VES-3-18-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H179355 DAC
[…] Initially, we note that based upon the record provided, the protest with application for further review, was timely filed under the statutory and regulatory provisions for protests. See 19 U.S.C. § l514(c)(3); 19 CFR § I74.12(e).

Title 19 United States Code section 1466(a) (19 U.S.C. § 1466(a)) provides for the payment of duty at a rate of fifty percent ad valorem on the cost of foreign repairs to and equipment for vessels documented under the laws of the United States to engage in foreign or coastwise trade or vessels intended to be employed in such trade.

The relevant statute, 19 U.S.C. § 1466(d)(2), provides, in pertinent part:

If the owner or master of such vessel furnishes good and sufficient evidence that the labor necessary to install such equipments or to make such repairs was performed by residents of the United States … then the Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to remit or refund such duties …

Additionally, 19 U.S.C. § 1466(h)(2) and (3) provide, in pertinent part:

The duty imposed by subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to- (2) The cost of spare parts or materials (other than nets or nettings) which the owner or master of the vessel certifies are intended for use aboard a cargo vessel, documented under the laws of the United States and engaged in the foreign or coasting trade, for installation or use on such vessel, as needed, in the United States, at sea, or in a foreign country, but only if duty is paid under appropriate commodity classifications of the Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States upon first entry into the United States of each, such spare part purchased in, or imported from, a foreign country, or

(3) the cost of spare parts necessarily installed before the first entry into the United States, but only if duty is paid under appropriate commodity classifications of the Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States upon first entry into the United States of each such spare part purchased in or imported from, a foreign country[.]

The CBP regulations explicitly state exceptions to notice requirements at 19 CFR § 177.12(d)(1), which provides, in pertinent part: (d) Exceptions to notice requirements —(1) Publication and issuance not required.