OT:RR:CTF VS H296075 RMC
[…] And, once again, the only information
about how the Seller here sets prices for related party transactions indicates that goods are sold at
cost. No information has been provided to confirm that the Seller also sells to unrelated buyers at
cost. As a result, the Buyer also has not provided sufficient evidence to substantiate its claim under
the second example of the circumstances of the sale test.
iii. All Costs Plus a Profit
Regarding example (iii) of the circumstances of the sale test, also known as the “all costs plus
a profit” test, Interpretative Note 3, at 19 C.F.R § 152.103(l)(1)(iii) states that:
If it is shown that the price is adequate to ensure recovery of all costs plus a
profit which is equivalent to the firm’s overall profit realized over a
representative period of time (e.g., on an annual basis), in sales of merchandise
of the same class or kind, this would demonstrate that the price has not been
influenced.
16
An important consideration in the “all costs plus a profit” method is the “firm’s” overall
profit in sales of merchandise of the same class or kind. In applying the “all costs plus a profit” test,
CBP normally considers the “firm” to be the parent company.