Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 02, 2024
§ 1010.306 - Filing of reports.
(a)(1) A report required by § 1010.311 or § 1021.311, shall be filed by the financial institution within 15 days following the day on which the reportable transaction occurred.
(2) A copy of each report filed pursuant to §§ 1010.311, 1010.313, 1020.315, 1021.311 and 1021.313, shall be retained by the financial institution for a period of five years from the date of the report.
(3) All reports required to be filed by §§ 1010.311, 1010.313, 1020.315, 1021.311 and 1021.313, shall be filed with FinCEN, unless otherwise specified.
(b)(1) A report required by § 1010.340(a) shall be filed at the time of entry into the United States or at the time of departure, mailing or shipping from the United States, unless otherwise specified by the Commissioner of Customs and Border Protection.
(2) A report required by § 1010.340(b) shall be filed within 15 days after receipt of the currency or other monetary instruments.
(3) All reports required by § 1010.340 shall be filed with the Customs officer in charge at any port of entry or departure, or as otherwise specified by the Commissioner of Customs and Border Protection. Reports required by § 1010.340(a) for currency or other monetary instruments not physically accompanying a person entering or departing from the United States, may be filed by mail on or before the date of entry, departure, mailing or shipping. All reports required by § 1010.340(b) may also be filed by mail. Reports filed by mail shall be addressed to the Commissioner of Customs and Border Protection, Attention: Currency Transportation Reports, Washington, DC 20229.
(c) Reports required to be filed by § 1010.350 shall be filed with FinCEN on or before June 30 of each calendar year with respect to foreign financial accounts exceeding $10,000 maintained during the previous calendar year.
(d) Reports required by § 1010.311, § 1010.313, § 1010.340, § 1010.350, § 1020.315, § 1021.311 or § 1021.313 of this chapter shall be filed on forms prescribed by the Secretary. All information called for in such forms shall be furnished.
(e) Forms to be used in making the reports required by § 1010.311, § 1010.313, § 1010.350, § 1020.315, § 1021.311 or § 1021.313 of this chapter may be obtained from BSA E-Filing System. Forms to be used in making the reports required by § 1010.340 may be obtained from the U.S. Customs and Border Protection or FinCEN.
[75 FR 65812, Oct. 26, 2010, as amended at 81 FR 76864, Nov. 4, 2016]