U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 28, 2024
§ 608.
Prohibitions; requirements
(a)
In general
(1)
No assistance for families without a minor child
(2)
Reduction or elimination of assistance for noncooperation in establishing paternity or obtaining child support
If the agency responsible for administering the State plan approved under part D determines that an individual is not cooperating with the State in establishing paternity or in establishing, modifying, or enforcing a support order with respect to a child of the individual, and the individual does not qualify for any good cause or other exception established by the State pursuant to section 654(29) of this title, then the State—
(A)
shall deduct from the assistance that would otherwise be provided to the family of the individual under the State program funded under this part an amount equal to not less than 25 percent of the amount of such assistance; and
(B)
may deny the family any assistance under the State program.
(3)
No assistance for families not assigning certain support rights to the State
(4)
No assistance for teenage parents who do not attend high school or other equivalent training program
A State to which a grant is made under section 603 of this title shall not use any part of the grant to provide assistance to an individual who has not attained 18 years of age, is not married, has a minor child at least 12 weeks of age in his or her care, and has not successfully completed a high-school education (or its equivalent), if the individual does not participate in—
(A)
educational activities directed toward the attainment of a high school diploma or its equivalent; or
(B)
an alternative educational or training program that has been approved by the State.
(5)
No assistance for teenage parents not living in adult-supervised settings
(A)
In general
(i)
Requirement
(ii)
Individual described
For purposes of clause (i), an individual described in this clause is an individual who—
(I)
has not attained 18 years of age; and
(II)
is not married, and has a minor child in his or her care.
(B)
Exception
(i)
Provision of, or assistance in locating, adult-supervised living arrangement
(ii)
Individual described
For purposes of clause (i), an individual is described in this clause if the individual is described in subparagraph (A)(ii), and—
(I)
the individual has no parent, legal guardian, or other appropriate adult relative described in subclause (II) of his or her own who is living or whose whereabouts are known;
(II)
no living parent, legal guardian, or other appropriate adult relative, who would otherwise meet applicable State criteria to act as the individual’s legal guardian, of such individual allows the individual to live in the home of such parent, guardian, or relative;
(III)
the State agency determines that—
(aa)
the individual or the minor child referred to in subparagraph (A)(ii)(II) is being or has been subjected to serious physical or emotional harm, sexual abuse, or exploitation in the residence of the individual’s own parent or legal guardian; or
(bb)
* * *
A State to which a grant is made under section 603 of this title shall maintain policies and practices as necessary to prevent assistance provided under the State program funded under this part from being used in any electronic benefit transfer transaction in—
(i)
any liquor store;
(ii)
any casino, gambling casino, or gaming establishment; or
(iii)
any retail establishment which provides adult-oriented entertainment in which performers disrobe or perform in an unclothed state for entertainment.
(B)
Definitions
For purposes of subparagraph (A)—
(i)
Liquor store
(ii)
Casino, gambling casino, or gaming establishment
The terms “casino”, “gambling casino”, and “gaming establishment” do not include—
(I)
a grocery store which sells groceries including such staple foods and which also offers, or is located within the same building or complex as, casino, gambling, or gaming activities; or
(II)
any other establishment that offers casino, gambling, or gaming activities incidental to the principal purpose of the business.
(iii)
Electronic benefit transfer transaction
(b)
Individual responsibility plans
(1)
Assessment
The State agency responsible for administering the State program funded under this part shall make an initial assessment of the skills, prior work experience, and employability of each recipient of assistance under the program who—
(A)
has attained 18 years of age; or
(B)
has not completed high school or obtained a certificate of high school equivalency, and is not attending secondary school.
(2)
Contents of plans
(A)
In general
On the basis of the assessment made under subsection (a) with respect to an individual, the State agency, in consultation with the individual, may develop an individual responsibility plan for the individual, which—
(i)
sets forth an employment goal for the individual and a plan for moving the individual immediately into private sector employment;
(ii)
sets forth the obligations of the individual, which may include a requirement that the individual attend school, maintain certain grades and attendance, keep school age children of the individual in school, immunize children, attend parenting and money management classes, or do other things that will help the individual become and remain employed in the private sector;
(iii)
to the greatest extent possible is designed to move the individual into whatever private sector employment the individual is capable of handling as quickly as possible, and to increase the responsibility and amount of work the individual is to handle over time;
(iv)
describes the services the State will provide the individual so that the individual will be able to obtain and keep employment in the private sector, and describe the job counseling and other services that will be provided by the State; and
(v)
may require the individual to undergo appropriate substance abuse treatment.
(B)
Timing
The State agency may comply with paragraph (1) with respect to an individual—
(i)
* * *