VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H322233 AMW
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Accordingly, the OCSLA, as amended in 2021, extends U.S. jurisdiction to devices attached to the seabed of the OCS for the purpose of producing non-mineral energy such as wind energy.

Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1401(c), the word “merchandise” is defined as “goods, wares, and chattels of every description, and includes merchandise the importation of which is prohibited, and monetary instruments as defined in section 5312 of Title 31.” For purposes of the Jones Act, merchandise also includes “valueless material.” 46 U.S.C. § 55102(a)(2).