§ 636.
(a)
Loans to small business concerns; allowable purposes; qualified business; restrictions and limitations
The Administration is empowered to the extent and in such amounts as provided in advance in appropriation Acts to make loans for plant acquisition, construction, conversion, or expansion, including the acquisition of land, material, supplies, equipment, and working capital, and to make
* * *
1 percent of the amount of prepayment, if the borrower prepays during the third year after disbursement.
(5)
No such loans including renewals and extensions thereof may be made for a period or periods exceeding twenty-five years, except that such portion of a loan made for the purpose of acquiring real property or constructing, converting, or expanding facilities may have a maturity of twenty-five years plus such additional period as is estimated may be required to complete such construction, conversion, or expansion.
(6)
All loans made under this subsection shall be of such sound value or so secured as reasonably to assure repayment: Provided, however, That—
(A)
for loans to assist any public or private organization or to assist any handicapped individual as provided in paragraph (10) of this subsection any reasonable doubt shall be resolved in favor of the applicant;
(B)
recognizing that greater risk may be associated with loans for energy measures as provided in paragraph (12) of this subsection, factors in determining “sound value” shall include, but not be limited to, quality of the product or service; technical qualifications of the applicant or his employees; sales projections; and the financial status of the business concern:
Provided further, That such status need not be as sound as that required for general loans under this subsection; and
1
So in original. The “; and” probably should be a period.
(C)
Repealed. [Pub. L. 97–35, title XIX, § 1910], Aug. 13, 1981, [95 Stat. 778].
* * *
post the list published under clause (i) on the website of the Administration; and
(II)
make the list published under clause (i) available, upon request, at each district office of the Administration.
(17)
The Administration shall authorize lending institutions and other entities in addition to banks to make loans authorized under this subsection.
(18)
Guarantee fees.—
(A)
In general.—
With respect to each loan guaranteed under this subsection (other than a loan that is repayable in 1 year or less), the Administration shall collect a guarantee fee, which shall be payable by the participating lender, and may be charged to the borrower, as follows:
(i)
A guarantee fee not to exceed 2 percent of the deferred participation share of a total loan amount that is not more than $150,000.
(ii)
A guarantee fee not to exceed 3 percent of the deferred participation share of a total loan amount that is more than $150,000, but not more than $700,000.
(iii)
A guarantee fee not to exceed 3.5 percent of the deferred participation share of a total loan amount that is more than $700,000.
(iv)
In addition to the fee under clause (iii), a guarantee fee equal to 0.25 percent of any portion of the deferred participation share that is more than $1,000,000.
(B)
Retention of certain fees.—
Lenders participating in the programs established under this subsection may retain not more than 25 percent of a fee collected under subparagraph (A)(i).
(19)
(A)
In addition to the Preferred Lenders Program authorized by the proviso in
* * *
Inclusion of sole proprietors, independent contractors, and eligible self-employed individuals.—
(I)
In general.—
During the covered period, individuals who operate under a sole proprietorship or as an independent contractor and eligible self-employed individuals shall be eligible to receive a covered loan.
(II)
Documentation.—
An eligible self-employed individual, independent contractor, or sole proprietorship seeking a covered loan shall submit such documentation as determined necessary by the Administrator and the Secretary, to establish the applicant as eligible.
(iii)
Business concerns with more than 1 physical location.—
(I)
In general.—
During the covered period, any business concern that employs not more than 500 employees per physical location of the business concern and that is assigned a North American Industry Classification System code beginning with 72 at the time of disbursal shall be eligible to receive a covered loan.
(II)
Eligibility of news organizations.—
(aa)
Definition.—
In this subclause, the term “included business concern” means a business concern, including any station which broadcasts pursuant to a license granted by the Federal Communications Commission under title III of the Communications Act of 1934 (
47 U.S.C. 301 et seq.) without regard for whether such a station is a concern as defined in section 121.105 of title 13, Code of Federal Regulations, or any successor thereto—
(AA)
* * *
the additional covered nonprofit entity employs not more than 300 employees.
(E)
Maximum loan amount.—
Except as provided in subparagraph (V), during the covered period, with respect to a covered loan, the maximum loan amount shall be the lesser of—
(i)
(I)
the sum of—
(aa)
the product obtained by multiplying—
(AA)
the average total monthly payments by the applicant for payroll costs incurred during the 1-year period before the date on which the loan is made, except that an applicant that is a seasonal employer shall use the average total monthly payments for payroll for any 12-week period selected by the seasonal employer between February 15, 2019, and February 15, 2020; by
(BB)
2.5; and
(bb)
the outstanding amount of a loan under subsection (b)(2) that was made during the period beginning on January 31, 2020 and ending on the date on which covered loans are made available to be refinanced under the covered loan; or
(II)
if requested by an otherwise eligible recipient that was not in business during the period beginning on February 15, 2019 and ending on June 30, 2019, the sum of—
(aa)
the product obtained by multiplying—
(AA)
the average total monthly payments by the applicant for payroll costs incurred during the period beginning on January 1, 2020 and ending on February 29, 2020; by
(BB)
2.5; and
(bb)
the outstanding amount of a loan under subsection (b)(2) that was made during the period beginning on January 31, 2020 and ending on the date on which covered loans are made available to be refinanced under the covered loan; or
(F)
* * *
covered operations expenditures, as defined in
section 636m(a) of this title;
(IX)
covered property damage costs, as defined in
section 636m(a) of this title;
(X)
covered supplier costs, as defined in
section 636m(a) of this title; and
(XI)
covered worker protection expenditures, as defined in
section 636m(a) of this title.
(ii)
Delegated authority.—
(I)
In general.—
For purposes of making covered loans for the purposes described in clause (i), a lender approved to make loans under this subsection shall be deemed to have been delegated authority by the Administrator to make and approve covered loans, subject to the provisions of this paragraph.
(II)
Considerations.—
In evaluating the eligibility of a borrower for a covered loan with the terms described in this paragraph, a lender shall consider whether the borrower—
(aa)
was in operation on February 15, 2020; and
(bb)
(AA)
had employees for whom the borrower paid salaries and payroll taxes; or
(BB)
paid independent contractors, as reported on a Form 1099–MISC.
(iii)
Additional lenders.—
The authority to make loans under this paragraph shall be extended to additional lenders determined by the Administrator and the Secretary of the Treasury to have the necessary qualifications to process, close, disburse and service loans made with the guarantee of the Administration.
(iv)
Refinance.—
* * *
during the period beginning on February 15, 2020 and ending on December 31, 2020, that the eligible recipient has not received amounts under this subsection for the same purpose and duplicative of amounts applied for or received under a covered loan.
(H)
Fee waiver.—
With respect to a covered loan—
(i)
in lieu of the fee otherwise applicable under paragraph (23)(A), the Administrator shall collect no fee; and
(ii)
in lieu of the fee otherwise applicable under paragraph (18)(A), the Administrator shall collect no fee.
(I)
Credit elsewhere.—
During the covered period, the requirement that a small business concern is unable to obtain credit elsewhere, as defined in
section 632(h) of this title, shall not apply to a covered loan.
(J)
Waiver of personal guarantee requirement.—
With respect to a covered loan—
(i)
no personal guarantee shall be required for the covered loan; and
(ii)
no collateral shall be required for the covered loan.
(K)
Maturity for loans with remaining balance after application of forgiveness.—
With respect to a covered loan that has a remaining balance after reduction based on the loan forgiveness amount under
section 636m of this title—
(i)
the remaining balance shall continue to be guaranteed by the Administration under this subsection; and
(ii)
the covered loan shall have a minimum maturity of 5 years and a maximum maturity of 10 years from the date on which the borrower applies for loan forgiveness under that section.
(L)
Interest rate requirements.—
* * *