VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H294296 ASZ
[…] Scenario Six: The movement of the FSU from its berth to locations beyond the territorial waters of the United States for the purpose of loading LNG cargoes via ship-to-ship transfer for return to the MFH Facility and delivery ashore.
Scenario Seven: The movement of the FSU from its berth to a foreign port for the purpose of loading LNG cargoes for return to its berth and unloading the cargoes to the MFH Facility.
ISSUE
Whether the proposed uses of the FSU would constitute a violation of 46 U.S.C. § 55102?
LAW AND ANALYSIS
Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 55102, which provides, in pertinent part:
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter or chapter 121 of this title, a vessel may not provide any part of the transportation of merchandise by water, or by land and water, between points in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via foreign port, unless the vessel—
(1) is wholly owned by citizens of the United States for purposes of engaging in the coastwise trade; and
(2) has been issued a certificate of documentation with a coastwise endorsement under chapter 121 or is exempt from documentation but would otherwise be eligible for such a certificate and endorsement.
The coastwise laws generally apply to points in the territorial sea, which is defined as the belt, three nautical miles wide, seaward of the territorial sea baseline, and to points located in internal waters, landward of the territorial sea baseline.
Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 55102(a), “[m]erchandise, includes (1) merchandise owned by the United States Government, a State, or a subdivision of a State; and (2) valueless material.” As such, any cargo, regardless of its value or ownership, would be considered merchandise for the purpose of 46 U.S.C. § 55102. The U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) regulations promulgated under the authority of 46 U.S.C. § 55102(a), provide in pertinent part: