§ 1956.
(c)
As used in this section—
(1)
the term “knowing that the property involved in a financial transaction represents the proceeds of some form of unlawful activity” means that the person knew the property involved in the transaction represented proceeds from some form, though not necessarily which form, of activity that constitutes a felony under State, Federal, or foreign law, regardless of whether or not such activity is specified in paragraph (7);
* * *
the term “monetary instruments” means (i) coin or currency of the United States or of any other country, travelers’ checks, personal checks, bank checks, and money orders, or (ii) investment securities or negotiable instruments, in bearer form or otherwise in such form that title thereto passes upon delivery;
(6)
the term “financial institution” includes—
(B)
any foreign bank, as defined in section 1 of the International Banking Act of 1978 (
12 U.S.C. 3101);
(7)
the term “specified unlawful activity” means—
(A)
any act or activity constituting an offense listed in
section 1961(1) of this title except an act which is indictable under subchapter II of chapter 53 of title 31;
(B)
with respect to a financial transaction occurring in whole or in part in the United States, an offense against a foreign nation involving—
(i)
the manufacture, importation, sale, or distribution of a controlled substance (as such term is defined for the purposes of the Controlled Substances Act);
(ii)
murder, kidnapping, robbery, extortion, destruction of property by means of explosive or fire, or a crime of violence (as defined in section 16);
(iii)
fraud, or any scheme or attempt to defraud, by or against a foreign bank (as defined in paragraph 7 of section 1(b) of the International Banking Act of 1978));
1
So in original. The second closing parenthesis probably should not appear.
(iv)
bribery of a public official, or the misappropriation, theft, or embezzlement of public funds by or for the benefit of a public official;
(v)
* * *