VES-3-07-OT:RR:BSTC:CCI H036016 JLB
[…] The vessel would engage in the same operations as the vessel proposed under Scenario One. ISSUES

Whether the use of a non-coastwise-qualified vessel to perform drilling operations in the coastal waters and the waters outlaying the OCS described above constitutes an engagement in coastwise trade in violation of 46 U.S.C. § 55102? If a third-party drilling rig is affixed, in a semi-permanent manner, to the subject vessel, does it constitute “merchandise” for purposes of 46 U.S.C. § 55102?

LAW AND ANALYSIS

The Jones Act, former 46 U.S.C. App. § 883 recodified as 46 U.S.C. § 55102, pursuant to P.L. 109-304 (October 6, 2006), states that “a vessel may not provide any part of the transportation of merchandise by water, or by land and water, between points in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port” unless the vessel was built in and documented under the laws of the United States and owned by persons who are citizens of the United States. See also 19 C.F.R. §§ 4.80, 4.80b.