§ 1823.
(c)
Assistance to insured depository institutions
(1)
The Corporation is authorized, in its sole discretion and upon such terms and conditions as the Board of Directors may prescribe, to make loans to, to make deposits in, to purchase the assets or securities of, to assume the liabilities of, or to make contributions to, any insured depository institution—
* * *
Notwithstanding subparagraphs (A) and (E), if, upon the written recommendation of the Board of Directors (upon a vote of not less than two-thirds of the members of the Board of Directors) and the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System (upon a vote of not less than two-thirds of the members of such Board), the Secretary of the Treasury (in consultation with the President) determines that—
(I)
the Corporation’s compliance with subparagraphs (A) and (E) with respect to an insured depository institution for which the Corporation has been appointed receiver would have serious adverse effects on economic conditions or financial stability; and
(II)
any action or assistance under this subparagraph would avoid or mitigate such adverse effects,
the Corporation may take other action or provide assistance under this section for the purpose of winding up the insured depository institution for which the Corporation has been appointed receiver as necessary to avoid or mitigate such effects.
(ii)
Repayment of loss.—
(I)
In general.—
The Corporation shall recover the loss to the Deposit Insurance Fund arising from any action taken or assistance provided with respect to an insured depository institution under clause (i) from 1 or more special assessments on insured depository institutions, depository institution holding companies (with the concurrence of the Secretary of the Treasury with respect to holding companies), or both, as the Corporation determines to be appropriate.
(II)
Treatment of depository institution holding companies.—
For purposes of this clause, sections 1817(c)(2) and 1828(h) of this title shall apply to depository institution holding companies as if they were insured depository institutions.
(III)
Regulations.—
* * *
(iii)
Documentation required.—
The Secretary of the Treasury shall—
(I)
document any determination under clause (i); and
(II)
retain the documentation for review under clause (iv).
(iv)
GAO review.—
The Comptroller General of the United States shall review and report to the Congress on any determination under clause (i), including—
(I)
the basis for the determination;
(II)
the purpose for which any action was taken pursuant to such clause; and
(III)
the likely effect of the determination and such action on the incentives and conduct of insured depository institutions and uninsured depositors.
(v)
Notice.—
(I)
In general.—
Not later than 3 days after making a determination under clause (i), the Secretary of the Treasury shall provide written notice of any determination under clause (i) to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs of the House of Representatives.
(II)
Description of basis of determination.—
The notice under subclause (I) shall include a description of the basis for any determination under clause (i).
(H)
Rule of construction.—
No provision of law shall be construed as permitting the Corporation to take any action prohibited by paragraph (4) unless such provision expressly provides, by direct reference to this paragraph, that this paragraph shall not apply with respect to such action.
(5)
* * *
No provision contained in any existing or future standstill, confidentiality, or other agreement that, directly or indirectly—
(A)
affects, restricts, or limits the ability of any person to offer to acquire or acquire,
(B)
prohibits any person from offering to acquire or acquiring, or
(C)
prohibits any person from using any previously disclosed information in connection with any such offer to acquire or acquisition of,
all or part of any insured depository institution, including any liabilities, assets, or interest therein, in connection with any transaction in which the Corporation exercises its authority under
section 1821 of this title or this section, shall be enforceable against or impose any liability on such person, as such enforcement or liability shall be contrary to public policy.
([Sept. 21, 1950, ch. 967, § 2][13], [64 Stat. 888]; [Pub. L. 95–369, § 6(c)(24)], Sept. 17, 1978, [92 Stat. 619]; [Pub. L. 97–320, title I], §§ 111, 113(m), 116, 141(a)(1), (3), title II, §§ 203, 206, Oct. 15, 1982, [96 Stat. 1469], 1474, 1476, 1488, 1489, 1492, 1496; [Pub. L. 97–457], §§ 1(a), 4, 10(a), Jan. 12, 1983, [96 Stat. 2507], 2508; [Pub. L. 98–29, § 1(a)], May 16, 1983, [97 Stat. 189]; [Pub. L. 100–86, title V], §§ 502(a)–(g), (i), 509(a), title VIII, § 801, Aug. 10, 1987, [101 Stat. 623–627], 629, 635, 656; [Pub. L. 101–73, title II], §§ 201(a), 217, Aug. 9, 1989, [103 Stat. 187], 254; [Pub. L. 102–242, title I], §§ 123(b), 141(a)(1), (e), Dec. 19, 1991, [105 Stat. 2252], 2273, 2278; [Pub. L. 103–325,
* * *