Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 02, 2024
§ 1010.380 - Reports of beneficial ownership information.
(a) Reports required; timing of reports—(1) Initial report. Each reporting company shall file an initial report in the form and manner specified in paragraph (b) of this section as follows:
* * *
(2) If any such application was inaccurate when filed and remains inaccurate, the individual shall file a corrected application correcting all inaccuracies within 30 calendar days after the date on which the individual becomes aware or has reason to know of the inaccuracy. A corrected application filed under this paragraph within this 30-day period will be deemed to satisfy 31 U.S.C. 5336(h)(3)(C)(i)(I)(bb) if filed within 90 calendar days after the date on which the inaccurate application was submitted.
(B) Any reporting company that has obtained a FinCEN identifier shall file an updated or corrected report to update or correct any information previously submitted to FinCEN. Such updated or corrected report shall be filed at the same time and in the same manner as updated or corrected reports filed under paragraph (a) of this section.
(c) Reporting company—(1) Definition of reporting company. For purposes of this section, the term “reporting company” means either a domestic reporting company or a foreign reporting company.
(i) The term “domestic reporting company” means any entity that is:
(A) A corporation;
(B) A limited liability company; or
(C) Created by the filing of a document with a secretary of state or any similar office under the law of a State or Indian tribe.
(ii) The term “foreign reporting company” means any entity that is:
(A) A corporation, limited liability company, or other entity;
(B) Formed under the law of a foreign country; and
(C) Registered to do business in any State or tribal jurisdiction by the filing of a document with a secretary of state or any similar office under the law of a State or Indian tribe.
(2) Exemptions. Notwithstanding paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the term “reporting company” does not include:
(i) Securities reporting issuer. Any issuer of securities that is:
(A) An issuer of a class of securities registered under section 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78l); or
(B) Required to file supplementary and periodic information under section 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78o(d)).
(ii) Governmental authority. Any entity that:
(A) Is established under the laws of the United States, an Indian tribe, a State, or a political subdivision of a State, or under an interstate compact between two or more States; and
(B) Exercises governmental authority on behalf of the United States or any such Indian tribe, State, or political subdivision.
(iii) Bank. Any bank, as defined in:
(A) Section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813);
(B) Section 2(a) of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-2(a)); or
(C) Section 202(a) of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80b-2(a)).
(iv) Credit union. Any Federal credit union or State credit union, as those terms are defined in section 101 of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1752).
(v) Depository institution holding company. Any bank holding company as defined in section 2 of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1841), or any savings and loan holding company as defined in section 10(a) of the Home Owners' Loan Act (12 U.S.C. 1467a(a)).
(vi) Money services business. Any money transmitting business registered with FinCEN under 31 U.S.C. 5330,and.380.
(vii) Broker or dealer in securities. Any broker or dealer, as those terms are defined in section 3 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78c), that is registered under section 15 of that Act (15 U.S.C. 78o).
* * *