VES-13-18-RR:IT:EC 113700 CC
[…] 114092, dated September 12, 1997 for a complete discussion of a
radar system being considered vessel equipment. Consequently, we
find that Item 3b is vessel equipment, and, thus, is not eligible
for duty-free treatment pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1466(h)(2).
Also, 19 U.S.C. 1466(h)(2) does not allow for duty-free
treatment of U.S. labor. See, e.g., HQ 111692, dated December
17, 1991, and HQ 111789, dated January 29, 1992. Consequently,
the subject U.S. labor costs for items 3c and 4 would not be
eligible for duty-free treatment pursuant to 19 U.S.C.
1466(h)(2).
19 U.S.C. 1466 also provides, in pertinent part, the
following:
(d) If an owner or master of such vessel furnishes good and
sufficient evidence that -
...
(2) such equipments or parts thereof or repair
parts or materials, were manufactured or produced
in the United States, and the labor necessary to
install such equipments or to make such repairs
was performed by residents of the United States,
or by members of the regular crew of such vessel
...
...
then the Secretary of the Treasury is authorized
to remit or refund such duties....
19 CFR 4.14(c)(3) states that remission or refund of duty
is authorized if good and sufficient evidence shows:
(ii) United States parts and equipment installed
with American labor. The equipment, equipment parts,
repair parts or materials used on the vessel were
manufactured or produced in the United States and
purchased by the owner of the vessel in the United
States, and the labor necessary to install such
equipment or to make such repairs was performed by
residents of the United States or by members of the
regular crew of the vessel.
The U.S. labor costs for Item 3c are not eligible for a
remission or refund of duty pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1466(d)(2)
and 19 CFR 4.14(c)(3)(ii), because the equipment installed,
the imported 3CM radar, is foreign-made.
HOLDING:
The subject items are dutiable pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1466.