VES-3-24-OT:RR:BSTC:CCI H242468 WRB
[…] Scenario No. 7. Regarding your clients’ plan to discharge LNG from the vessel while docked at the platform via flexible hoses to other smaller vessels for the purpose of moving LNG to the U.S. Virgin Islands or the Dominican Republic, we are compelled to examine the applicability of the coastwise laws to these two locations. As you have noted, the Virgin Islands are statutorily exempted from the application of the coastwise laws, to the extent determined by Presidential proclamation. The chapter of the United States Code which contains the coastwise laws provides in 46 U.S.C. § 55101, that the coastwise laws apply to the United States, including the island territories and possessions of the United States, with the pertinent exception, "The coastwise laws do not apply to--(3) the Virgin Islands until the President declares by proclamation that the coastwise laws apply to the Virgin Islands." A similar provision is found at 48 U.S.C. § 1405c, which provides:
(b) Applicability of United States law. Except as otherwise expressly provided, all laws of the United States for the protection and improvement of the navigable waters of the United States shall apply to the Virgin Islands.