U.S Code last checked for updates: May 19, 2024
§ 1437c–1.
Public housing agency plans
(a)
5-year plan
(1)
In general
Subject to paragraph (3), not less than once every 5 fiscal years, each public housing agency shall submit to the Secretary a plan that includes, with respect to the 5 fiscal years immediately following the date on which the plan is submitted—
(A)
a statement of the mission of the public housing agency for serving the needs of low-income and very low-income families in the jurisdiction of the public housing agency during such fiscal years; and
(B)
a statement of the goals and objectives of the public housing agency that will enable the public housing agency to serve the needs identified pursuant to subparagraph (A) during those fiscal years.
(2)
Statement of goals
(3)
Initial plan
(b)
Annual plan
(1)
In general
(2)
Updates
(3)
Exemption of certain PHAs from filing requirement
(A)
In general
Notwithstanding paragraph (1) or any other provision of this chapter—
(i)
the requirement under paragraph (1) shall not apply to any qualified public housing agency; and
(ii)
except as provided in subsection (e)(4)(B), any reference in this section or any other provision of law to a “public housing agency” shall not be considered to refer to any qualified public housing agency, to the extent such reference applies to the requirement to submit an annual public housing agency plan under this subsection.
(B)
Civil rights certification
(C)
Definition
For purposes of this section, the term “qualified public housing agency” means a public housing agency that meets the following requirements:
(i)
The sum of (I) the number of public housing dwelling units administered by the agency, and (II) the number of vouchers under section 1437f(o) of this title administered by the agency, is 550 or fewer.
(ii)
The agency is not designated under section 1437d(j)(2) of this title as a troubled public housing agency, and does not have a failing score under the section 8 [42 U.S.C. 1437f] Management Assessment Program during the prior 12 months.
(c)
Procedures
(1)
In general
(2)
Contents
The procedures established under paragraph (1) shall provide that a public housing agency shall—
(A)
* * *
any policies or programs of the public housing agency for the enhancement of the economic and social self-sufficiency of assisted families;
(C)
how the public housing agency will comply with the requirements of subsections (c) and (d) of section 1437j of this title (relating to community service and treatment of income changes resulting from welfare program requirements).
(13)
Domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking programs
A description of—
(A)
any activities, services, or programs provided or offered by an agency, either directly or in partnership with other service providers, to child or adult victims of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking;
(B)
any activities, services, or programs provided or offered by a public housing agency that helps child and adult victims of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking, to obtain or maintain housing; and
(C)
any activities, services, or programs provided or offered by a public housing agency to prevent domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, and stalking, or to enhance victim safety in assisted families.
(14)
Safety and crime prevention
A plan established by the public housing agency, which shall be subject to the following requirements:
(A)
Safety measures
(B)
Establishment
(C)
Content
(D)
Secretarial action
(15)
Pets
(16)
Civil rights certification
(17)
Annual audit
(18)
Asset management
(19)
Other
(e)
Resident advisory board
(1)
In general
(2)
Functions
(3)
Waiver
The Secretary may waive the requirements of this subsection with respect to the establishment of resident advisory boards for a public housing agency if the agency demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that there exist resident councils or other resident organizations of the public housing agency that—
(A)
adequately represent the interests of the residents of the public housing agency; and
(B)
* * *