U.S Code last checked for updates: Sep 29, 2023
§ 231a.
Annuity eligibility requirements
(a)
Individuals eligible for annuities; disability standards; proof of continued disability
(1)
The following-described individuals, if they shall have completed ten years of service (or, for purposes of paragraphs (i), (iii), and (v), five years of service, all of which accrues after December 31, 1995) and shall have filed application for annuities, shall, subject to the conditions set forth in subsections (e), (f), and (h), be entitled to annuities in the amounts provided under section 231b of this title
* * *
individuals who have attained the age of sixty-two and have completed less than thirty years of service, but the annuity of such individuals shall be reduced by 1180 for each of the first 36 months that he or she is under retirement age (as defined in section 216(l) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 416(l)]) when the annuity begins to accrue and by 1240 for each additional month that he or she is under retirement age (as defined in section 216(l) of the Social Security Act) when the annuity begins to accrue;
(iv)
individuals who have a current connection with the railroad industry, whose permanent physical or mental condition is such as to be disabling for work in their regular occupation, and who (A) have completed twenty years of service or (B) have attained the age of sixty; and
(v)
individuals whose permanent physical or mental condition is such that they are unable to engage in any regular employment.
(2)
For the purposes of paragraph (iv) of subdivision (1), the Board, with the cooperation of employers and employees, shall secure the establishment of standards determining the physical and mental conditions which permanently disqualify employees for work in the several occupations in the railroad industry, and the Board, employers, and employees shall cooperate in the promotion of the greatest practicable degree of uniformity in the standards applied by the several employers. An individual’s condition shall be deemed to be disabling for work in his regular occupation if he will have been disqualified by his employer for service in his regular occupation in accordance with the applicable standards so established; if the employee will not have been so disqualified by his employer, the Board shall determine whether his condition is disabling for work in his regular occupation in accordance with the standards generally established; and, if the employee’s regular occupation is not one with respect to which standards will have been established, the standards relating to a reasonably comparable occupation shall be used. If there is no such
* * *
been engaged in more calendar months than the calendar months in which he will have been engaged in any other occupation during the last preceding five calendar years, whether or not consecutive, in each of which years he will have earned wages or salary, except that, if an employee establishes that during the last fifteen consecutive calendar years he will have been engaged in another occupation in one-half or more of all the months in which he will have earned wages or salary, he may claim such other occupation as his regular occupation.
(3)
Such satisfactory proof shall be made from time to time as prescribed by the Board, of the disability provided for in paragraph (iv) or (v) of subdivision (1) and of the continuance of such disability (according to the standards applied in the establishment of such disability) until the employee attains retirement age (as defined in section 216(l) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 416(l)]). If the individual fails to comply with the requirements prescribed by the Board as to proof of the continuance of the disability until he attains retirement age (as defined in section 216(l) of the Social Security Act), his right to an annuity by reason of such disability shall, except for good cause shown to the Board, cease, but without prejudice to his rights to any subsequent annuity to which he may be entitled.
(4)
An individual who is entitled to an annuity under paragraph (v) of subdivision (1), but who does not have at least ten years of service, shall, prior to the month in which the individual attains age 62, be entitled only to an annuity amount computed under section 231b(a) of this title (without regard to section 231b(a)(2) of this title) or section 231b(f)(3) of this title. Upon attainment of age 62, such an individual may also be entitled to an annuity amount computed under section 231b(b) of this title, but such annuity amount shall be reduced for early retirement in the same manner as if the individual were entitled to an annuity under subsection (a)(1)(iii).
(b)
Individuals eligible for supplemental annuities
An individual who—
(i)
* * *