§ 1823.
(c)
Assistance to insured depository institutions
(1)
The Corporation is authorized, in its sole discretion and upon such terms and conditions as the Board of Directors may prescribe, to make loans to, to make deposits in, to purchase the assets or securities of, to assume the liabilities of, or to make contributions to, any insured depository institution—
(A)
if such action is taken to prevent the default of such insured depository institution;
(B)
if, with respect to an insured bank in default, such action is taken to restore such insured bank to normal operation; or
(C)
if, when severe financial conditions exist which threaten the stability of a significant number of insured depository institutions or of insured depository institutions possessing significant financial resources, such action is taken in order to lessen the risk to the Corporation posed by such insured depository institution under such threat of instability.
(2)
(A)
In order to facilitate a merger or consolidation of another
1
So in original. Probably should be “an”.
insured depository institution described in subparagraph (B) with another insured depository institution or the sale of any or all of the assets of such insured depository institution or the assumption of any or all of such insured depository institution’s liabilities by another insured depository institution, or the acquisition of the stock of such insured depository institution, the Corporation is authorized, in its sole discretion and upon such terms and conditions as the Board of Directors may prescribe—
(i)
to purchase any such assets or assume any such liabilities;
(ii)
to make loans or contributions to, or deposits in, or purchase the securities of, such other insured depository institution or the company which controls or will acquire control of such other insured depository institution;
(iii)
to guarantee such other insured depository institution or the company which controls or will acquire control of such other insured depository institution against loss by reason of such insured institution’s merging or consolidating with or assuming the liabilities and purchasing the assets of such insured depository institution or by reason of such company acquiring control of such insured depository institution; or
(iv)
to take any combination of the actions referred to in subparagraphs (i) through (iii).
(B)
For the purpose of subparagraph (A), the insured depository institution must be an insured depository institution—
(ii)
which, in the judgment of the Board of Directors, is in danger of default; or
(iii)
which, when severe financial conditions exist which threaten the stability of a significant number of insured depository institutions or of insured depository institutions possessing significant financial resources, is determined by the Corporation, in its sole discretion, to require assistance under subparagraph (A) in order to lessen the risk to the Corporation posed by such insured depository institution under such threat of instability.
(C)
Any action to which the Corporation is or becomes a party by acquiring any asset or exercising any other authority set forth in this section shall be stayed for a period of 60 days at the request of the Corporation.
(3)
The Corporation may provide any person acquiring control of, merging with, consolidating with or acquiring the assets of an insured depository institution under subsection (f) or (k) of this section with such financial assistance as it could provide an insured institution under this subsection.
(4)
Least-cost resolution required.—
(A)
In general.—
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the Corporation may not exercise any authority under this subsection or subsection (d), (f), (h), (i), or (k) with respect to any insured depository institution unless—
(i)
the Corporation determines that the exercise of such authority is necessary to meet the obligation of the Corporation to provide insurance coverage for the insured deposits in such institution; and
(ii)
the total amount of the expenditures by the Corporation and obligations incurred by the Corporation (including any immediate and long-term obligation of the Corporation and any direct or contingent liability for future payment by the Corporation) in connection with the exercise of any such authority with respect to such institution is the least costly to the Deposit Insurance Fund of all possible methods for meeting the Corporation’s obligation under this section.
(B)
Determining least costly approach.—
In determining how to satisfy the Corporation’s obligations to an institution’s insured depositors at the least possible cost to the Deposit Insurance Fund, the Corporation shall comply with the following provisions:
(i)
Present-value analysis; documentation required.—
The Corporation shall—
(I)
evaluate alternatives on a present-value basis, using a realistic discount rate;
(II)
document that evaluation and the assumptions on which the evaluation is based, including any assumptions with regard to interest rates, asset recovery rates, asset holding costs, and payment of contingent liabilities; and
(III)
retain the documentation for not less than 5 years.
(ii)
Foregone tax revenues.—
Federal tax revenues that the Government would forego as the result of a proposed transaction, to the extent reasonably ascertainable, shall be treated as if they were revenues foregone by the Deposit Insurance Fund.
(C)
Time of determination.—
(i)
General rule.—
* * *