U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 28, 2024
§ 608.
Prohibitions; requirements
(a)
In general
(1)
No assistance for families without a minor child
(2)
Reduction or elimination of assistance for noncooperation in establishing paternity or obtaining child support
* * *
fleeing to avoid prosecution, or custody or confinement after conviction, under the laws of the place from which the individual flees, for a crime, or an attempt to commit a crime, which is a felony under the laws of the place from which the individual flees, or which, in the case of the State of New Jersey, is a high misdemeanor under the laws of such State; or
(ii)
violating a condition of probation or parole imposed under Federal or State law.
The preceding sentence shall not apply with respect to conduct of an individual, for any month beginning after the President of the United States grants a pardon with respect to the conduct.
(B)
Exchange of information with law enforcement agencies
If a State to which a grant is made under section 603 of this title establishes safeguards against the use or disclosure of information about applicants or recipients of assistance under the State program funded under this part, the safeguards shall not prevent the State agency administering the program from furnishing a Federal, State, or local law enforcement officer, upon the request of the officer, with the current address of any recipient if the officer furnishes the agency with the name of the recipient and notifies the agency that—
(i)
the recipient—
(I)
is described in subparagraph (A); or
(II)
has information that is necessary for the officer to conduct the official duties of the officer; and
(ii)
the location or apprehension of the recipient is within such official duties.
(10)
Denial of assistance for minor children who are absent from the home for a significant period
(A)
In general
(B)
State authority to establish good cause exceptions
(C)
Denial of assistance for relative who fails to notify State agency of absence of child
(11)
Medical assistance required to be provided for certain families having earnings from employment or child support
(A)
Earnings from employment
(B)
Child support
(12)
State requirement to prevent unauthorized spending of benefits
(A)
In general
A State to which a grant is made under section 603 of this title shall maintain policies and practices as necessary to prevent assistance provided under the State program funded under this part from being used in any electronic benefit transfer transaction in—
(i)
any liquor store;
(ii)
any casino, gambling casino, or gaming establishment; or
(iii)
any retail establishment which provides adult-oriented entertainment in which performers disrobe or perform in an unclothed state for entertainment.
(B)
Definitions
For purposes of subparagraph (A)—
(i)
Liquor store
(ii)
Casino, gambling casino, or gaming establishment
The terms “casino”, “gambling casino”, and “gaming establishment” do not include—
(I)
a grocery store which sells groceries including such staple foods and which also offers, or is located within the same building or complex as, casino, gambling, or gaming activities; or
(II)
any other establishment that offers casino, gambling, or gaming activities incidental to the principal purpose of the business.
(iii)
Electronic benefit transfer transaction
(b)
Individual responsibility plans
(1)
Assessment
The State agency responsible for administering the State program funded under this part shall make an initial assessment of the skills, prior work experience, and employability of each recipient of assistance under the program who—
(A)
has attained 18 years of age; or
(B)
has not completed high school or obtained a certificate of high school equivalency, and is not attending secondary school.
(2)
Contents of plans
(A)
In general
On the basis of the assessment made under subsection (a) with respect to an individual, the State agency, in consultation with the individual, may develop an individual responsibility plan for the individual, which—
(i)
sets forth an employment goal for the individual and a plan for moving the individual immediately into private sector employment;
(ii)
sets forth the obligations of the individual, which may include a requirement that the individual attend school, maintain certain grades and attendance, keep school age children of the individual in school, immunize children, attend parenting and money management classes, or do other things that will help the individual become and remain employed in the private sector;
(iii)
to the greatest extent possible is designed to move the individual into whatever private sector employment the individual is capable of handling as quickly as possible, and to increase the responsibility and amount of work the individual is to handle over time;
(iv)
describes the services the State will provide the individual so that the individual will be able to obtain and keep employment in the private sector, and describe the job counseling and other services that will be provided by the State; and
(v)
may require the individual to undergo appropriate substance abuse treatment.
(B)
Timing
The State agency may comply with paragraph (1) with respect to an individual—
(i)
within 90 days (or, at the option of the State, 180 days) after the effective date of this part, in the case of an individual who, as of such effective date, is a recipient of aid under the State plan approved under part A (as in effect immediately before such effective date); or
(ii)
within 30 days (or, at the option of the State, 90 days) after the individual is determined to be eligible for such assistance, in the case of any other individual.
(3)
Penalty for noncompliance by individual
(4)
State discretion
(c)
Sanctions against recipients not considered wage reductions
(d)
Nondiscrimination provisions
The following provisions of law shall apply to any program or activity which receives funds provided under this part:
(1)
* * *