U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 28, 2024
§ 608.
Prohibitions; requirements
(a)
In general
(1)
No assistance for families without a minor child
(2)
Reduction or elimination of assistance for noncooperation in establishing paternity or obtaining child support
If the agency responsible for administering the State plan approved under part D determines that an individual is not cooperating with the State in establishing paternity or in establishing, modifying, or enforcing a support order with respect to a child of the individual, and the individual does not qualify for any good cause or other exception established by the State pursuant to section 654(29) of this title, then the State—
(A)
shall deduct from the assistance that would otherwise be provided to the family of the individual under the State program funded under this part an amount equal to not less than 25 percent of the amount of such assistance; and
(B)
may deny the family any assistance under the State program.
(3)
No assistance for families not assigning certain support rights to the State
(4)
No assistance for teenage parents who do not attend high school or other equivalent training program
A State to which a grant is made under section 603 of this title shall not use any part of the grant to provide assistance to an individual who has not attained 18 years of age, is not married, has a minor child at least 12 weeks of age in his or her care, and has not successfully completed a high-school education (or its equivalent), if the individual does not participate in—
(A)
educational activities directed toward the attainment of a high school diploma or its equivalent; or
(B)
an alternative educational or training program that has been approved by the State.
(5)
No assistance for teenage parents not living in adult-supervised settings
(A)
In general
(i)
Requirement
(ii)
Individual described
For purposes of clause (i), an individual described in this clause is an individual who—
(I)
has not attained 18 years of age; and
(II)
is not married, and has a minor child in his or her care.
(B)
Exception
(i)
Provision of, or assistance in locating, adult-supervised living arrangement
(ii)
Individual described
For purposes of clause (i), an individual is described in this clause if the individual is described in subparagraph (A)(ii), and—
(I)
the individual has no parent, legal guardian, or other appropriate adult relative described in subclause (II) of his or her own who is living or whose whereabouts are known;
(II)
no living parent, legal guardian, or other appropriate adult relative, who would otherwise meet applicable State criteria to act as the individual’s legal guardian, of such individual allows the individual to live in the home of such parent, guardian, or relative;
(III)
the State agency determines that—
(aa)
the individual or the minor child referred to in subparagraph (A)(ii)(II) is being or has been subjected to serious physical or emotional harm, sexual abuse, or exploitation in the residence of the individual’s own parent or legal guardian; or
(bb)
* * *
fleeing to avoid prosecution, or custody or confinement after conviction, under the laws of the place from which the individual flees, for a crime, or an attempt to commit a crime, which is a felony under the laws of the place from which the individual flees, or which, in the case of the State of New Jersey, is a high misdemeanor under the laws of such State; or
(ii)
violating a condition of probation or parole imposed under Federal or State law.
The preceding sentence shall not apply with respect to conduct of an individual, for any month beginning after the President of the United States grants a pardon with respect to the conduct.
(B)
Exchange of information with law enforcement agencies
If a State to which a grant is made under section 603 of this title establishes safeguards against the use or disclosure of information about applicants or recipients of assistance under the State program funded under this part, the safeguards shall not prevent the State agency administering the program from furnishing a Federal, State, or local law enforcement officer, upon the request of the officer, with the current address of any recipient if the officer furnishes the agency with the name of the recipient and notifies the agency that—
(i)
the recipient—
(I)
is described in subparagraph (A); or
(II)
has information that is necessary for the officer to conduct the official duties of the officer; and
(ii)
the location or apprehension of the recipient is within such official duties.
(10)
Denial of assistance for minor children who are absent from the home for a significant period
(A)
In general
(B)
State authority to establish good cause exceptions
(C)
Denial of assistance for relative who fails to notify State agency of absence of child
(11)
Medical assistance required to be provided for certain families having earnings from employment or child support
(A)
Earnings from employment
(B)
Child support
(12)
State requirement to prevent unauthorized spending of benefits
(A)
In general
A State to which a grant is made under section 603 of this title shall maintain policies and practices as necessary to prevent assistance provided under the State program funded under this part from being used in any electronic benefit transfer transaction in—
(i)
any liquor store;
(ii)
any casino, gambling casino, or gaming establishment; or
(iii)
any retail establishment which provides adult-oriented entertainment in which performers disrobe or perform in an unclothed state for entertainment.
(B)
Definitions
For purposes of subparagraph (A)—
(i)
Liquor store
(ii)
Casino, gambling casino, or gaming establishment
The terms “casino”, “gambling casino”, and “gaming establishment” do not include—
(I)
a grocery store which sells groceries including such staple foods and which also offers, or is located within the same building or complex as, casino, gambling, or gaming activities; or
(II)
* * *