which the business concern, nonprofit organization, housing cooperative, veterans organization, or Tribal business concern operates.
(ii)
Inclusion of sole proprietors, independent contractors, and eligible self-employed individuals.—
(I)
In general.—
During the covered period, individuals who operate under a sole proprietorship or as an independent contractor and eligible self-employed individuals shall be eligible to receive a covered loan.
(II)
Documentation.—
An eligible self-employed individual, independent contractor, or sole proprietorship seeking a covered loan shall submit such documentation as determined necessary by the Administrator and the Secretary, to establish the applicant as eligible.
(iii)
Business concerns with more than 1 physical location.—
(I)
In general.—
During the covered period, any business concern that employs not more than 500 employees per physical location of the business concern and that is assigned a North American Industry Classification System code beginning with 72 at the time of disbursal shall be eligible to receive a covered loan.
(II)
Eligibility of news organizations.—
(aa)
Definition.—
In this subclause, the term “included business concern” means a business concern, including any station which broadcasts pursuant to a license granted by the Federal Communications Commission under title III of the Communications Act of 1934 (
* * *
the business concern or organization makes a good faith certification that proceeds of the loan will be used to support expenses at the component of the business concern or organization that supports local or regional news.
(iv)
Waiver of affiliation rules.—
During the covered period, the provisions applicable to affiliations under section 121.103 of title 13, Code of Federal Regulations, or any successor regulation, are waived with respect to eligibility for a covered loan for—
(I)
any business concern with not more than 500 employees that, as of the date on which the covered loan is disbursed, is assigned a North American Industry Classification System code beginning with 72;
(II)
any business concern operating as a franchise that is assigned a franchise identifier code by the Administration;
(III)
any business concern that receives financial assistance from a company licensed under
section 681 of this title;
(IV)
(aa)
any business concern (including any station which broadcasts pursuant to a license granted by the Federal Communications Commission under title III of the Communications Act of 1934 (
47 U.S.C. 301 et seq.) without regard for whether such a station is a concern as defined in section 121.105 of title 13, Code of Federal Regulations, or any successor thereto) that employs not more than 500 employees, or the size standard established by the Administrator for the North American Industry Classification System code applicable to the business concern, per physical location of such business concern and is majority owned or
* * *
if the entity was not in business during 2019, but was in operation on February 15, 2020, had gross receipts during the second, third, or, only with respect to an application submitted on or after January 1, 2021, fourth quarter of 2020 that demonstrate not less than a 25 percent reduction from the gross receipts of the entity during the first quarter of 2020;
(II)
includes a business concern or organization made eligible for a loan under paragraph (36) under subclause (II), (III), or (IV) of clause (iii), subclause (IV) or (V) of clause (iv), clause (vii), or clause (ix) of subparagraph (D) of paragraph (36) and that meets the requirements described in items (aa) and (bb) of subclause (I); and
(III)
does not include—
(aa)
any entity that is a type of business concern (or would be, if such entity were a business concern) described in section 120.110 of title 13, Code of Federal Regulations (or in any successor regulation or other related guidance or rule that may be issued by the Administrator) other than a business concern described in subsection (a) or (k) of such section; or
(bb)
any business concern or entity primarily engaged in political or lobbying activities, which shall include any entity that is organized for research or for engaging in advocacy in areas such as public policy or political strategy or otherwise describes itself as a think tank in any public documents;
(cc)
any business concern or entity—
(AA)
* * *
during fiscal years 2000 through 2004, to establish a predisaster mitigation program to make such loans (either directly or in cooperation with banks or other lending institutions through agreements to participate on an immediate or deferred (guaranteed) basis), as the Administrator may determine to be necessary or appropriate, to enable small businesses to use mitigation techniques in support of a formal mitigation program established by the Federal Emergency Management Agency, except that no loan or guarantee may be extended to a small business under this subparagraph unless the Administration finds that the small business is otherwise unable to obtain credit for the purposes described in this subparagraph;
(2)
to make such loans (either directly or in cooperation with banks or other lending institutions through agreements to participate on an immediate or deferred (guaranteed) basis) as the Administration may determine to be necessary or appropriate to any small business concern, private nonprofit organization, or small agricultural cooperative located in an area affected by a disaster,
9
So in original. The comma probably should not appear.
(including drought), with respect to both farm-related and nonfarm-related small business concerns, if the Administration determines that the concern, the organization, or the cooperative has suffered a substantial economic injury as a result of such disaster and if such disaster constitutes—
(A)
a major disaster, as determined by the President under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (
42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq.);
(B)
a natural disaster, as determined by the Secretary of Agriculture pursuant to
* * *