§ 101.
(a)
In General.—
The following definitions apply in this title:
(1)
The term “United States”, in a geographic sense, means the States and the District of Columbia.
[(2)
Repealed. [Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title X, § 1057(a)(1)], Jan. 6, 2006, [119 Stat. 3440].]
* * *
that is established by the Secretary of Defense under
section 191 of this title (or under the second sentence of
section 125(d) of this title (as in effect before
October 1, 1986)) to perform a supply or service activity common to more than one military department; and
(B)
that is designated by the Secretary of Defense as a Department of Defense Field Activity.
(13)
The term “contingency operation” means a military operation that—
(A)
is designated by the Secretary of Defense as an operation in which members of the armed forces are or may become involved in military actions, operations, or hostilities against an enemy of the United States or against an opposing military force; or
(B)
results in the call or order to, or retention on, active duty of members of the uniformed services under section 688, 12301(a), 12302, 12304, 12304a, 12305, or 12406 of this title, chapter 13 of this title,
section 3713 of title 14, or any other provision of law during a war or during a national emergency declared by the President or Congress.
(14)
The term “supplies” includes material, equipment, and stores of all kinds.
(15)
The term “pay” includes basic pay, special pay, retainer pay, incentive pay, retired pay, and equivalent pay, but does not include allowances.
(16)
The term “congressional defense committees” means—
(A)
the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate; and
(B)
the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives.
(17)
The term “base closure law” means the following:
(B)
The Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (part A of title XXIX of
[Public Law 101–510];
10 U.S.C. 2687 note).
(C)
Title II of the Defense Authorization Amendments and Base Closure and Realignment Act (
[Public Law 100–526];
10 U.S.C. 2687 note).
(18)
* * *