U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 29, 2024
§ 1437n.
Eligibility for assisted housing
(a)
Income eligibility for public housing
(1)
Income mix within projects
(2)
PHA income mix
(A)
1
1
 So in original. No subpar. (B) has been enacted.
* * *
Except as provided in paragraph (4), of the public housing dwelling units of a public housing agency made available for occupancy in any fiscal year by eligible families, not less than 40 percent shall be occupied by extremely low-income families.
(3)
Prohibition of concentration of low-income families
(A)
Prohibition
(B)
Deconcentration
(i)
In general
(ii)
Incentives
(iii)
Family choice
(4)
Fungibility with tenant-based assistance
(A)
Authority
(B)
Credit for exceeding tenant-based assistance targeting requirement
Subject to subparagraph (C), the credit number under this subparagraph for a public housing agency for a fiscal year shall be the number by which—
(i)
the aggregate number of qualified families who, in such fiscal year, are initially provided tenant-based assistance under section 1437f of this title by the agency; exceeds
(ii)
the number of qualified families that is required for the agency to comply with the percentage requirement under subsection (b)(1) for such fiscal year.
(C)
Limitations on credit number
The credit number under subparagraph (B) for a public housing agency for a fiscal year may not in any case exceed the lesser of—
(i)
the number of dwelling units that is equivalent to 10 percent of the aggregate number of families initially provided tenant-based assistance under section 1437f of this title by the agency in such fiscal year; or
(ii)
the number of public housing dwelling units of the agency that—
(I)
are in projects that are located in census tracts having a poverty rate of 30 percent or more; and
(II)
are made available for occupancy during such fiscal year and are actually filled only by families whose incomes at the time of commencement of such occupancy exceed 30 percent of the area median income, as determined by the Secretary with adjustments for smaller and larger families.
(D)
Fungibility floor
(E)
Qualified family
(5)
Limitations on tenancy for over-income families
(A)
Limitations
Except as provided in subparagraph (D), in the case of any family residing in a dwelling unit of public housing whose income for the most recent two consecutive years, as determined pursuant to income reviews conducted pursuant to section 1437a(a)(6) of this title, has exceeded the applicable income limitation under subparagraph (C), the public housing agency shall—
(i)
notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, charge such family as monthly rent for the unit occupied by such family an amount equal to the greater of—
(I)
the applicable fair market rental established under section 1437f(c) of this title for a dwelling unit in the same market area of the same size; or
(II)
the amount of the monthly subsidy provided under this chapter for the dwelling unit, which shall include any amounts from the Operating Fund and Capital Fund under section 1437g of this title used for the unit, as determined by the agency in accordance with regulations that the Secretary shall issue to carry out this subclause; or
(ii)
terminate the tenancy of such family in public housing not later than 6 months after the income determination described in subparagraph (A).
(B)
Notice
(C)
Income limitation
(D)
Exception
(E)
Reports on over-income families and waiting lists
The Secretary shall require that each public housing agency shall—
(i)
submit a report annually, in a format required by the Secretary, that specifies—
(I)
the number of families residing, as of the end of the year for which the report is submitted, in public housing administered by the agency who had incomes exceeding the applicable income limitation under subparagraph (C); and
(II)
the number of families, as of the end of such year, on the waiting lists for admission to public housing projects of the agency; and
(ii)
make the information reported pursuant to clause (i) publicly available.
(b)
Income eligibility for tenant-based section 1437f assistance
(1)
In general
(2)
(c)
Income eligibility for project-based section 1437f assistance
(1)
Pre-1981 act projects
(2)
Post-1981 act projects
(3)
Targeting
(4)
Prohibition of skipping
(5)
Exception
(6)
Definition
For purposes of this subsection, the term “project-based assistance” means assistance under any of the following programs:
(A)
The new construction or substantial rehabilitation program under section 1437f(b)(2) of this title (as in effect before October 1, 1983).
(B)
The property disposition program under section 1437f(b) of this title (as in effect before the effective date under section 503(a) of the Quality Housing and Work Responsibility Act of 1998).
(C)
The loan management set-aside program under subsections (b) and (v) of section 1437f of this title.
(D)
The project-based certificate program under section 1437f(d)(2) of this title.
(E)
The moderate rehabilitation program under section 1437f(e)(2) of this title (as in effect before October 1, 1991).
(F)
The low-income housing preservation program under Low-Income Housing Preservation and Resident Homeownership Act of 1990 [12 U.S.C. 4101 et seq.] or the provisions of the Emergency Low Income Housing Preservation Act of 1987 (as in effect before November 28, 1990).
(G)
(as in effect before the effective date under section 503(a) of the Quality Housing and Work Responsibility Act of 1998), following conversion from assistance under
(d)
Establishment of different standards
(e)
Eligibility for assistance based on assets
(1)
Limitation on assets
Subject to paragraph (3) and notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a dwelling unit assisted under this chapter may not be rented and assistance under this chapter may not be provided, either initially or at each recertification of family income, to any family—
(A)
whose net family assets exceed $100,000, as such amount is adjusted annually by applying an inflationary factor as the Secretary considers appropriate; or
(B)
* * *