VES-3-06-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H280574 PF
[…] As such, any cargo, regardless of its value or ownership, would be considered merchandise for the purpose of 46 U.S.C. § 55102. The regulations promulgated under the authority of 46 U.S.C. § 55102(a), provide in pertinent part:

A coastwise transportation of merchandise takes place, within the meaning of the coastwise laws, when merchandise laden at a point embraced within the coastwise laws (“coastwise point”) is unladen at another coastwise point, regardless of the origin or ultimate destination of the merchandise.

The coastwise towing statute, 46 U.S.C. § 55111, provides, in pertinent part:

(a) IN GENERAL.—Except when towing a vessel in distress, a vessel may not do any part of any towing described in subsection (b) unless the towing vessel— (1) is wholly owned by citizens of the United States for purposes of engaging in the coastwise trade; and (2) has been issued a certificate of documentation with a coastwise endorsement under chapter 121 of this title or is exempt from documentation but would otherwise be eligible for such a certificate and endorsement. (b) APPLICABLE TOWING.—Subsection (a) applies to the towing of— (1) a vessel between ports or places in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port or place; (2) a vessel from point to point within the harbors of ports or places to which the coastwise laws apply; ….

CBP Regulations at 19 C.F.R. § 4.92 provide, in pertinent part: