BOR-4-07-OT:RR:BSTC:CCI H080177 JLB
[…] With regard to the trailers in which the Sendum PT200 tracking devices will be placed, it is well settled that truck trailers transporting international merchandise qualify as “instruments of international traffic.” See 19 C.F.R. §§ 10.41(a), 123.14(a). Accordingly, these trailers may be released without entry or payment of duty.
With respect to the Sendum PT200 tracking devices themselves, which are not containers, we note that accessories and equipment for instruments of international traffic containers are addressed in 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(3) which provides:
“As used in this section, ‘instruments of international traffic’ includes the normal accessories and equipment imported with any such instrument which is a ‘container’ as defined in Article 1 of the Customs Convention on Containers.”
The Customs Convention on Containers defines the term “container” as an:
…..article of transport equipment (lift-van, movable tank or other similar structure):
(i) fully or partially enclosed to constitute a compartment intended for containing goods;