VES-3-18-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H179355 DAC
[…] (3) the cost of spare parts necessarily installed before the first entry into the United States, but only if duty is paid under appropriate commodity classifications of the Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States upon first entry into the United States of each such spare part purchased in or imported from, a foreign country[.]

The CBP regulations explicitly state exceptions to notice requirements at 19 CFR § 177.12(d)(1), which provides, in pertinent part: (d) Exceptions to notice requirements —(1) Publication and issuance not required. The publication and issuance requirements set forth in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section are inapplicable in circumstances in which a Customs position is modified, revoked or otherwise materially affected by operation of law or by publication pursuant to other legal authority or by other appropriate action taken by Customs in furtherance of an order, instruction or other policy decision of another governmental agency or entity pursuant to statutory or delegated authority. Such circumstances include, but are not limited to, the following:

(i) Adoption or amendment of a statutory provision, including any change to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States; (ii) Promulgation of a treaty or other international agreement under the foreign affairs function of the United States; (iii) Issuance of a Presidential Proclamation or Executive Order, or issuance of a decision or policy determination pursuant to authority delegated by the President; (iv) Subject to the provisions of § 152.16 of this chapter, the rendering of a judicial decision which has the effect of overturning the Customs position; (v) Publication of a decision in the Federal Register as a result of a petition by a domestic interested party pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1516 (see part 175 of this chapter); (vi) Publication of an interim or final rule in the Federal Register in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 553; (vii) Publication of a final interpretative rule in the Federal Register in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 553 following public notice and comment procedures; and (viii) Publication of a final ruling in the Federal Register in accordance with 19 U.S.C. 1315(d) and § 177.10(c) relating to change of established and uniform practice. 19 CFR § 177.12(d)(1)(i-viii);(ii),(iv),(vi),(vii). (emphasis added.)

In its administration of the vessel repair statute, Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) has frequently used the following definitions: