Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 02, 2024
§ 1010.380 - Reports of beneficial ownership information.
(a) Reports required; timing of reports—(1) Initial report. Each reporting company shall file an initial report in the form and manner specified in paragraph (b) of this section as follows:
* * *
(B) Through another individual acting as a nominee, intermediary, custodian, or agent on behalf of such individual;
(C) With regard to a trust or similar arrangement that holds such ownership interest:
(1) As a trustee of the trust or other individual (if any) with the authority to dispose of trust assets;
(2) As a beneficiary who:
(i) Is the sole permissible recipient of income and principal from the trust; or
(ii) Has the right to demand a distribution of or withdraw substantially all of the assets from the trust; or
(3 As a grantor or settlor who has the right to revoke the trust or otherwise withdraw the assets of the trust; or
(D) Through ownership or control of one or more intermediary entities, or ownership or control of the ownership interests of any such entities, that separately or collectively own or control ownership interests of the reporting company.
(iii) Calculation of the total ownership interests of a reporting company. In determining whether an individual owns or controls at least 25 percent of the ownership interests of a reporting company, the total ownership interests that an individual owns or controls, directly or indirectly, shall be calculated as a percentage of the total outstanding ownership interests of the reporting company as follows:
(A) Ownership interests of the individual shall be calculated at the present time, and any options or similar interests of the individual shall be treated as exercised;
(B) For reporting companies that issue capital or profit interests (including entities treated as partnerships for federal income tax purposes), the individual's ownership interests are the individual's capital and profit interests in the entity, calculated as a percentage of the total outstanding capital and profit interests of the entity;
(C) For corporations, entities treated as corporations for federal income tax purposes, and other reporting companies that issue shares of stock, the applicable percentage shall be the greater of:
(1) the total combined voting power of all classes of ownership interests of the individual as a percentage of total outstanding voting power of all classes of ownership interests entitled to vote, or
(2) the total combined value of the ownership interests of the individual as a percentage of the total outstanding value of all classes of ownership interests; and
(D) If the facts and circumstances do not permit the calculations described in either paragraph (d)(2)(iii)(B) or (C) to be performed with reasonable certainty, any individual who owns or controls 25 percent or more of any class or type of ownership interest of a reporting company shall be deemed to own or control 25 percent or more of the ownership interests of the reporting company.
(3) Exceptions. Notwithstanding any other provision of this paragraph (d), the term “beneficial owner” does not include:
* * *
(B) Is identified by its legal name by the applicable investment adviser in its Form ADV (or successor form) filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission or will be so identified in the next annual updating amendment to Form ADV required to be filed by the applicable investment adviser pursuant to rule 204-1 under the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (17 CFR 275.204-1).
(8) Senior officer. The term “senior officer” means any individual holding the position or exercising the authority of a president, chief financial officer, general counsel, chief executive officer, chief operating officer, or any other officer, regardless of official title, who performs a similar function.
(9) State. The term “State” means any state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, American Samoa, Guam, the United States Virgin Islands, and any other commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States.
(10) United States person. The term “United States person” has the meaning given the term in section 7701(a)(30) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
(g) Reporting violations. It shall be unlawful for any person to willfully provide, or attempt to provide, false or fraudulent beneficial ownership information, including a false or fraudulent identifying photograph or document, to FinCEN in accordance with this section, or to willfully fail to report complete or updated beneficial ownership information to FinCEN in accordance with this section. For purposes of this paragraph (g):
(1) The term “person” includes any individual, reporting company, or other entity.
(2) The term “beneficial ownership information” includes any information provided to FinCEN under this section.
(3) A person provides or attempts to provide beneficial ownership information to FinCEN if such person does so directly or indirectly, including by providing such information to another person for purposes of a report or application under this section.
(4) A person fails to report complete or updated beneficial ownership information to FinCEN if, with respect to an entity:
(i) such entity is required, pursuant to title 31, United States Code, section 5336, or its implementing regulations, to report information to FinCEN;
(ii) the reporting company fails to report such information to FinCEN; and
(iii) such person either causes the failure, or is a senior officer of the entity at the time of the failure.
[87 FR 59591, Sept. 30, 2022, as amended at 88 FR 76997, Nov. 8, 2023; 88 FR 83504, Nov. 30, 2023]
authority: 12 U.S.C. 1829b and 1951-1959; 31 U.S.C. 5311-5314,5316; title III, sec. 314 Pub. L. 107-56, 115 Stat. 307; sec. 701 Pub. L. 114-74, 129 Stat. 599; sec. 6403, Pub. L. 116-283, 134 Stat. 3388
source: 75 FR 65812, Oct. 26, 2010, unless otherwise noted.
cite as: 31 CFR 1010.312