VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H317289 AMW
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Issue One: Transportation of Merchandise (scenarios A through E)

The Jones Act specifically prohibits the coastwise transportation of “merchandise” between coastwise points by non-coastwise qualified vessels. Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 55102(a): “[m]erchandise includes (1) merchandise owned by the United States Government, a State, or a subdivision of a State; and (2) valueless material.” Prior CBP rulings have interpreted this definition of “merchandise” to include rocks and dredged material. E.g., HQ 113219 (Oct. 17, 1994). As such, it is clear that the scour protection materials contemplated in the instant request are merchandise under 46 U.S.C. § 55102.