VES-3-15 CO:R:P:C  109340 PH
[…] or by way of a foreign port or place, or for any part of such
          towing, or such towing between points in a harbor of the United
          States.
- 3 -
              Section 8 of the Act of June 19, 1886 (24 Stat. 81; 46 U.S.C.
          App. 289), as interpreted by the Customs Service, prohibits the
          transportation of passengers between points in the United States
          embraced within the coastwise laws, either directly or via a
          foreign port, in a non-coastwise-qualified vessel (see 46 U.S.C.
          App. 883 and 46 U.S.C. 12106).  For purposes of this statute and
          the Customs Regulations regarding vessels, "passenger" is defined
          in section 4.50(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 4.50(b)), as "...
          any person carried on a vessel who is not connected with the
          operation of such vessel, her navigation, ownership, or
          business."
              For purposes of the coastwise laws, a point in United States
          territorial waters is considered a point embraced within the
          coastwise laws.  The territorial waters of the United States
          consist of the territorial sea, defined as the belt, 3 nautical