U.S Code last checked for updates: Sep 29, 2023
§ 231a.
Annuity eligibility requirements
(a)
Individuals eligible for annuities; disability standards; proof of continued disability
(1)
The following-described individuals, if they shall have completed ten years of service (or, for purposes of paragraphs (i), (iii), and (v), five years of service, all of which accrues after December 31, 1995) and shall have filed application for annuities, shall, subject to the conditions set forth in subsections (e), (f), and (h), be entitled to annuities in the amounts provided under section 231b of this title
* * *
individuals who have attained the age of sixty and have completed thirty years of service;
(iii)
individuals who have attained the age of sixty-two and have completed less than thirty years of service, but the annuity of such individuals shall be reduced by 1180 for each of the first 36 months that he or she is under retirement age (as defined in section 216(l) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 416(l)]) when the annuity begins to accrue and by 1240 for each additional month that he or she is under retirement age (as defined in section 216(l) of the Social Security Act) when the annuity begins to accrue;
(iv)
individuals who have a current connection with the railroad industry, whose permanent physical or mental condition is such as to be disabling for work in their regular occupation, and who (A) have completed twenty years of service or (B) have attained the age of sixty; and
(v)
individuals whose permanent physical or mental condition is such that they are unable to engage in any regular employment.
(2)
For the purposes of paragraph (iv) of subdivision (1), the Board, with the cooperation of employers and employees, shall secure the establishment of standards determining the physical and mental conditions which permanently disqualify employees for work in the several occupations in the railroad industry, and the Board, employers, and employees shall cooperate in the promotion of the greatest practicable degree of uniformity in the standards applied by the several employers. An individual’s condition shall be deemed to be disabling for work in his regular occupation if he will have been disqualified by his employer for service in his regular occupation in accordance with the applicable standards so established; if the employee will not have been so disqualified by his employer, the Board shall determine whether his condition is disabling for work in his regular occupation in accordance with the standards generally established; and, if the employee’s regular occupation is not one with respect to which standards will have been established, the standards relating to a reasonably comparable occupation shall be used. If there is no such comparable occupation, the Board shall determine whether the employee’s condition is disabling for work in his regular occupation by determining whether under the practices generally prevailing in industries in which such occupation exists such condition is a permanent disqualification for work in such occupation. For purposes of this subdivision and paragraph (iv) of subdivision (1), an employee’s “regular occupation” shall be deemed to be the occupation in which he will have been engaged in more calendar months than the calendar months in which he will have been engaged
* * *
such individual has attained the age 62;
(ii)
such divorced wife (A) has attained retirement age (as defined in section 216(l) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 416(l)] 1
1
 So in original. Probably should be followed by a closing parenthesis.
and (B) is not married; and
(iii)
such divorced wife would have been entitled to a benefit under section 202(b) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 402(b)] as the divorced wife of such individual if all of such individual’s service as an employee after December 31, 1936, had been included in the term “employment” as defined in that Act [42 U.S.C. 301 et seq.];
shall, subject to the conditions set forth in subsections (e), (f), and (h), be entitled to a divorced wife’s annuity, if she has filed an application therefor, in the amount provided under section 231c of this title.
(d)
Survivors eligible for annuities
(1)
The following described survivors of a deceased employee who will have completed ten years of service (or five years of service, all of which accrues after December 31, 1995) and will have had a current connection with the railroad industry at the time of his death shall, subject to the conditions set forth in subsections (g) and (h), be entitled to annuities, if they have filed application therefor, in the amounts provided under section 231c of this title
(i)
a widow (as defined in section 216(c) and (k) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 416(c), (k)]) or widower (as defined in section 216(g) and (k) of the Social Security Act) of such a deceased employee who has not remarried and who (A) will have attained the age of sixty or (B) will have attained the age of fifty but will not have attained age sixty and is under a disability which began before the end of the period prescribed in subdivision (2), and who, in the case of a widower, was receiving at least one-half of his support from the deceased employee at the time of her death or at the time her annuity under subsection (a)(1) began;
(ii)
a widow (as defined in section 216(c) and (k) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 416(c), (k)]) of such a deceased employee who has not remarried and who (A) is not entitled to an annuity under paragraph (i), and (B) at the time of filing an application for an annuity under this paragraph, will have in her care a child of such deceased employee, which child is entitled to an annuity under paragraph (iii) (other than an annuity payable to a child who has attained age 18 and is not under a disability);
(iii)
* * *