VES-3-18-RR:BSTC:CCI H052778 GOB
[…] Tab 31. The protestant has submitted a CBP Form 7501a with respect to relief under 19 U.S.C. § 1466(h)(3). We find that, in certain circumstances, relief may be granted under this provision, i.e., duty paid under the appropriate commodity classification of the HTSUS. However, we agree with your office that the protestant has not established a basis for duty-free relief for these particular articles. Relief is therefore denied.
Tab 32. These items are described as “wire & [closed or open] spelter socket[s].” The protestant claims that these items are parts and eligible for relief under 19 U.S.C. § 1466(h)(2). We find that these items are not parts and therefore fully dutiable.
Tab 35. The record indicates that relief was granted pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1466(h)(3) at the application stage, i.e., “. . . duty was paid under appropriate commodity classifications of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States . . .” The protestant now claims that the subject articles should be duty-free. We find that the documentary evidence is not sufficient to support this claim. We therefore find that this item is dutiable.
Tab 43. The items at issue are “undervoltage trips.”