U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 29, 2024
§ 1437n.
Eligibility for assisted housing
(a)
Income eligibility for public housing
(1)
Income mix within projects
(2)
PHA income mix
(A)
1
1
 So in original. No subpar. (B) has been enacted.
* * *
the number of families, as of the end of such year, on the waiting lists for admission to public housing projects of the agency; and
(ii)
make the information reported pursuant to clause (i) publicly available.
(b)
Income eligibility for tenant-based section 1437f assistance
(1)
In general
(2)
(c)
Income eligibility for project-based section 1437f assistance
(1)
Pre-1981 act projects
(2)
Post-1981 act projects
(3)
Targeting
(4)
Prohibition of skipping
(5)
Exception
(6)
Definition
For purposes of this subsection, the term “project-based assistance” means assistance under any of the following programs:
(A)
The new construction or substantial rehabilitation program under section 1437f(b)(2) of this title (as in effect before October 1, 1983).
(B)
The property disposition program under section 1437f(b) of this title (as in effect before the effective date under section 503(a) of the Quality Housing and Work Responsibility Act of 1998).
(C)
The loan management set-aside program under subsections (b) and (v) of section 1437f of this title.
(D)
The project-based certificate program under section 1437f(d)(2) of this title.
(E)
The moderate rehabilitation program under section 1437f(e)(2) of this title (as in effect before October 1, 1991).
(F)
The low-income housing preservation program under Low-Income Housing Preservation and Resident Homeownership Act of 1990 [12 U.S.C. 4101 et seq.] or the provisions of the Emergency Low Income Housing Preservation Act of 1987 (as in effect before November 28, 1990).
(G)
(as in effect before the effective date under section 503(a) of the Quality Housing and Work Responsibility Act of 1998), following conversion from assistance under
(d)
Establishment of different standards
(e)
Eligibility for assistance based on assets
(1)
Limitation on assets
Subject to paragraph (3) and notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a dwelling unit assisted under this chapter may not be rented and assistance under this chapter may not be provided, either initially or at each recertification of family income, to any family—
(A)
whose net family assets exceed $100,000, as such amount is adjusted annually by applying an inflationary factor as the Secretary considers appropriate; or
(B)
who has a present ownership interest in, a legal right to reside in, and the effective legal authority to sell, real property that is suitable for occupancy by the family as a residence, except that the prohibition under this subparagraph shall not apply to—
(i)
any property for which the family is receiving assistance under subsection (y) or (o)(12) of section 1437f of this title;
(ii)
any person that is a victim of domestic violence; or
(iii)
any family that is offering such property for sale.
(2)
Net family assets
(A)
In general
(B)
Exclusions
Such term does not include—
(i)
the value of personal property, except for items of personal property of significant value, as the Secretary may establish or the public housing agency may determine;
(ii)
the value of any retirement account;
(iii)
real property for which the family does not have the effective legal authority necessary to sell such property;
(iv)
any amounts recovered in any civil action or settlement based on a claim of malpractice, negligence, or other breach of duty owed to a member of the family and arising out of law, that resulted in a member of the family being disabled;
(v)
the value of any Coverdell education savings account under section 530 of title 26 or any qualified tuition program under section 529 of such title; and
(vi)
such other exclusions as the Secretary may establish.
(C)
Trust funds
(3)
Self-certification
(A)
Net family assets
(B)
No current real property ownership
(C)
(4)
Compliance for public housing dwelling units
(5)
Enforcement
(6)
Authority to delay evictions
(7)
Verifying income
(A)
Beginning in fiscal year 2018, the Secretary shall require public housing agencies to require each applicant for, or recipient of, benefits under this chapter to provide authorization by the applicant or recipient (or by any other person whose income or resources are material to the determination of the eligibility of the applicant or recipient for such benefits) for the public housing agency to obtain (subject to the cost reimbursement requirements of section 1115(a) of the Right to Financial Privacy Act [12 U.S.C. 3415]) from any financial institution (within the meaning of section 1101(1) of such Act [12 U.S.C. 3401(1)]) any financial record (within the meaning of section 1101(2) of such Act [12 U.S.C. 3401(2)]) held by the institution with respect to the applicant or recipient (or any such other person) whenever the public housing agency determines the record is needed in connection with a determination with respect to such eligibility or the amount of such benefits.
(B)
Notwithstanding section 1104(a)(1) of the Right to Financial Privacy Act [12 U.S.C. 3404(a)(1)], an authorization provided by an applicant or recipient (or any other person whose income or resources are material to the determination of the eligibility of the applicant or recipient) pursuant to subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall remain effective until the earliest of—
(i)
the rendering of a final adverse decision on the applicant’s application for eligibility for benefits under this chapter;
(ii)
the cessation of the recipient’s eligibility for benefits under this chapter; or
(iii)
the express revocation by the applicant or recipient (or such other person referred to in subparagraph (A)) of the authorization, in a written notification to the Secretary.
(C)
(i)
* * *