VES-13-18 OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H184397 DAC
[…] United States, (Ct. Int’l Trade), Slip Op. 11-141, 08-cv-00009, November 18, 2011; and Horizon Lines, LLC v. United States, (Fed. Cir.) 2012-1163, November 9, 2012. See also HQ H025902, November 21, 2012; and HQ H098068, November 27, 2012.

ISSUE:

Whether, based upon relevant court judgments, prior CBP rulings, and the evidence submitted, the subject protested items shall be granted.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

In accordance with CBP Regulations at 19 CFR § 177.12(d)(1)(iv), which provides, in pertinent part: (d) Exceptions to notice requirements —(1) Publication and issuance not required. The publication and issuance requirements set forth in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section are inapplicable in circumstances in which a Customs position is modified, revoked or otherwise materially affected by operation of law or by publication pursuant to other legal authority or by other appropriate action taken by Customs in furtherance of an order, instruction or other policy decision of another governmental agency or entity pursuant to statutory or delegated authority. Such circumstances include, but are not limited to, the following: * * * (ii) Promulgation of a treaty or other international agreement under the foreign affairs function of the United States; * * * (iv) Subject to the provisions of § 152.16 of this chapter, the rendering of a judicial decision which has the effect of overturning the Customs position; 19 CFR § 177.12(d)(1)(ii),(iv). (emphasis added.) The CBP VRU determined for Vessel Repair Entry No. C20-0040784-3, regarding the MAHI MAHI, that some of the services performed on the MAHI MAHI were dutiable repairs and not modifications.