VES-3-02-RR:BSTC:CCI H168214 WRB
[…] is wholly owned by citizens of the United States for purposes of engaging in the coastwise traffic; and

has been issued a certificate of documentation with a coastwise endorsement under chapter 121 or is exempt from documentation but would otherwise be eligible for such a certificate and endorsement.

(b) Penalty. The penalty for violating subsection (a) is $300 for each passenger transported and landed.

Section 4.50(b), Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) Regulations (19 CFR § 4.50(b)) provides as follows:

A passenger within the meaning of this part is any person carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation, navigation, ownership, or business of the vessel.