VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H328183 DMK
[…] any such installation or other device (other than a ship or vessel) for the purpose of transporting or transmitting such resources.
Issue 1: Whether transporting the Installation Crew for the entirety of this project by a non-coastwise qualified vessel violates the PVSA, 46 U.S.C § 55103?
First, we determine whether transporting the Installation Crew aboard the Vessel violates the coastwise laws. The coastwise law applicable to the transportation of passengers, the PVSA, is found at 46 U.S.C. § 55103, and provides, in pertinent part:
[…] a vessel may not transport passengers between ports or places in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port, unless the vessel-
is wholly owned by citizens of the United States for purposes of engaging in the coastwise trade; and
has been issued a certificate of documentation with a coastwise endorsement under chapter 121 or is exempt from documentation but would otherwise be eligible for such a certificate and endorsement.
The applicable regulation at 19 CFR § 4.50(b) defines a passenger as “any person carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation of such vessel, her navigation, ownership, or business.”