BOR-4-07 RR:IT:EC 116575 CK
[…] In this case, the specialized pallets and containers will be reused over several years. Both items are presented as substantial in nature and durable. You state the pallets and containers are serially numbered, and your client is using hundreds of them in international trade. Based on this information and the pictures submitted, we conclude that the specialized pallets and containers meet the requisite criteria to qualify as IITs pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1322(a).

As to the shock/climate measuring devices, you seek to have these declared accessories to IITs.

Paragraph (a)(2) of section 10.41a (19 CFR 10.41a(a)(2)) provides the following:

Repair components, accessories, and equipment for any container of foreign production which is an instrument of international traffic may be entered or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption without the deposit of duty if the person making entry or withdrawal from warehouse files a declaration ...that the accessory or equipment is for a container of foreign production which is an instrument of international traffic. The port director must be satisfied that the importer of the repair component, accessory or equipment had the declared intention at the time of importation.

We find the information that you have provided demonstrates that the subject merchandise is designed for, and will be used with, intermodal containers and serve as accessories to them.