U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 28, 2024
§ 608.
Prohibitions; requirements
(a)
In general
(1)
No assistance for families without a minor child
(2)
Reduction or elimination of assistance for noncooperation in establishing paternity or obtaining child support
If the agency responsible for administering the State plan approved under part D determines that an individual is not cooperating with the State in establishing paternity or in establishing, modifying, or enforcing a support order with respect to a child of the individual, and the individual does not qualify for any good cause or other exception established by the State pursuant to section 654(29) of this title, then the State—
(A)
shall deduct from the assistance that would otherwise be provided to the family of the individual under the State program funded under this part an amount equal to not less than 25 percent of the amount of such assistance; and
(B)
may deny the family any assistance under the State program.
(3)
No assistance for families not assigning certain support rights to the State
(4)
No assistance for teenage parents who do not attend high school or other equivalent training program
A State to which a grant is made under section 603 of this title shall not use any part of the grant to provide assistance to an individual who has not attained 18 years of age, is not married, has a minor child at least 12 weeks of age in his or her care, and has not successfully completed a high-school education (or its equivalent), if the individual does not participate in—
(A)
educational activities directed toward the attainment of a high school diploma or its equivalent; or
(B)
an alternative educational or training program that has been approved by the State.
(5)
No assistance for teenage parents not living in adult-supervised settings
(A)
In general
(i)
Requirement
(ii)
Individual described
For purposes of clause (i), an individual described in this clause is an individual who—
(I)
has not attained 18 years of age; and
(II)
is not married, and has a minor child in his or her care.
(B)
Exception
(i)
Provision of, or assistance in locating, adult-supervised living arrangement
(ii)
Individual described
For purposes of clause (i), an individual is described in this clause if the individual is described in subparagraph (A)(ii), and—
(I)
the individual has no parent, legal guardian, or other appropriate adult relative described in subclause (II) of his or her own who is living or whose whereabouts are known;
(II)
no living parent, legal guardian, or other appropriate adult relative, who would otherwise meet applicable State criteria to act as the individual’s legal guardian, of such individual allows the individual to live in the home of such parent, guardian, or relative;
(III)
the State agency determines that—
(aa)
the individual or the minor child referred to in subparagraph (A)(ii)(II) is being or has been subjected to serious physical or emotional harm, sexual abuse, or exploitation in the residence of the individual’s own parent or legal guardian; or
(bb)
substantial evidence exists of an act or failure to act that presents an imminent or serious harm if the individual and the minor child lived in the same residence with the individual’s own parent or legal guardian; or
(IV)
* * *
describes the services the State will provide the individual so that the individual will be able to obtain and keep employment in the private sector, and describe the job counseling and other services that will be provided by the State; and
(v)
may require the individual to undergo appropriate substance abuse treatment.
(B)
Timing
The State agency may comply with paragraph (1) with respect to an individual—
(i)
within 90 days (or, at the option of the State, 180 days) after the effective date of this part, in the case of an individual who, as of such effective date, is a recipient of aid under the State plan approved under part A (as in effect immediately before such effective date); or
(ii)
within 30 days (or, at the option of the State, 90 days) after the individual is determined to be eligible for such assistance, in the case of any other individual.
(3)
Penalty for noncompliance by individual
(4)
State discretion
(c)
Sanctions against recipients not considered wage reductions
(d)
Nondiscrimination provisions
The following provisions of law shall apply to any program or activity which receives funds provided under this part:
(1)
The Age Discrimination Act of 1975 (42 U.S.C. 6101 et seq.).
(3)
The Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12101 et seq.).
(4)
Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.).
(e)
Special rules relating to treatment of certain aliens
(f)
Special rules relating to treatment of non-213A aliens
The following rules shall apply if a State elects to take the income or resources of any sponsor of a non-213A alien into account in determining whether the alien is eligible for assistance under the State program funded under this part, or in determining the amount or types of such assistance to be provided to the alien:
(1)
Deeming of sponsor’s income and resources
For a period of 3 years after a non-213A alien enters the United States:
(A)
Income deeming rule
The income of any sponsor of the alien and of any spouse of the sponsor is deemed to be income of the alien, to the extent that the total amount of the income exceeds the sum of—
(i)
the lesser of—
(I)
20 percent of the total of any amounts received by the sponsor or any such spouse in the month as wages or salary or as net earnings from self-employment, plus the full amount of any costs incurred by the sponsor and any such spouse in producing self-employment income in such month; or
(II)
$175;
(ii)
the cash needs standard established by the State for purposes of determining eligibility for assistance under the State program funded under this part for a family of the same size and composition as the sponsor and any other individuals living in the same household as the sponsor who are claimed by the sponsor as dependents for purposes of determining the sponsor’s Federal personal income tax liability but whose needs are not taken into account in determining whether the sponsor’s family has met the cash needs standard;
(iii)
* * *