VES-13-18-CO:R:IT:C 112779 DEC
[…] The advisory ruling stressed that any final determination would be contingent on review of the evidence submitted as part of the entry and procedure for review. Item 134, Item 138, and Item 141

Item 134 represents the acquisition of ISO sockets. Item 138 is for the acquisition of brass adapters. Item 141 is for the acquisition of explosion proof cable. Since these items arrived on a vessel from a foreign port, the applicant has included proof that the merchandise was of U.S. origin.

On August 20, 1990, the President signed into law Pub. L. 101- 382, section 484E of which amends section 466, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1466), by adding a new paragraph (h) to the statute 19 U.S.C. 1466(h).

Section 1466(h) provides in pertinent part that:

(h) The duty imposed by subsection (a) of this section

-5-

shall not apply to--

(2) the cost of spare repair parts or materials (other than nets or nettings) which the owner or master of the vessel certifies are intended for use aboard a cargo vessel, documented under the laws of the United States and engaged in the foreign or coasting trade, for installation or use on such vessel, as needed, in the United States, at sea, or in a foreign country, but only if duty is paid under appropriate commodity classifications of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States upon first entry into the United States of each such spare part purchased in, or imported from, a foreign country.

While section 1466(h) applies by its terms only to foreign- made imported parts, there is ample reason to extend its effect to U.S.-made materials as well.