VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H322233 AMW
[…] As such, in order to determine whether the proposed use of the CIV to return portions of cable to certain U.S. points violates the Jones Act, this section analyzes (1) whether the material transported constitutes “merchandise” under the Jones Act, and (2) whether the transportation will occur between two coastwise points. Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 55102: “[m]erchandise includes (1) merchandise owned by the United States Government, a State, or a subdivision of a State; and (2) valueless material.” As such, any cargo, regardless of value, is generally considered merchandise for the purpose of the Jones Act. CBP has previously determined that cable transported but not paid out onto the seabed by a vessel is merchandise.