VES-3-24-OT:RR:BSTC:CCI H242468 WRB
[…] The chapter of the United States Code which contains the coastwise laws provides in 46 U.S.C. § 55101, that the coastwise laws apply to the United States, including the island territories and possessions of the United States, with the pertinent exception, "The coastwise laws do not apply to--(3) the Virgin Islands until the President declares by proclamation that the coastwise laws apply to the Virgin Islands." A similar provision is found at 48 U.S.C. § 1405c, which provides:
(b) Applicability of United States law. Except as otherwise expressly provided, all laws of the United States for the protection and improvement of the navigable waters of the United States shall apply to the Virgin Islands.
(c) Applicability of tonnage duties. No Federal laws levying tonnage duties, light money, or entrance and clearance fees shall apply to the Virgin Islands.
(d) Presidential determination of applicable laws. The Legislature of the Virgin Islands shall have power to enact navigation, boat inspection, and safety laws of local application; but the President shall have power to make applicable to the Virgin Islands such of the navigation, vessel inspection, and coastwise laws of the United States as he may find and declare to be necessary in the public interest, and to the extent that the laws so made applicable conflict with any laws of local application enacted by the Legislature, such laws enacted by the Legislature shall have no force and effect.
The notes to 48 U.S.C. § 1405c also discuss the Presidential proclamation regarding the coastwise laws' applicability to the Virgin Islands, saying:
Ex. Or. No. 9170 of May 21, 1942, 7 Fed. Reg. 384, provided: