§ 636.
(a)
Loans to small business concerns; allowable purposes; qualified business; restrictions and limitations
The Administration is empowered to the extent and in such amounts as provided in advance in appropriation Acts to make loans for plant acquisition, construction, conversion, or expansion, including the acquisition of land, material, supplies, equipment, and working capital, and to make loans to any qualified small business concern, including those owned by qualified Indian tribes, for purposes of this chapter. Such financings may be made either directly or in cooperation with banks or other financial institutions through agreements to participate on an immediate or deferred (guaranteed) basis. These powers shall be subject, however, to the following restrictions, limitations, and provisions:
(1)
In general.—
(A)
Credit elsewhere.—
(i)
In general.—
The Administrator has the authority to direct, and conduct oversight for, the methods by which lenders determine whether a borrower is able to obtain credit elsewhere. No financial assistance shall be extended pursuant to this subsection if the applicant can obtain credit elsewhere. No immediate participation may be purchased unless it is shown that a deferred participation is not available; and no direct financing may be made unless it is shown that a participation is not available.
(ii)
Liquidity.—
On and after October 1, 2015, the Administrator may not guarantee a loan under this subsection if the lender determines that the borrower is unable to obtain credit elsewhere solely because the liquidity of the lender depends upon the guaranteed portion of the loan being sold on the secondary market.
(B)
Background checks.—
Prior to the approval of any loan made pursuant to this subsection, or section 503 of the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 [
* * *
does not include any entity that, if the entity were a business concern, would be described in section 120.110 of title 13, Code of Federal Regulations (or in any successor regulation or other related guidance or rule that may be issued by the Administrator) other than a business concern described in paragraph (a) or (k) of such section.
(B)
Paycheck protection loans.—
Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, the Administrator may guarantee covered loans under the same terms, conditions, and processes as a loan made under this subsection.
(C)
Registration of loans.—
Not later than 15 days after the date on which a loan is made under this paragraph, the Administration shall register the loan using the TIN (as defined in
section 7701 of title 26) assigned to the borrower.
(D)
Increased eligibility for certain small businesses and organizations.—
(i)
In general.—
During the covered period, in addition to small business concerns, any business concern, nonprofit organization, housing cooperative, veterans organization, or Tribal business concern described in
section 657a(b)(2)(C) of this title shall be eligible to receive a covered loan if the business concern, nonprofit organization, housing cooperative, veterans organization, or Tribal business concern employs not more than the greater of—
(I)
500 employees; or
(II)
* * *
A loan made under subsection (b)(2) during the period beginning on January 31, 2020 and ending on the date on which covered loans are made available may be refinanced as part of a covered loan.
(v)
Nonrecourse.—
Notwithstanding the waiver of the personal guarantee requirement or collateral under subparagraph (J), the Administrator shall have no recourse against any individual shareholder, member, or partner of an eligible recipient of a covered loan for nonpayment of any covered loan, except to the extent that such shareholder, member, or partner uses the covered loan proceeds for a purpose not authorized under clause (i) or (iv).
(vi)
Prohibition.—
None of the proceeds of a covered loan may be used for—
(I)
lobbying activities, as defined in
section 1602 of title 2;
(II)
lobbying expenditures related to a State or local election; or
(III)
expenditures designed to influence the enactment of legislation, appropriations, regulation, administrative action, or Executive order proposed or pending before Congress or any State government, State legislature, or local legislature or legislative body.
(G)
Borrower requirements.—
(i)
7
So in original. No cl. (ii) has been enacted.
Certification.—
An eligible recipient applying for a covered loan shall make a good faith certification—
(I)
that the uncertainty of current economic conditions makes necessary the loan request to support the ongoing operations of the eligible recipient;
(II)
acknowledging that funds will be used to retain workers and maintain payroll or make mortgage payments, lease payments, and utility payments;
(III)
* * *
including—
(i)
construction of retaining walls and sea walls;
(ii)
grading and contouring land; and
(iii)
relocating utilities and modifying structures, including construction of a safe room or similar storm shelter designed to protect property and occupants from tornadoes or other natural disasters, if such safe room or similar storm shelter is constructed in accordance with applicable standards issued by the Federal Emergency Management Agency;
(B)
to refinance any mortgage or other lien against a totally destroyed or substantially damaged home or business concern: Provided, That no loan or guarantee shall be extended unless the Administration finds that (i) the applicant is not able to obtain credit elsewhere; (ii) such property is to be repaired, rehabilitated, or replaced; (iii) the amount refinanced shall not exceed the amount of physical loss sustained; and (iv) such amounts shall be reduced to the extent such mortgage or lien is satisfied by insurance or otherwise; and
(C)
during fiscal years 2000 through 2004, to establish a predisaster mitigation program to make such loans (either directly or in cooperation with banks or other lending institutions through agreements to participate on an immediate or deferred (guaranteed) basis), as the Administrator may determine to be necessary or appropriate, to enable small businesses to use mitigation techniques in support of a formal mitigation program established by the Federal Emergency Management Agency, except
* * *
In the administration of the disaster loan program under paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection, in the case of property loss or damage or injury resulting from a major disaster as determined by the President or a disaster as determined by the Administrator which occurs on or after January 1, 1971, and prior to July 1, 1973, the Small Business Administration, to the extent such loss or damage or injury is not compensated for by insurance or otherwise—
(A)
may make any loan for repair, rehabilitation, or replacement of property damaged or destroyed without regard to whether the required financial assistance is otherwise available from private sources;
(B)
may, in the case of the total destruction or substantial property damage of a home or business concern, refinance any mortgage or other liens outstanding against the destroyed or damaged property if such property is to be repaired, rehabilitated, or replaced, except that (1) in the case of a business concern, the amount refinanced shall not exceed the amount of the physical loss sustained, and (2) in the case of a home, the amount of each monthly payment of principal and interest on the loan after refinancing under this clause shall not be less than the amount of each such payment made prior to such refinancing;
(C)
* * *