§ 636.
(a)
Loans to small business concerns; allowable purposes; qualified business; restrictions and limitations
The Administration is empowered to the extent and in such amounts as provided in advance in appropriation Acts to make loans for plant acquisition, construction, conversion, or expansion, including the acquisition of land, material, supplies, equipment, and working capital, and to make
* * *
Any lender that is participating in the Delegated Authority Lender Program of the Export-Import Bank of the United States (or any successor to the Program) shall be eligible to participate in the Preferred Lenders Program.
(iii)
Preferred lenders program defined.—
For purposes of this subparagraph, the term “Preferred Lenders Program” means any program established by the Administrator, as authorized under the proviso in
section 634(b)(7) of this title, under which a written agreement between the lender and the Administration delegates to the lender—
(I)
complete authority to make and close loans with a guarantee from the Administration without obtaining the prior specific approval of the Administration; and
(II)
complete authority to service and liquidate such loans without obtaining the prior specific approval of the Administration for routine servicing and liquidation activities, but shall not take any actions creating an actual or apparent conflict of interest.
(D)
Participation under export working capital program.—
In an agreement to participate in a loan on a deferred basis under the Export Working Capital Program established pursuant to paragraph (14)(A), such participation by the Administration shall be 90 percent.
(E)
Participation in international trade loan.—
In an agreement to participate in a loan on a deferred basis under paragraph (16), the participation by the Administration may not exceed 90 percent.
(F)
Participation in the paycheck protection program.—
* * *
1 percent of the amount of prepayment, if the borrower prepays during the third year after disbursement.
(5)
No such loans including renewals and extensions thereof may be made for a period or periods exceeding twenty-five years, except that such portion of a loan made for the purpose of acquiring real property or constructing, converting, or expanding facilities may have a maturity of twenty-five years plus such additional period as is estimated may be required to complete such construction, conversion, or expansion.
(6)
All loans made under this subsection shall be of such sound value or so secured as reasonably to assure repayment: Provided, however, That—
(A)
for loans to assist any public or private organization or to assist any handicapped individual as provided in paragraph (10) of this subsection any reasonable doubt shall be resolved in favor of the applicant;
(B)
recognizing that greater risk may be associated with loans for energy measures as provided in paragraph (12) of this subsection, factors in determining “sound value” shall include, but not be limited to, quality of the product or service; technical qualifications of the applicant or his employees; sales projections; and the financial status of the business concern:
Provided further, That such status need not be as sound as that required for general loans under this subsection; and
1
So in original. The “; and” probably should be a period.
(C)
Repealed. [Pub. L. 97–35, title XIX, § 1910], Aug. 13, 1981, [95 Stat. 778].
On that portion of the loan used to refinance existing indebtedness held by a bank or other lending institution, the Administration shall limit the amount of deferred participation to 80 per centum of the amount of the loan at the time of disbursement: Provided further, That any authority conferred by this subparagraph on the Administration shall be exercised solely by the Administration and shall not be delegated to other than Administration personnel.
(7)
(A)
In general.—
The Administrator may defer payments on the principal and interest of such loans for a grace period and use such other methods as it deems necessary and appropriate to assure the successful establishment and operation of such concern.
(B)
Deferral requirements.—
With respect to a deferral provided under this paragraph, the Administrator may allow lenders under this subsection—
(i)
to provide full payment deferment relief (including payment of principal and interest) for a period of not more than 1 year; and
(ii)
to provide an additional deferment period if the borrower provides documentation justifying such additional deferment.
(C)
Secondary market.—
(i)
In general.—
Except as provided in clause (ii), if an investor declines to approve a deferral or additional deferment requested by a lender under subparagraph (B), the Administrator shall exercise the authority to purchase the loan so that the borrower may receive full payment deferment relief (including payment of principal and interest) or an additional deferment as described in subparagraph (B).
(ii)
Exception.—
If, in a fiscal year, the Administrator determines that the cost of implementing clause (i) is greater than zero, the Administrator shall not implement that clause.
(8)
* * *
if applicable, the size standard in number of employees established by the Administration for the industry in which the business concern, nonprofit organization, housing cooperative, veterans organization, or Tribal business concern operates.
(ii)
Inclusion of sole proprietors, independent contractors, and eligible self-employed individuals.—
(I)
In general.—
During the covered period, individuals who operate under a sole proprietorship or as an independent contractor and eligible self-employed individuals shall be eligible to receive a covered loan.
(II)
Documentation.—
An eligible self-employed individual, independent contractor, or sole proprietorship seeking a covered loan shall submit such documentation as determined necessary by the Administrator and the Secretary, to establish the applicant as eligible.
(iii)
Business concerns with more than 1 physical location.—
(I)
In general.—
During the covered period, any business concern that employs not more than 500 employees per physical location of the business concern and that is assigned a North American Industry Classification System code beginning with 72 at the time of disbursal shall be eligible to receive a covered loan.
(II)
Eligibility of news organizations.—
(aa)
Definition.—
In this subclause, the term “included business concern” means a business concern, including any station which broadcasts pursuant to a license granted by the Federal Communications Commission under title III of the Communications Act of 1934 (
47 U.S.C. 301 et seq.) without regard for whether such a station is a concern as defined in section 121.105 of title 13, Code of Federal Regulations, or any successor thereto—
(AA)
* * *
except as provided in subitems (BB), (CC), and (DD), had gross receipts during the first, second, third, or, only with respect to an application submitted on or after January 1, 2021, fourth quarter in 2020 that demonstrate not less than a 25 percent reduction from the gross receipts of the entity during the same quarter in 2019;
(BB)
if the entity was not in business during the first or second quarter of 2019, but was in business during the third and fourth quarter of 2019, had gross receipts during the first, second, third, or, only with respect to an application submitted on or after January 1, 2021, fourth quarter of 2020 that demonstrate not less than a 25 percent reduction from the gross receipts of the entity during the third or fourth quarter of 2019;
(CC)
if the entity was not in business during the first, second, or third quarter of 2019, but was in business during the fourth quarter of 2019, had gross receipts during the first, second, third, or, only with respect to an application submitted on or after January 1, 2021, fourth quarter of 2020 that demonstrate not less than a 25 percent reduction from the gross receipts of the entity during the fourth quarter of 2019; or
(DD)
if the entity was not in business during 2019, but was in operation on February 15, 2020, had gross receipts during the second, third, or, only with respect to an application submitted on or after January 1, 2021, fourth quarter of 2020 that demonstrate not less than a 25 percent reduction from the gross receipts of the entity during the first quarter of 2020;
(II)
* * *