Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 02, 2024
§ 1010.380 - Reports of beneficial ownership information.
(a) Reports required; timing of reports—(1) Initial report. Each reporting company shall file an initial report in the form and manner specified in paragraph (b) of this section as follows:
* * *
(E) Has not sent or received any funds in an amount greater than $1,000, either directly or through any financial account in which the entity or any affiliate of the entity had an interest, in the preceding twelve month period; and
(F) Does not otherwise hold any kind or type of assets, whether in the United States or abroad, including any ownership interest in any corporation, limited liability company, or other similar entity.
(d) Beneficial owner. For purposes of this section, the term “beneficial owner,” with respect to a reporting company, means any individual who, directly or indirectly, either exercises substantial control over such reporting company or owns or controls at least 25 percent of the ownership interests of such reporting company.
(1) Substantial control—(i) Definition of substantial control. An individual exercises substantial control over a reporting company if the individual:
(A) Serves as a senior officer of the reporting company;
(B) Has authority over the appointment or removal of any senior officer or a majority of the board of directors (or similar body);
(C) Directs, determines, or has substantial influence over important decisions made by the reporting company, including decisions regarding:
(1) The nature, scope, and attributes of the business of the reporting company, including the sale, lease, mortgage, or other transfer of any principal assets of the reporting company;
(2 The reorganization, dissolution, or merger of the reporting company;
(3) Major expenditures or investments, issuances of any equity, incurrence of any significant debt, or approval of the operating budget of the reporting company;
(4) The selection or termination of business lines or ventures, or geographic focus, of the reporting company;
(5) Compensation schemes and incentive programs for senior officers;
(6) The entry into or termination, or the fulfillment or non-fulfillment, of significant contracts;
(7) Amendments of any substantial governance documents of the reporting company, including the articles of incorporation or similar formation documents, bylaws, and significant policies or procedures; or
(D) Has any other form of substantial control over the reporting company.
(ii) Direct or indirect exercise of substantial control. An individual may directly or indirectly, including as a trustee of a trust or similar arrangement, exercise substantial control over a reporting company through:
(A) Board representation;
(B) Ownership or control of a majority of the voting power or voting rights of the reporting company;
(C) Rights associated with any financing arrangement or interest in a company;
(D) Control over one or more intermediary entities that separately or collectively exercise substantial control over a reporting company;
* * *
(B) For reporting companies that issue capital or profit interests (including entities treated as partnerships for federal income tax purposes), the individual's ownership interests are the individual's capital and profit interests in the entity, calculated as a percentage of the total outstanding capital and profit interests of the entity;
(C) For corporations, entities treated as corporations for federal income tax purposes, and other reporting companies that issue shares of stock, the applicable percentage shall be the greater of:
(1) the total combined voting power of all classes of ownership interests of the individual as a percentage of total outstanding voting power of all classes of ownership interests entitled to vote, or
(2) the total combined value of the ownership interests of the individual as a percentage of the total outstanding value of all classes of ownership interests; and
(D) If the facts and circumstances do not permit the calculations described in either paragraph (d)(2)(iii)(B) or (C) to be performed with reasonable certainty, any individual who owns or controls 25 percent or more of any class or type of ownership interest of a reporting company shall be deemed to own or control 25 percent or more of the ownership interests of the reporting company.
(3) Exceptions. Notwithstanding any other provision of this paragraph (d), the term “beneficial owner” does not include:
(i) A minor child, as defined under the law of the State or Indian tribe in which a domestic reporting company is created or a foreign reporting company is first registered, provided the reporting company reports the required information of a parent or legal guardian of the minor child as specified in paragraph (b)(2)(ii) of this section;
(ii) An individual acting as a nominee, intermediary, custodian, or agent on behalf of another individual;
(iii) An employee of a reporting company, acting solely as an employee, whose substantial control over or economic benefits from such entity are derived solely from the employment status of the employee, provided that such person is not a senior officer as defined in paragraph (f)(8) of this section;
(iv) An individual whose only interest in a reporting company is a future interest through a right of inheritance;
(v) A creditor of a reporting company. For purposes of this paragraph (d)(3)(v), a creditor is an individual who meets the requirements of paragraph (d) of this section solely through rights or interests for the payment of a predetermined sum of money, such as a debt incurred by the reporting company, or a loan covenant or other similar right associated with such right to receive payment that is intended to secure the right to receive payment or enhance the likelihood of repayment.
(e) Company applicant. For purposes of this section, the term “company applicant” means:
* * *