U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 28, 2024
§ 608.
Prohibitions; requirements
(a)
In general
(1)
No assistance for families without a minor child
(2)
Reduction or elimination of assistance for noncooperation in establishing paternity or obtaining child support
* * *
fleeing to avoid prosecution, or custody or confinement after conviction, under the laws of the place from which the individual flees, for a crime, or an attempt to commit a crime, which is a felony under the laws of the place from which the individual flees, or which, in the case of the State of New Jersey, is a high misdemeanor under the laws of such State; or
(ii)
violating a condition of probation or parole imposed under Federal or State law.
The preceding sentence shall not apply with respect to conduct of an individual, for any month beginning after the President of the United States grants a pardon with respect to the conduct.
(B)
Exchange of information with law enforcement agencies
If a State to which a grant is made under section 603 of this title establishes safeguards against the use or disclosure of information about applicants or recipients of assistance under the State program funded under this part, the safeguards shall not prevent the State agency administering the program from furnishing a Federal, State, or local law enforcement officer, upon the request of the officer, with the current address of any recipient if the officer furnishes the agency with the name of the recipient and notifies the agency that—
(i)
the recipient—
(I)
is described in subparagraph (A); or
(II)
has information that is necessary for the officer to conduct the official duties of the officer; and
(ii)
the location or apprehension of the recipient is within such official duties.
(10)
Denial of assistance for minor children who are absent from the home for a significant period
(A)
In general
(B)
State authority to establish good cause exceptions
(C)
Denial of assistance for relative who fails to notify State agency of absence of child
(11)
Medical assistance required to be provided for certain families having earnings from employment or child support
(A)
Earnings from employment
(B)
Child support
(12)
State requirement to prevent unauthorized spending of benefits
(A)
In general
A State to which a grant is made under section 603 of this title shall maintain policies and practices as necessary to prevent assistance provided under the State program funded under this part from being used in any electronic benefit transfer transaction in—
(i)
any liquor store;
(ii)
any casino, gambling casino, or gaming establishment; or
(iii)
any retail establishment which provides adult-oriented entertainment in which performers disrobe or perform in an unclothed state for entertainment.
(B)
Definitions
For purposes of subparagraph (A)—
(i)
Liquor store
(ii)
Casino, gambling casino, or gaming establishment
The terms “casino”, “gambling casino”, and “gaming establishment” do not include—
(I)
a grocery store which sells groceries including such staple foods and which also offers, or is located within the same building or complex as, casino, gambling, or gaming activities; or
(II)
* * *