U.S Code last checked for updates: May 03, 2024
§ 1437v.
Demolition, site revitalization, replacement housing, and tenant-based assistance grants for projects
(a)
Purposes
The purpose of this section is to provide assistance to public housing agencies for the purposes of—
(1)
improving the living environment for public housing residents of severely distressed public housing projects through the demolition, rehabilitation, reconfiguration, or replacement of obsolete public housing projects (or portions thereof);
(2)
revitalizing sites (including remaining public housing dwelling units) on which such public housing projects are located and contributing to the improvement of the surrounding neighborhood;
(3)
providing housing that will avoid or decrease the concentration of very low-income families; and
(4)
building sustainable communities.
It is also the purpose of this section to provide assistance to smaller communities for the purpose of facilitating the development of affordable housing for low-income families that is undertaken in connection with a main street revitalization or redevelopment project in such communities.
(b)
Grant authority
(c)
Contribution requirement
(1)
In general
The Secretary may not make any grant under this section to any applicant unless the applicant certifies to the Secretary that the applicant will—
(A)
supplement the aggregate amount of assistance provided under this section with an amount of funds from sources other than this section equal to not less than 5 percent of the amount provided under this section; and
(B)
in addition to supplemental amounts provided in accordance with subparagraph (A), if the applicant uses more than 5 percent of the amount of assistance provided under this section for services under subsection (d)(1)(L), provide supplemental funds from sources other than this section in an amount equal to the amount so used in excess of 5 percent.
(2)
Supplemental funds
(3)
Exemption
(d)
Eligible activities
(1)
In general
Grants under this section may be used for activities to carry out revitalization programs for severely distressed public housing, including—
(A)
architectural and engineering work;
(B)
redesign, rehabilitation, or reconfiguration of a severely distressed public housing project, including the site on which the project is located;
(C)
the demolition, sale, or lease of the site, in whole or in part;
(D)
covering the administrative costs of the applicant, which may not exceed such portion of the assistance provided under this section as the Secretary may prescribe;
(E)
payment of reasonable legal fees;
(F)
providing reasonable moving expenses for residents displaced as a result of the revitalization of the project;
(G)
economic development activities that promote the economic self-sufficiency of residents under the revitalization program, including a Neighborhood Networks initiative for the establishment and operation of computer centers in public housing for the purpose of enhancing the self-sufficiency, employability, an 1
1
 So in original. Probably should be “and”.
* * *