VES-3-07-OT:RR:BSTC:CCI H036016 JLB
[…] See Headquarters Ruling Letter 114298, dated July 7, 1998 quoting Treasury Decision (“T.D.”) 49815(4), March 13, 1939. The U.S. Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) Regulations promulgated under the authority of 46 U.S.C. § 55102 provide that a coastwise transportation of merchandise takes place when merchandise laden at a coastwise point is unladen at another coastwise point, regardless of origin or ultimate destination. See 19 C.F.R. § 4.80b(a).

The coastwise passenger statute, former 46 U.S.C. App. § 289 recodified as 46 U.S.C. § 55103, pursuant to P.L. 109-304 (October 6, 2006), states that no foreign vessel shall transport passengers “between ports or places in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or by way of a foreign port,” under a penalty of $300 for each passenger so transported and landed. See also 19 C.F.R. § 4.80(b)(2).