VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H300962 AMW
[…] We find that the use of the subject trenching machine is consistent with the activity described in HQ 115646 (Apr. 12, 2002) and HQ 113223 (Sept. 29, 1994) in that the machine will utilize jetting and cutting implements to create a narrow slice of seabed under which a cable will be laid and buried. This activity is not “dredging” within the meaning of 46 U.S.C. § 55109.

Issue Two: Whether the subject cable placement, storage, and movement by a non-coastwise-qualified vessel violates the Jones Act, 46 U.S.C. § 55102?

The coastwise law applicable to the transportation of merchandise, known as the Jones Act, is found at 46 U.S.C. § 55102, and provides in pertinent part:

Except as otherwise provided in this chapter or chapter 121 of this title, a vessel may not provide any part of the transportation of merchandise by water, or by land and water, between points in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port, unless the vessel—

is wholly owned by citizens of the United States for purposes of engaging in the coastwise trade; and has been issued a certificate of documentation with a coastwise endorsement under chapter 121 or is exempt from documentation but would otherwise be eligible for such a certificate and endorsement.

The coastwise laws generally apply to points in the territorial sea, which is defined as the belt, three nautical miles wide, seaward of the territorial sea baseline, and to points located in internal waters, landward of the territorial sea baseline. 33 CFR § 2.22(a)(2).