Regulations last checked for updates: May 18, 2024
§ 229.101 - (Item 101) Description of business.
(a) General development of business. Describe the general development of the business of the registrant, its subsidiaries, and any predecessor(s).
* * *
(4) Business of the smaller reporting company. Briefly describe the business and include, to the extent material to an understanding of the smaller reporting company:
(i) Principal products or services and their markets;
(ii) Distribution methods of the products or services;
(iii) Status of any publicly announced new product or service;
(iv) Competitive business conditions and the smaller reporting company's competitive position in the industry and methods of competition;
(v) Sources and availability of raw materials and the names of principal suppliers;
(vi) Dependence on one or a few major customers;
(vii) Patents, trademarks, licenses, franchises, concessions, royalty agreements or labor contracts, including duration;
(viii) Need for any government approval of principal products or services. If government approval is necessary and the smaller reporting company has not yet received that approval, discuss the status of the approval within the government approval process;
(ix) Effect of existing or probable governmental regulations on the business;
(x) [Reserved]
(xi) Costs and effects of compliance with environmental laws (federal, state and local); and
(xii) Number of total employees and number of full-time employees.
(5) Reports to security holders. Disclose the following in any registration statement you file under the Securities Act of 1933:
(i) If you are not required to deliver an annual report to security holders, whether you will voluntarily send an annual report and whether the report will include audited financial statements;
(ii) Whether you file reports with the Securities and Exchange Commission. If you are a reporting company, identify the reports and other information you file with the Commission; and
(iii) State that the Commission maintains an internet site that contains reports, proxy and information statements, and other information regarding issuers that file electronically with the Commission and state the address of that site (http://www.sec.gov). Disclose your internet address, if available.
(6) Foreign issuers. Provide the information required by Item 101(g) of Regulation S-K (§ 229.101(g)).
Instructions to Item 101: 1. In determining what information about the segments is material to an understanding of the registrant's business taken as a whole and therefore required to be disclosed, pursuant to paragraph (c) of this Item, the registrant should take into account both quantitative and qualitative factors such as the significance of the matter to the registrant (e.g., whether a matter with a relatively minor impact on the registrant's business is represented by management to be important to its future profitability), the pervasiveness of the matter (e.g., whether it affects or may affect numerous items in the segment information), and the impact of the matter (e.g., whether it distorts the trends reflected in the segment information). Situations may arise when information should be disclosed about a segment, although the information in
* * *