VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H300962 AMW
[…] As such, in order to determine whether the placement of concrete mats or other protective material over the electric transmission cable violates the Jones Act, this section analyzes (1) whether the material transported constitutes “merchandise” under the Jones Act, and (2) whether the transportation will occur between two coastwise points. Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 55102: “[m]erchandise includes (1) merchandise owned by the United States Government, a State, or a subdivision of a State; and (2) valueless material.” As such, any cargo, regardless of value, is generally considered merchandise for the purpose of the Jones Act. CBP has also held, however, that “vessel equipment” or “equipment of the vessel” is not included within the general meaning of merchandise.