U.S Code last checked for updates: Sep 29, 2023
§ 231a.
Annuity eligibility requirements
(a)
Individuals eligible for annuities; disability standards; proof of continued disability
(1)
The following-described individuals, if they shall have completed ten years of service (or, for purposes of paragraphs (i), (iii), and (v), five years of service, all of which accrues after December 31, 1995) and shall have filed application for annuities, shall, subject to the conditions set forth in subsections (e), (f), and (h), be entitled to annuities in the amounts provided under section 231b of this title
* * *
widow (as defined in section 216(c) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 416(c)]), who is married, or has been married after the death of the employee, the surviving divorced wife (as defined in section 216(d) of the Social Security Act), and a surviving divorced mother (as defined in section 216(d) of the Social Security Act) if such widow, surviving divorced wife, or surviving divorced mother would have been entitled to a benefit under section 202(e) or 202(g) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 402(e), (g)] as the widow, surviving divorced wife, or surviving divorced mother of the employee if all of his service as an employee after December 31, 1936, had been included in the term “employment” as defined in that Act. For the purpose of this paragraph, the reference in sections 202(e)(3) 4
4
 See References in Text note below.
and 202(g)(3) of the Social Security Act to an individual entitled under section 202(f) of that Act shall include an individual entitled to an annuity under paragraph (i) and an individual entitled to an annuity under paragraph (ii), and the reference in section 202(e)(3) 4 and section 202(g)(3) of the Social Security Act to an individual entitled under section 202(d) or section 202(h) of that Act shall include an individual entitled to an annuity under paragraph (iii) or paragraph (iv), and the references in section 202(g)(3) of the Social Security Act to an individual entitled under section 202(a) or section 223(a) of that Act [42 U.S.C. 402(a), 423(a)] shall include an individual entitled to an annuity under subsection (a)(1) of this section.
(2)
The period referred to in clause (B) of subdivision (1)(i) is the period (i) beginning with the latest of (A) the month of the employee’s death, (B) in the case of a widow, the last month for which she was entitled to an annuity under paragraph (ii) of subdivision (1) as the widow of the deceased employee, or (C) the month in which the widow’s or widower’s previous entitlement to an annuity as the widow or widower of the deceased employee terminated because her or his disability had ceased and (ii) ending with the month before the month in which she or he attains age sixty, or, if earlier, with the close of the eighty-fourth month following the month with which such period began.
(3)
For purposes of paragraph (i) or (iii) of subdivision (1), a widow, widower, or child shall be under a disability if her or his permanent physical or mental condition is such that she or he is unable to engage in any regular employment. The provisions of subsection (a)(3) of this section as to the proof of disability shall apply with regard to determinations with respect to disability under subdivision (1).
(4)
In determining for purposes of this subsection and subdivision (3) of subsection (c) whether an applicant is the wife, husband, widow, widower, child, or parent of a deceased employee as claimed, the rules set forth in section 216(h) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 416(h)] shall be applied deeming, for this purpose, individuals entitled to an annuity under subsection (c) to be entitled to benefits under subsection (b) or (c) of section 202 of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 402] and individuals entitled to an annuity under paragraph (i) or (ii) of subsection (d)(1) to be entitled to a benefit under subsection (e), (f), or (g) of section 202 of the Social Security Act. For purposes of paragraph (iii) of subdivision (1), a child shall be deemed to have been dependent upon his parent employee if the conditions set forth in section 202(d)(3), (4), or (9) of the Social Security Act are fulfilled. The provisions of paragraph (7) of section 202(d) of the Social Security Act (defining the terms “full-time elementary or secondary school student” and “elementary or secondary school”) shall be applied by the Board in the administration of this subsection as if the references therein to the Secretary were references to the Board. A child who attains age nineteen at a time when he is a full-time elementary or secondary school student (as defined in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (7) of section 202(d) of the Social Security Act and without the application of subparagraph (B) of such paragraph) but has not (at such time) completed the requirements for, or received, a diploma or equivalent certificate from a secondary school (as defined in section 202(d)(7)(c)(i) 5
5
 So in original. Probably should be section “202(d)(7)(C)(i)”.
of the Social Security Act) shall be deemed (for purposes of determining his continuing or initial entitlement to an annuity under this subsection) not to have attained such age until the first day of the first month following the end of the quarter or semester in which he is enrolled at such time (or, if the elementary or secondary school in which he is enrolled is not operated on a quarter or semester system, until the first day of the first month following the completion of the course in which he is enrolled or until the first day of the third month beginning after such time, whichever first occurs).
(e)
Compensated service; rights to return
(1)
No individual shall be entitled to an annuity under subsection (a)(1) until he shall have ceased to render compensated service to an employer as defined in section 231(a) of this title.
(2)
An annuity under subsection (a)(1) shall be paid only if the applicant shall have relinquished such rights as he may have to return to the service of an employer: Provided, however
(3)
No annuity under subsection (a)(1) or supplemental annuity under subsection (b)(1) shall be paid with respect to any month in which an individual in receipt of an annuity or supplemental annuity thereunder shall render compensated service to an employer. Individuals receiving annuities under subsection (a)(1) shall report to the Board immediately all such compensated service.
(4)
* * *