VES-3-24-OT:RR:BSTC:CCI H242468 WRB
[…] (1) American Samoa;
(2) the Northern Mariana Islands, except as provided in section 502(b) of the Covenant To Establish a Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands in Political Union With the United States of America (48 U.S.C. 1801 note);
(3) Canton Island until the President declares by proclamation that the coastwise laws apply to Canton Island; or
(4) the Virgin Islands until the President declares by proclamation that the coastwise laws apply to the Virgin Islands.
For the purposes of the navigation laws, the United States is defined by 46 U.S.C. § 114, which provides:
In this title, the term ‘United States’, when used in a geographic sense, means the States of the United States, the District of Columbia, Guam, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, the Northern Mariana Islands, and any other territory or possession of the United States
Accordingly, the coastwise laws regarding the transportation of merchandise, including LNG, are applicable to coastwise movements in and around Puerto Rico.