VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H300962 AMW
[…] Specifically, you state that the items and tools will either be laden onto the Turbine Installation Vessel at a foreign point or will be brought to the vessel by a coastwise-qualified feeder vessel. These tools will then be transported by the Turbine Installation Vessel and unladen at each WTG site (each a coastwise point) for use by installation crewmembers. As excerpted above, the Jones Act prohibits the coastwise transportation of “merchandise” by non-coastwise qualified vessels. Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 55102: “[m]erchandise includes (1) merchandise owned by the United States Government, a State, or a subdivision of a State; and (2) valueless material.” As such, any cargo, regardless of value, is generally considered merchandise for the purpose of the Jones Act.

CBP has also held, however, that “vessel equipment” is not included within the general meaning of merchandise.