Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 02, 2024
§ 1010.380 - Reports of beneficial ownership information.
(a) Reports required; timing of reports—(1) Initial report. Each reporting company shall file an initial report in the form and manner specified in paragraph (b) of this section as follows:
* * *
(b) Content, form, and manner of reports. Each report or application submitted under this section shall be filed with FinCEN in the form and manner that FinCEN shall prescribe in the forms and instructions for such report or application, and each person filing such report or application shall certify that the report or application is true, correct, and complete.
(1) Initial report. An initial report of a reporting company shall include the following information:
(i) For the reporting company:
(A) The full legal name of the reporting company;
(B) Any trade name or “doing business as” name of the reporting company;
(C) A complete current address consisting of:
(1) In the case of a reporting company with a principal place of business in the United States, the street address of such principal place of business; and
(2) In all other cases, the street address of the primary location in the United States where the reporting company conducts business;
(D) The State, Tribal, or foreign jurisdiction of formation of the reporting company;
(E) For a foreign reporting company, the State or Tribal jurisdiction where such company first registers; and
(F) The Internal Revenue Service (IRS) Taxpayer Identification Number (TIN) (including an Employer Identification Number (EIN)) of the reporting company, or where a foreign reporting company has not been issued a TIN, a tax identification number issued by a foreign jurisdiction and the name of such jurisdiction;
(ii) For every individual who is a beneficial owner of such reporting company, and every individual who is a company applicant with respect to such reporting company:
(A) The full legal name of the individual;
(B) The date of birth of the individual;
(C) A complete current address consisting of:
(1) In the case of a company applicant who forms or registers an entity in the course of such company applicant's business, the street address of such business; or
(2) In any other case, the individual's residential street address;
(D) A unique identifying number and the issuing jurisdiction from one of the following documents:
(1) A non-expired passport issued to the individual by the United States government;
(2) A non-expired identification document issued to the individual by a State, local government, or Indian tribe for the purpose of identifying the individual;
(3) A non-expired driver's license issued to the individual by a State; or
(4) A non-expired passport issued by a foreign government to the individual, if the individual does not possess any of the documents described in paragraph (b)(1)(ii)(D)(1), (b)(1)(ii)(D)(2), or (b)(1)(ii)(D)(3) of this section; and
(E) An image of the document from which the unique identifying number in paragraph (b)(1)(ii)(D) of this section was obtained.
* * *