Regulations last checked for updates: Oct 31, 2024
§ 233.2 - Circulars and rewards.
(a) Circulars. The Inspection Service may issue wanted circulars or notices to assist in the apprehension of fugitives sought in the connection of postal offenses. The Inspection Service may issue circulars or notices seeking information and services leading to the arrest and conviction of any person for postal offenses. Circulars and notices may offer rewards as set forth in paragraph (b) of this section.
* * *
Theft or attempted theft of any mail, or the contents thereof, or the theft of money or any other property of the Postal Service or the United States under the custody and control of the Postal Service from any custodian, postal vehicle, railroad depot, airport, or other transfer point, Post Office, or station, receptacle, or depository established, approved, or designated by the Postmaster General for the receipt of mail; possession of any item above which was stolen from Postal Service custody; or destroying, obstructing, or retarding the passage of mail, or any carrier or conveyance carrying the mail.
THEFT OF POSTAL MONEY ORDERS: $100,000
Theft or possession of stolen postal money orders or any Postal Service equipment used to imprint money orders; or altering, counterfeiting, forging, unlawful uttering, or passing of Postal money orders.
POSTAGE OR METER TAMPERING: $100,000
The unlawful use, reuse, or forgery of postage stamps, postage meter stamps, permit imprints, or other postage; or the use, sale, or possession with intent to use or sell any used, forged, or counterfeited postage stamp or other postage.
WORKERS COMPENSATION FRAUD: $100,000
Defrauding the USPS Workers' Compensation Program by any current or former postal employee.
Related Offenses
The United States Postal Service also offers rewards as stated above for information and services leading to the arrest and conviction of any person: (1) for being an accessory to any of the above crimes; (2) for receiving or having unlawful possession of any mail, money, or property secured through the above crimes; and (3) for conspiracy to commit any of the above crimes.
General Provisions
1. The Postal Inspection Service investigates the above-described crimes. Information concerning the violations, requests for applications for rewards, and written claims for rewards should be furnished to the nearest Postal Inspector. The written claim for reward payment must be submitted within 6 months from the date of conviction of the offender, the date of arrest of a previously convicted fugitive, the date of formally deferred prosecution, or the date of the offender's death if the offender was killed while committing a crime or resisting lawful arrest for one of the above offenses.
2. Reward amounts shown above are the maximum amounts that may paid; however, the Chief Postal Inspector may authorize rewards in excess of the maximum amounts for specific matters. The maximum reward amount that may be paid for information leading to the apprehension of fugitives, or for information and services leading to the arrest and conviction of any person for specific matters, or incidents may be set forth in the specific circular or notices and may be less than the maximum amount listed above.
3. Overall, the actual amount paid on any reward will be based on the significance of information provided or services rendered, character of the offender, risks and hazards involved, time spent, and expenses incurred.
4. The term “custodian” as used herein includes any person having lawful charge, control, or custody of any mail matter, or any money or other property of the United States under the control and jurisdiction of the United States Postal Service.
5. The Postal Service reserves the right to reject a claim for reward where there has been collusion or criminal involvement, or improper methods have been used to effect an arrest or to secure a conviction. It has the right to allow only one reward when several persons were convicted of the same offense, or one person was convicted of several of the above offenses. Postal employees are not eligible to receive a reward.
6. Rewards for additional offenses not specifically listed in this notice may be offered upon approval of the Chief Postal Inspector [39 U.S.C. 404 (a) (7)].
(c) Authorization. The Chief Postal Inspector or his delegate is authorized to pay a reward to any person who provides information leading to the detection of persons or firms who obtain, or seek to obtain, funds, property, or services from the Postal Service based upon false or fraudulent activities, statements, or claims. The decision as to whether a reward shall be paid and the amount thereof shall be solely within the discretion of the Chief Postal Inspector or his delegate and the submission of information or a claim for a reward shall not establish a contractual right to receive any reward. The reward shall not exceed one-half of the amount collected by the Postal Service as a result of civil or criminal proceedings to recover losses or penalties as a result of false or fraudulent claims or statements submitted to the Postal Service. Postal employees assigned to the Postal Inspection Service, the Law Department, or USPS Office of Inspector General are not eligible to receive a reward under this section for information obtained while so employed. The Chief Inspector may establish such procedures and forms as may be desirable to give effect to this section including procedures to protect the identity of persons claiming rewards under this section.
[36 FR 4673, Mar. 12, 1971, as amended at 42 FR 43836, Aug. 31, 1977. Redesignated at 46 FR 34330, July 1, 1981, and amended at 47 FR 26832, June 22, 1982; 47 FR 46498, Oct. 19, 1982; 49 FR 15191, Apr. 18, 1984; 54 FR 37795, Sept. 13, 1989; 55 FR 32251, Aug. 8, 1990; 59 FR 5326, Feb. 4, 1994; 60 FR 54305, Oct. 23, 1995; 63 FR 52160, Sept. 30, 1998; 69 FR 16166, Mar. 29, 2004; 88 FR 47025, July 21, 2023]