§ 1823.
(c)
Assistance to insured depository institutions
(1)
The Corporation is authorized, in its sole discretion and upon such terms and conditions as the Board of Directors may prescribe, to make loans to, to make deposits in, to purchase the assets or securities of, to assume the liabilities of, or to make contributions to, any insured depository institution—
(A)
if such action is taken to prevent the default of such insured depository institution;
(B)
if, with respect to an insured bank in default, such action is taken to restore such insured bank to normal operation; or
(C)
if, when severe financial conditions exist which threaten the stability of a significant number of insured depository institutions or of insured depository institutions possessing significant financial resources, such action is taken in order to lessen the risk to the Corporation posed by such insured depository institution under such threat of instability.
(2)
(A)
In order to facilitate a merger or consolidation of another
1
So in original. Probably should be “an”.
insured depository institution described in subparagraph (B) with another insured depository institution or the sale of any or all of the assets of such insured depository institution or the assumption of any or all of such insured depository institution’s liabilities by another insured depository institution, or the acquisition of the stock of such insured depository institution, the Corporation is authorized, in its sole discretion and upon such terms and conditions as the Board of Directors may prescribe—
(i)
to purchase any such assets or assume any such liabilities;
(ii)
to make loans or contributions to, or deposits in, or purchase the securities of, such other insured depository institution or the company which controls or will acquire control of such other insured depository institution;
* * *
which, when severe financial conditions exist which threaten the stability of a significant number of insured depository institutions or of insured depository institutions possessing significant financial resources, is determined by the Corporation, in its sole discretion, to require assistance under subparagraph (A) in order to lessen the risk to the Corporation posed by such insured depository institution under such threat of instability.
(C)
Any action to which the Corporation is or becomes a party by acquiring any asset or exercising any other authority set forth in this section shall be stayed for a period of 60 days at the request of the Corporation.
(3)
The Corporation may provide any person acquiring control of, merging with, consolidating with or acquiring the assets of an insured depository institution under subsection (f) or (k) of this section with such financial assistance as it could provide an insured institution under this subsection.
(4)
Least-cost resolution required.—
(A)
In general.—
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the Corporation may not exercise any authority under this subsection or subsection (d), (f), (h), (i), or (k) with respect to any insured depository institution unless—
(i)
the Corporation determines that the exercise of such authority is necessary to meet the obligation of the Corporation to provide insurance coverage for the insured deposits in such institution; and
(ii)
* * *
than the loss which would have been incurred with respect to such liabilities if the institution had been liquidated.
(F)
Discretionary determinations.—
Any determination which the Corporation may make under this paragraph shall be made in the sole discretion of the Corporation.
(G)
Systemic risk.—
(i)
Emergency determination by secretary of the treasury.—
Notwithstanding subparagraphs (A) and (E), if, upon the written recommendation of the Board of Directors (upon a vote of not less than two-thirds of the members of the Board of Directors) and the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System (upon a vote of not less than two-thirds of the members of such Board), the Secretary of the Treasury (in consultation with the President) determines that—
(I)
the Corporation’s compliance with subparagraphs (A) and (E) with respect to an insured depository institution for which the Corporation has been appointed receiver would have serious adverse effects on economic conditions or financial stability; and
(II)
any action or assistance under this subparagraph would avoid or mitigate such adverse effects,
the Corporation may take other action or provide assistance under this section for the purpose of winding up the insured depository institution for which the Corporation has been appointed receiver as necessary to avoid or mitigate such effects.
(ii)
Repayment of loss.—
(I)
In general.—
* * *
Any determination under this paragraph to provide assistance under this section shall be made in writing and published in the Federal Register.
(9)
Any assistance provided under this subsection may be in subordination to the rights of depositors and other creditors.
(10)
In its annual report to the Congress, the Corporation shall report the total amount it has saved, or estimates it has saved, by exercising the authority provided in this subsection.
(11)
Unenforceability of certain agreements.—
No provision contained in any existing or future standstill, confidentiality, or other agreement that, directly or indirectly—
(A)
affects, restricts, or limits the ability of any person to offer to acquire or acquire,
(B)
prohibits any person from offering to acquire or acquiring, or
(C)
prohibits any person from using any previously disclosed information in connection with any such offer to acquire or acquisition of,
all or part of any insured depository institution, including any liabilities, assets, or interest therein, in connection with any transaction in which the Corporation exercises its authority under
section 1821 of this title or this section, shall be enforceable against or impose any liability on such person, as such enforcement or liability shall be contrary to public policy.
* * *