Regulations last checked for updates: May 18, 2024
§ 229.104 - (Item 104) Mine safety disclosure.
(a) A registrant that is the operator, or that has a subsidiary that is an operator, of a coal or other mine shall provide the information specified below for the time period covered by the report:
(1) For each coal or other mine of which the registrant or a subsidiary of the registrant is an operator, identify the mine and disclose:
(i) The total number of violations of mandatory health or safety standards that could significantly and substantially contribute to the cause and effect of a coal or other mine safety or health hazard under section 104 of the Federal Mine Safety and Health Act of 1977 (30 U.S.C. 814) for which the operator received a citation from the Mine Safety and Health Administration.
(ii) The total number of orders issued under section 104(b) of such Act (30 U.S.C. 814(b)).
(iii) The total number of citations and orders for unwarrantable failure of the mine operator to comply with mandatory health or safety standards under section 104(d) of such Act (30 U.S.C. 814(d)).
(iv) The total number of flagrant violations under section 110(b)(2) of such Act (30 U.S.C. 820(b)(2)).
(v) The total number of imminent danger orders issued under section 107(a) of such Act (30 U.S.C. 817(a)).
(vi) The total dollar value of proposed assessments from the Mine Safety and Health Administration under such Act (30 U.S.C. 801 et seq.).
Instruction to Item 104(a)(1)(vi): Registrants must provide the total dollar value of assessments proposed by MSHA relating to any type of violation during the period covered by the report, regardless of whether the registrant has challenged or appealed the assessment.
(vii) The total number of mining-related fatalities.
Instruction to Item 104(a)(1)(vii): Registrants must report all fatalities occurring at a coal or other mine during the period covered by the report unless the fatality has been determined by MSHA to be unrelated to mining activity.
(2) A list of coal or other mines, of which the registrant or a subsidiary of the registrant is an operator, that receive written notice from the Mine Safety and Health Administration of:
(i) A pattern of violations of mandatory health or safety standards that are of such nature as could have significantly and substantially contributed to the cause and effect of coal or other mine health or safety hazards under section 104(e) of such Act (30 U.S.C. 814(e)); or
(ii) The potential to have such a pattern.
(3) Any pending legal action before the Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission involving such coal or other mine.
Instruction to Item 104(a)(3): The registrant must report the total number of legal actions that were pending before the Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission as of the last day of the time period covered by the report, as well as the aggregate number of legal actions instituted and the aggregate number of legal actions resolved during the reporting period. With respect to the total number of legal actions that were pending before the Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission as of the last day of the time period covered by the report, the registrant must also report the number of such legal actions that are:
1. Contests of citations and orders referenced in Subpart B of 29 CFR part 2700;
2. Contests of proposed penalties referenced in Subpart C of 29 CFR part 2700;
3. Complaints for compensation referenced in Subpart D of 29 CFR part 2700;
4. Complaints of discharge, discrimination or interference referenced in Subpart E of 29 CFR part 2700;
5. Applications for temporary relief referenced in Subpart F of 29 CFR part 2700; and
6. Appeals of judges' decisions or orders to the Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission referenced in Subpart H of 29 CFR part 2700.
(b) Definitions. For purposes of this Item:
(1) The term coal or other mine means a coal or other mine, as defined in section 3 of the Federal Mine Safety and Health Act of 1977 (30 U.S.C. 802), that is subject to the provisions of such Act (30 U.S.C. 801 et seq.).
(2) The term operator has the meaning given the term in section 3 of the Federal Mine Safety and Health Act of 1977 (30 U.S.C. 802).
(3) The term subsidiary has the meaning given the term in Exchange Act Rule 12b-2 (17 CFR 240.12b-2).
Instructions to Item 104: 1. The registrant must provide the information required by this Item as specified by § 229.601(b)(95) of this chapter. In addition, the registrant must provide a statement, in an appropriately captioned section of the periodic report, that the information concerning mine safety violations or other regulatory matters required by Section 1503(a) of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act and this Item is included in exhibit 95 to the periodic report.
2. When the disclosure required by this item is included in an exhibit to an annual report on Form 10-K, the information is to be provided for the registrant's fiscal year.
[76 FR 81782, Dec. 28, 2011]