Regulations last checked for updates: May 18, 2024
§ 229.101 - (Item 101) Description of business.
(a) General development of business. Describe the general development of the business of the registrant, its subsidiaries, and any predecessor(s).
* * *
(iv) A description of any material portion of the business that may be subject to renegotiation of profits or termination of contracts or subcontracts at the election of the Government; and
(v) The extent to which the business is or may be seasonal.
(2) Discuss the information specified in paragraphs (c)(2)(i) and (ii) of this section with respect to, and to the extent material to an understanding of, the registrant's business taken as a whole, except that, if the information is material to a particular segment, you should additionally identify that segment.
(i) The material effects that compliance with government regulations, including environmental regulations, may have upon the capital expenditures, earnings and competitive position of the registrant and its subsidiaries, including the estimated capital expenditures for environmental control facilities for the current fiscal year and any other material subsequent period; and
(ii) A description of the registrant's human capital resources, including the number of persons employed by the registrant, and any human capital measures or objectives that the registrant focuses on in managing the business (such as, depending on the nature of the registrant's business and workforce, measures or objectives that address the development, attraction and retention of personnel).
(d) [Reserved]
(e) Available information. Disclose the information in paragraphs (e)(1), (e)(2) and (e)(3) of this section in any registration statement you file under the Securities Act (15 U.S.C. 77a et seq.), and disclose the information in paragraph (e)(3) of this section in your annual report on Form 10-K (§ 249.310 of this chapter). Further disclose the information in paragraph (e)(4) of this section if you are an accelerated filer or a large accelerated filer (as defined in § 240.12b-2 of this chapter) filing an annual report on Form 10-K (§ 249.310 of this chapter):
* * *
full discussion of the general development of the registrant's business. If the smaller reporting company has not been in business for three years, provide the same information for predecessor(s) of the smaller reporting company if there are any. This business development description should include:
(1) Form and year of organization;
(2) Any bankruptcy, receivership or similar proceeding; and
(3) Any material reclassification, merger, consolidation, or purchase or sale of a significant amount of assets not in the ordinary course of business.
(4) Business of the smaller reporting company. Briefly describe the business and include, to the extent material to an understanding of the smaller reporting company:
(i) Principal products or services and their markets;
(ii) Distribution methods of the products or services;
(iii) Status of any publicly announced new product or service;
(iv) Competitive business conditions and the smaller reporting company's competitive position in the industry and methods of competition;
(v) Sources and availability of raw materials and the names of principal suppliers;
(vi) Dependence on one or a few major customers;
(vii) Patents, trademarks, licenses, franchises, concessions, royalty agreements or labor contracts, including duration;
(viii) Need for any government approval of principal products or services. If government approval is necessary and the smaller reporting company has not yet received that approval, discuss the status of the approval within the government approval process;
(ix) Effect of existing or probable governmental regulations on the business;
(x) [Reserved]
(xi) Costs and effects of compliance with environmental laws (federal, state and local); and
(xii) Number of total employees and number of full-time employees.
(5) Reports to security holders. Disclose the following in any registration statement you file under the Securities Act of 1933:
* * *
Instructions to Item 101: 1. In determining what information about the segments is material to an understanding of the registrant's business taken as a whole and therefore required to be disclosed, pursuant to paragraph (c) of this Item, the registrant should take into account both quantitative and qualitative factors such as the significance of the matter to the registrant (e.g., whether a matter with a relatively minor impact on the registrant's business is represented by management to be important to its future profitability), the pervasiveness of the matter (e.g., whether it affects or may affect numerous items in the segment information), and the impact of the matter (e.g., whether it distorts the trends reflected in the segment information). Situations may arise when information should be disclosed about a segment, although the information in quantitative terms may not appear significant to the registrant's business taken as a whole.
2. Base the determination of whether information about segments is required for a particular year upon an evaluation of interperiod comparability. For instance, interperiod comparability would require a registrant to report segment information in the current period even if not material under the criteria for reportability of FASB ASC Topic 280, Segment Reporting, if a segment has been significant in the immediately preceding period and the registrant expects it to be significant in the future.
3. The Commission, upon written request of the registrant and where consistent with the protection of investors, may permit the omission of any of the information required by this Item or the furnishing in substitution thereof of appropriate information of comparable character.
[47 FR 11401, Mar. 16, 1982, as amended at 63 FR 6381, Feb. 6, 1998; 64 FR 1734, Jan. 12, 1999; 67 FR 58504, Sept. 16, 2002; 70 FR 76641, Dec. 27, 2005; 73 FR 957, Jan. 4, 2008; 76 FR 50120, Aug. 12, 2011; 83 FR 50209, Oct. 4, 2018; 85 FR 63759, Oct. 8, 2020]