Regulations last checked for updates: May 18, 2024
§ 229.101 - (Item 101) Description of business.
(a) General development of business. Describe the general development of the business of the registrant, its subsidiaries, and any predecessor(s).
* * *
(1) In the case of a registration statement on Form S-1, a statement in narrative form indicating the registrant's opinion as to the period of time that the proceeds from the offering will satisfy cash requirements and whether in the next six months it will be necessary to raise additional funds to meet the expenditures required for operating the business of the registrant; the specific reasons for such opinion shall be set forth and categories of expenditures and sources of cash resources shall be identified; however, amounts of expenditures and cash resources need not be provided; in addition, if the narrative statement is based on a cash budget, such budget shall be furnished to the Commission as supplemental information, but not as part of the registration statement;
(2) An explanation of material product research and development to be performed during the period covered in the plan;
(3) Any anticipated material acquisition of plant and equipment and the capacity thereof;
(4) Any anticipated material changes in number of employees in the various departments such as research and development, production, sales or administration; and
(5) Other material areas which may be peculiar to the registrant's business.
(b) [Reserved]
(c) Description of business. (1) Describe the business done and intended to be done by the registrant and its subsidiaries, focusing upon the registrant's dominant segment or each reportable segment about which financial information is presented in the financial statements. When describing each segment, only information material to an understanding of the business taken as a whole is required. Disclosure may include, but should not be limited to, the information specified in paragraphs (c)(1)(i) through (v) of this section.
(i) Revenue-generating activities, products and/or services, and any dependence on revenue-generating activities, key products, services, product families or customers, including governmental customers;
(ii) Status of development efforts for new or enhanced products, trends in market demand and competitive conditions;
(iii) Resources material to a registrant's business, such as:
(A) Sources and availability of raw materials; and
(B) The duration and effect of all patents, trademarks, licenses, franchises, and concessions held;
(iv) A description of any material portion of the business that may be subject to renegotiation of profits or termination of contracts or subcontracts at the election of the Government; and
(v) The extent to which the business is or may be seasonal.
(2) Discuss the information specified in paragraphs (c)(2)(i) and (ii) of this section with respect to, and to the extent material to an understanding of, the registrant's business taken as a whole, except that, if the information is material to a particular segment, you should additionally identify that segment.
* * *