VES-3-24-OT:RR:BSTC:CCI H242468 WRB
[…] Scenario No. 5: The storage of LNG on the vessel while docked at the platform.
Scenario No. 6: The discharge of LNG from the vessel while docked at the platform via flexible hoses to other smaller vessels for the purpose of movement of LNG to another location in Puerto Rico.
Scenario No. 7: The discharge from the vessel while docked at the platform via flexible hoses to other smaller vessels for the purpose of moving LNG to the U.S. Virgin Islands or the Dominican Republic.
ISSUE
Whether the proposed operations constitute engagement in coastwise trade for purposes of 46 U.S.C. § 55102?
LAW AND ANALYSIS
The Jones Act, former 46 U.S.C. App. § 883 recodified as 46 U.S.C. § 55102, pursuant to P.L. 109-304 (October 6, 2006), states that “a vessel may not provide any part of the transportation of merchandise by water, or by land and water, between points in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port” unless the vessel was built in and documented under the laws of the United States and owned by persons who are citizens of the United States. (See also 19 C.F.R. §§ 4.80, 4.80b).