§ 78m.
(b)
Form of report; books, records, and internal accounting; directives
(1)
The Commission may prescribe, in regard to reports made pursuant to this chapter, the form or forms in which the required information shall be set forth, the items or details to be shown in the balance sheet and the earnings statement, and the methods to be followed in the preparation of reports, in the appraisal or
* * *
in respect of the same subject matter (except that such rules and regulations of the Commission may be inconsistent with such requirements to the extent that the Commission determines that the public interest or the protection of investors so requires).
(2)
Every issuer which has a class of securities registered pursuant to section 78l of this title and every issuer which is required to file reports pursuant to section 78o(d) of this title shall—
(A)
make and keep books, records, and accounts, which, in reasonable detail, accurately and fairly reflect the transactions and dispositions of the assets of the issuer;
(B)
devise and maintain a system of internal accounting controls sufficient to provide reasonable assurances that—
(i)
transactions are executed in accordance with management’s general or specific authorization;
(ii)
transactions are recorded as necessary (I) to permit preparation of financial statements in conformity with generally accepted accounting principles or any other criteria applicable to such statements, and (II) to maintain accountability for assets;
(iii)
access to assets is permitted only in accordance with management’s general or specific authorization; and
(iv)
the recorded accountability for assets is compared with the existing assets at reasonable intervals and appropriate action is taken with respect to any differences; and
(C)
notwithstanding any other provision of law, pay the allocable share of such issuer of a reasonable annual accounting support fee or fees, determined in accordance with
section 7219 of this title.
(3)
(A)
With respect to matters concerning the national security of the United States, no duty or liability under paragraph (2) of this subsection shall be imposed upon any person acting in cooperation with the head of any Federal department or agency responsible for such matters if such act in cooperation with such head of a department or agency was done upon the specific, written directive of the head of such department or agency pursuant to Presidential authority to issue such directives. Each directive issued under this paragraph shall set forth the specific facts and circumstances with respect to which the provisions of this paragraph are to be invoked. Each such directive shall, unless renewed in writing, expire one year after the date of issuance.
(B)
Each head of a Federal department or agency of the United States who issues a directive pursuant to this paragraph shall maintain a complete file of all such directives and shall, on October 1 of each year, transmit a summary of matters covered by such directives in force at any time during the previous year to the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives and the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate.
(4)
* * *
In exercising its authority under this subsection, the Commission shall take such steps as it deems necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors (A) to achieve centralized reporting of information regarding ownership, (B) to avoid unnecessarily duplicative reporting by and minimize the compliance burden on persons required to report, and (C) to tabulate and promptly make available the information contained in any report filed pursuant to this subsection in a manner which will, in the view of the Commission, maximize the usefulness of the information to other Federal and State agencies and the public.
(6)
The Commission may, by rule or order, exempt, in whole or in part, any person or class of persons from any or all of the reporting requirements of this subsection as it deems necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors.
([June 6, 1934, ch. 404], title I, § 13, [48 Stat. 894]; [Pub. L. 88–467, § 4], Aug. 20, 1964, [78 Stat. 569]; [Pub. L. 90–439, § 2], July 29, 1968, [82 Stat. 454]; [Pub. L. 91–567], §§ 1, 2, Dec. 22, 1970, [84 Stat. 1497]; [Pub. L. 94–29, § 10], June 4, 1975, [89 Stat. 119]; [Pub. L. 94–210, title III, § 308(b)], Feb. 5, 1976, [90 Stat. 57]; [Pub. L. 95–213, title I, § 102], title II, §§ 202, 203, Dec. 19, 1977, [91 Stat. 1494], 1498, 1499; [Pub. L. 98–38, § 2(a)], June 6, 1983, [97 Stat. 205]; [Pub. L. 100–181, title III], §§ 315, 316, Dec. 4, 1987, [101 Stat. 1256]; [Pub. L. 100–241, § 12(d)], Feb. 3, 1988, [101 Stat. 1810]; [Pub. L. 100–418, title V, §
* * *