U.S Code last checked for updates: Sep 29, 2023
§ 231a.
Annuity eligibility requirements
(a)
Individuals eligible for annuities; disability standards; proof of continued disability
(1)
The following-described individuals, if they shall have completed ten years of service (or, for purposes of paragraphs (i), (iii), and (v), five years of service, all of which accrues after December 31, 1995) and shall have filed application for annuities, shall, subject to the conditions set forth in subsections (e), (f), and (h), be entitled to annuities in the amounts provided under section 231b of this title
* * *
individuals who have attained the age of sixty and have completed thirty years of service;
(iii)
individuals who have attained the age of sixty-two and have completed less than thirty years of service, but the annuity of such individuals shall be reduced by 1180 for each of the first 36 months that he or she is under retirement age (as defined in section 216(l) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 416(l)]) when the annuity begins to accrue and by 1240 for each additional month that he or she is under retirement age (as defined in section 216(l) of the Social Security Act) when the annuity begins to accrue;
(iv)
individuals who have a current connection with the railroad industry, whose permanent physical or mental condition is such as to be disabling for work in their regular occupation, and who (A) have completed twenty years of service or (B) have attained the age of sixty; and
(v)
individuals whose permanent physical or mental condition is such that they are unable to engage in any regular employment.
(2)
For the purposes of paragraph (iv) of subdivision (1), the Board, with the cooperation of employers and employees, shall secure the establishment of standards determining the physical and mental conditions which permanently disqualify employees for work in the several occupations in the railroad industry, and the Board, employers, and employees shall cooperate in the promotion of the greatest practicable degree of uniformity in the standards applied by the several employers. An individual’s condition shall be deemed to be disabling for work in his regular occupation if he will have been disqualified by his employer for service in his regular occupation in accordance with the applicable standards so established; if the employee will not have been so disqualified by his employer, the Board shall determine whether his condition is disabling for work in his regular occupation in accordance with the standards generally established; and, if the employee’s regular occupation is not one with respect to which standards will have been established, the standards relating to a reasonably comparable occupation shall be used. If there is no such comparable occupation, the Board shall determine whether the employee’s condition is disabling for work in his regular occupation by determining whether under the practices generally prevailing in industries in which such occupation exists such condition is a permanent disqualification for work in such occupation. For purposes of this subdivision and paragraph (iv) of subdivision (1), an employee’s “regular occupation” shall be deemed to be the occupation in which he will have been engaged in more calendar months than the calendar months in which he will have been engaged in any other
* * *
and 202(g)(3) of the Social Security Act to an individual entitled under section 202(f) of that Act shall include an individual entitled to an annuity under paragraph (i) and an individual entitled to an annuity under paragraph (ii), and the reference in section 202(e)(3) 4 and section 202(g)(3) of the Social Security Act to an individual entitled under section 202(d) or section 202(h) of that Act shall include an individual entitled to an annuity under paragraph (iii) or paragraph (iv), and the references in section 202(g)(3) of the Social Security Act to an individual entitled under section 202(a) or section 223(a) of that Act [42 U.S.C. 402(a), 423(a)] shall include an individual entitled to an annuity under subsection (a)(1) of this section.
(2)
The period referred to in clause (B) of subdivision (1)(i) is the period (i) beginning with the latest of (A) the month of the employee’s death, (B) in the case of a widow, the last month for which she was entitled to an annuity under paragraph (ii) of subdivision (1) as the widow of the deceased employee, or (C) the month in which the widow’s or widower’s previous entitlement to an annuity as the widow or widower of the deceased employee terminated because her or his disability had ceased and (ii) ending with the month before the month in which she or he attains age sixty, or, if earlier, with the close of the eighty-fourth month following the month with which such period began.
(3)
For purposes of paragraph (i) or (iii) of subdivision (1), a widow, widower, or child shall be under a disability if her or his permanent physical or mental condition is such that she or he is unable to engage in any regular employment. The provisions of subsection (a)(3) of this section as to the proof of disability shall apply with regard to determinations with respect to disability under subdivision (1).
(4)
In determining for purposes of this subsection and subdivision (3) of subsection (c) whether an applicant is the wife, husband, widow, widower, child, or parent of a deceased employee as claimed, the rules set forth in section 216(h) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 416(h)] shall be applied deeming, for this purpose, individuals entitled to an annuity under subsection (c) to be entitled to benefits under subsection (b) or (c) of section 202 of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 402] and individuals entitled to an annuity under paragraph (i) or (ii) of subsection (d)(1) to be entitled to a benefit under subsection (e), (f), or (g) of section 202 of the Social Security Act. For purposes of paragraph (iii) of subdivision (1), a child shall be deemed to have been dependent upon his parent employee if the conditions set forth in section 202(d)(3), (4), or (9) of the Social Security Act are fulfilled. The provisions of paragraph (7) of section 202(d) of the Social Security Act (defining the terms “full-time elementary or secondary school student” and “elementary or secondary school”) shall be applied by the Board in the administration of this subsection as if the references therein to the Secretary were references to the Board. A child who attains age nineteen at a time when he is a full-time elementary or secondary school student (as defined in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (7) of section 202(d) of the Social Security Act and without the application of
* * *