HQ 113219
[…] It is stated that the vessels would be manned by Americans.

ISSUE:

Whether the dredging and transportation statutes of the United States prohibit the use of foreign vessels in dredging and hauling activities conducted within the waters under the jurisdiction of the United States.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Title 46, United States Code App., section 292, provides that with one execption not applicable in the present case, vessels may not dredge in the navigable waters of the United States unless they meet the requirements of 46 U.S.C. App. 883.

Title 46, United States Code App., section 883, provides, in pertinent part, that:

- 2 -

No merchandise shall be transported by water, or land and water, on penalty of forfeiture thereof, between points in the United States, including Districts, Territories, and possessions thereof embraced within the coastwise laws, either directly or via a foreign port, or for any part of the transportation, in any other vessel than a vessel built in and documented under laws of the United States and owned by persons who are citizens of the United States...

By the Act of June 7, 1988, (Pub. L. 100-329, 102 Stat. 588), section 883 was amended to provide: