§ 1437d.
(g)
Substantial default; conveyance of title and delivery of possession; reconveyance and redelivery; payments for outstanding obligations
Every contract for contributions (including contracts which amend or supersede contracts previously made) may provide that—
* * *
or other funds as are actually available from the project for the purpose at the time such annual contribution is made, will suffice for the payment of all installments, falling due within the next succeeding twelve months, of principal and interest on the obligations for which the annual contributions provided for in the contract shall have been pledged as security. In no case shall such annual contributions be in excess of the maximum sum specified in the contract involved, nor for longer than the remainder of the maximum period fixed by the contract.
(l)
Leases; terms and conditions; maintenance; termination
Each public housing agency shall utilize leases which—
(1)
have a term of 12 months and shall be automatically renewed for all purposes except for noncompliance with the requirements under
section 1437j(c) of this title (relating to community service requirements); except that nothing in this subchapter shall prevent a resident from seeking timely redress in court for failure to renew based on such noncompliance;
(2)
do not contain unreasonable terms and conditions;
(3)
obligate the public housing agency to maintain the project in a decent, safe, and sanitary condition;
(4)
require the public housing agency to give adequate written notice of termination of the lease which shall not be less than—
(A)
a reasonable period of time, but not to exceed 30 days—
(i)
if the health or safety of other tenants, public housing agency employees, or persons residing in the immediate vicinity of the premises is threatened; or
(ii)
in the event of any drug-related or violent criminal activity or any felony conviction;
(B)
14 days in the case of nonpayment of rent; and
(C)
30 days in any other case, except that if a State or local law provides for a shorter period of time, such shorter period shall apply;
(5)
require that the public housing agency may not terminate the tenancy except for serious or repeated violation of the terms or conditions of the lease or for other good cause;
(6)
provide that any criminal activity that threatens the health, safety, or right to peaceful enjoyment of the premises by other tenants or any drug-related criminal activity on or off such premises, engaged in by a public housing tenant, any member of the tenant’s household, or any guest or other person under the tenant’s control, shall be cause for termination of tenancy;
(7)
specify that with respect to any notice of eviction or termination, notwithstanding any State law, a public housing tenant shall be informed of the opportunity, prior to any hearing or trial, to examine any relevant documents, records, or regulations directly related to the eviction or termination;
(7)
7
So in original. Probably should be “(8)”.
provide that any occupancy in violation of
section 13661(b) of this title (relating to ineligibility of illegal drug users and alcohol abusers) or the furnishing of any false or misleading information pursuant to
section 13662 of this title (relating to termination of tenancy and assistance for illegal drug users and alcohol abusers) shall be cause for termination of tenancy;
8
So in original. Probably should be followed by “and”.
(9)
provide that it shall be cause for immediate termination of the tenancy of a public housing tenant if such tenant—
(A)
is fleeing to avoid prosecution, or custody or confinement after conviction, under the laws of the place from which the individual flees, for a crime, or attempt to commit a crime, which is a felony under the laws of the place from which the individual flees, or which, in the case of the State of New Jersey, is a high misdemeanor under the laws of such State; or
(2)
9
So in original. Probably should be “(B)”.
is violating a condition of probation or parole imposed under Federal or State law.
For purposes of paragraph (5),
* * *