VES-3-18-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H179355 DAC
[…] The protestant provided a signed letter from Walashek that all attendees provided by Walashek are U.S residents. We find that the protestant has submitted satisfactory evidence that the individuals who performed the work are U.S. residents. Therefore, these costs are remissible pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1466(d)(2).

We also note that the invoice includes a charge of $24,315.78 for “Miscellaneous Expenses.” There is no explanation what this charge covered. There is also a charge of $500 for “Handjole seat Grinder Rental” with no further explanation. Title 19 U.S.C. § 1466(d) provides, in pertinent part, “(r)emission for necessary repairs. If the owner or master of such vessel furnishes good and sufficient evidence [emphasis added] that (2) such equipments or parts thereof or repair parts or materials, were manufactured or produced in the United States, and the labor necessary to install such equipments or to make such repairs was performed by residents of the United States, or by members of the regular crew of such vessel; …” As the owners of the vessel have not provided any explanation of the nature of these charges as required by statute, we are of the opinion that they have not met their burden of furnishing good and sufficient evidence. Accordingly, we are of the opinion that these costs are dutiable.