OT:RR:CTF VS H296075 RMC
[…] the sale” method for demonstrating that transaction value was acceptable in the related-party
transactions at issue.
a. Test Values
As noted above, the Buyer identified instances in which it purchased identical merchandise
from both the Seller and from unrelated third parties (either domestically or in import transactions).
The Buyer claims that the prices for the goods in these transactions were equal to, or less than, the
prices it paid for identical goods in its transactions with the Seller, which demonstrates the
arm’slength nature of the transactions “as provided for in 19 C.F.R. § 152.103(j)(2)(i)(A).”
19 C.F.R. § 152.103(j)(2) provides that:
(i) The transaction value between a related buyer and seller is acceptable if an
examination of the circumstances of sale indicates that their relationship did
not influence the price actually paid or payable, or if the transaction value of
the imported merchandise closely approximates:
(A) The transaction value of identical merchandise; or of similar merchandise,
in sales to unrelated buyers in the United States . . .
The transaction value of identical merchandise, or of similar merchandise, is:
“the transaction value (acceptable as the appraised value under § 152.103 but adjusted
under paragraph (e) of this section of imported merchandise that is—
14
(1) With respect to the merchandise being appraised, either identical
merchandise, or similar merchandise; and
(2) Exported to the United States at or about the same time that the merchandise
being appraised is exported to the United States.”
See 19 C.F.R. § 152.104(a).
Here, the information provided does not establish valid transaction values of identical or
similar goods that may be used as test values for purposes of demonstrating the arm’s-length nature