VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H328183 DMK
[…] Issue 3: Whether transportation of the Installation Crew’s tools on the Vessel violates the Jones Act, 46 U.S.C. § 55102?
Next, we determine whether transporting the personal hand tools of Installation Crew members on the Vessel, including transferring the hand tools alongside the Installation Crew members between the Vessel and the Platform, would constitute a violation of the Jones Act, 46 U.S.C. § 55102. The coastwise law applicable to the transportation of merchandise, often referred to as “the Jones Act,” is found at 46 U.S.C. § 55102, and provides in pertinent part:
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter or chapter 121 of this title, a vessel may not provide any part of the transportation of merchandise by water, or by land and water, between points in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port, unless the vessel—
is wholly owned by citizens of the United States for purposes of engaging in the coastwise trade; and
has been issued a certificate of documentation with a coastwise endorsement under chapter 121 or is exempt from documentation but would otherwise be eligible for such a certificate and endorsement.