U.S Code last checked for updates: May 02, 2024
§ 611.
Data collection and reporting
(a)
Quarterly reports by States
(1)
General reporting requirement
(A)
Contents of report
Each eligible State shall collect on a monthly basis, and report to the Secretary on a quarterly basis, the following disaggregated case record information on the families receiving assistance under the State program funded under this part (except for information relating to activities carried out under section 603(a)(5) of this title) or any other State program funded with qualified State expenditures (as defined in section 609(a)(7)(B)(i) of this title):
(i)
The county of residence of the family.
(ii)
Whether a child receiving such assistance or an adult in the family is receiving—
(I)
Federal disability insurance benefits;
(II)
benefits based on Federal disability status;
(III)
aid under a State plan approved under subchapter XIV (as in effect without regard to the amendment made by section 301 of the Social Security Amendments of 1972);
(IV)
aid or assistance under a State plan approved under subchapter XVI (as in effect without regard to such amendment) by reason of being permanently and totally disabled; or
(V)
supplemental security income benefits under subchapter XVI (as in effect pursuant to such amendment) by reason of disability.
(iii)
The ages of the members of such families.
(iv)
The number of individuals in the family, and the relation of each family member to the head of the family.
(v)
The employment status and earnings of the employed adult in the family.
(vi)
The marital status of the adults in the family, including whether such adults have never married, are widowed, or are divorced.
(vii)
The race and educational level of each adult in the family.
(viii)
The race and educational level of each child in the family.
(ix)
Whether the family received subsidized housing, medical assistance under the State plan approved under subchapter XIX, supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits, or subsidized child care, and if the latter 2, the amount received.
(x)
The number of months that the family has received each type of assistance under the program.
(xi)
If the adults participated in, and the number of hours per week of participation in, the following activities:
(I)
Education.
(II)
Subsidized private sector employment.
(III)
Unsubsidized employment.
(IV)
Public sector employment, work experience, or community service.
(V)
Job search.
(VI)
Job skills training or on-the-job training.
(VII)
Vocational education.
(xii)
Information necessary to calculate participation rates under section 607 of this title.
(xiii)
The type and amount of assistance received under the program, including the amount of and reason for any reduction of assistance (including sanctions).
(xiv)
Any amount of unearned income received by any member of the family.
(xv)
The citizenship of the members of the family.
(xvi)
From a sample of closed cases, whether the family left the program, and if so, whether the family left due to—
(I)
employment;
(II)
marriage;
(III)
the prohibition set forth in section 608(a)(7) of this title;
(IV)
sanction; or
(V)
State policy.
(xvii)
* * *