CLA-2 RR:CR:GC 966531 DBS
Ms. Valerie Suchor
Spectra Merchandising International, Inc.
4230 North Normandy Avenue
Chicago, IL  60634
RE: Revocation of NY I84563; Digital cameras
Dear Ms. Suchor:
On July 22, 2002, the U.S. Customs and Border Protection National Commodity Specialist Division issued to you New York Ruling (NY) I84563, which classified the Polaroid PDC 301 digital camera under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).  We have reconsidered that ruling and have determined it is incorrect.
Pursuant to section 625(c), Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1625(c)), as amended by section 623 of Title VI (Customs Modernization) of the North American Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act, Pub. L. 103-182, 107 Stat. 2057, 2186 (1993), notice of the proposed revocation of the above identified ruling was published on July 23, 2003, in the Customs Bulletin, Volume 37, Number 30. No comments were received in response to the notice.
FACTS:
	The merchandise at issue is a digital camera, the Polaroid PDC 301. This digital camera is packaged for retail sale, in a blister pack, with CD-ROM software, a user guide, a warranty card and a plastic clip used to attach the camera to a portable PC notebook.  After determining that the products comprised a “set for retail sale,” classifiable by the camera, which imparts the essential character of the set, NY I84563 stated the following:
The Polaroid PDC 301 Digital Camera performs two distinct functions. It can function as a digital still image camera allowing the user to store still images, download and send them via the Internet. It can also serve as a web cam whereby it allows the user to conduct live action video conferencing with a receiving party.
Note 3 to section XVI of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) provides, in pertinent part, that unless the context requires otherwise, machines adapted for the purpose of performing two or more complimentary or alternative functions are to be classified as if consisting only of that component or as being that machine which performs the principal function. It is the opinion of this office that based upon the dual functionality of this digital camera neither demonstrates a principal function. Therefore classification of the Polaroid PDC 301 Digital Camera will be in accordance with GRI 3c, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which requires, in part that the item be classified in the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those which merit equal consideration.
	NY I84563 classified the camera in subheading 8525.40.80, HTSUS, which provides for other still image video cameras and other video recorders; digital cameras.
ISSUE:
	What is the classification under the HTSUS of the instant multifunctional digital camera?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Classification under the HTSUS is made in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (“GRIs”).  GRI 1 provides that the classification of goods shall be determined according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative Section or Chapter Notes.  In the event that the goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and if the headings and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRIs may then be applied.
In understanding the language of the HTSUS, the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes may be utilized.  The Explanatory Notes (ENs), although not dispositive or legally binding, provide a commentary on the scope of each heading of the HTSUS, and are generally indicative of the proper interpretation of these headings.  Customs believes the ENs should always be consulted.  See T.D. 89-80, 54 Fed. Reg. 35127, 35128 (Aug. 23, 1989).
	The HTSUS provisions under consideration are as follows:
Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras and other video camera recorders; digital cameras:
Television cameras:
*	*	*
Still image video cameras and other video camera recorders; digital cameras:
Digital still image video cameras
*	*	*
Other
As stated in NY I84563, the Polaroid PDC 301 performs two distinct functions.  The digital camera captures and stores still images, which can then be processed by an automatic data processing (ADP) machine.  The camera also captures live images in real time (i.e., for videoconferencing).  Both of these functions fall within the scope of heading 8525, HTSUS.  Thus, classification at the heading level is not in dispute.
To determine in which subheading this digital camera is classified, we must employ GRI 6, which permits the comparison of same-level subheadings within a heading, in part by application of Rules 1 through 5, applied by the appropriate substitution of terms.  Only subheadings at the same level are comparable, so we must first address the 6-digit level.
Subheading 8525.30, HTSUS, in pertinent part, provides for “television cameras.”  Subheading 8525.40, HTSUS, in pertinent part, provides for “still image video cameras and other video camera recorders; digital cameras.” According to GRI 1, applied through GRI 6, we must first look to the relevant section and chapter notes.
Section XVI, Note 3, provides:
“Unless the context otherwise requires, composite machines consisting of two or more machines fitted together to form a whole and other machines designed for the purpose of performing two or more complementary or alternative functions are to be classified as if consisting only of that component or as being that machine which performs the principal function.” (2003) [Emphasis added.]
EN 85.25, section (C), p. 1668 (3rd Edition, 2002), describes television cameras as including, for example, “television cameras for television studios or for reporting, those used for industrial or scientific purposes or for supervising traffic.”  Customs has classified PC cameras, which are those designed to be connected to ADP machines, used for videoconferencing, and for the capture of still images and moving images that do not contain internal or removable storage media as television cameras of subheading 8525.30.90, HTSUS.  See e.g., HQ 964973, dated July 17, 2002.  PC cameras are designed to transmit video images to an ADP machine for processing or for direct transmission over the Internet, transmitting live image as television cameras do.  Therefore, whether this camera transmits real time images directly to a television set, video monitor for surveillance, or to a computer or other device, it performs the function of a category of cameras that fall within the term “television cameras” of subheading 8525.30, HTSUS.  See HQ 964973; see also HQ 966172, dated June 4, 2003; HQ 965097, dated July 19, 2002; HQ 958632, dated January 25, 1996; NY A84032, dated May 31, 1996; NY B81818, dated February 13, 1997; NY A81240, dated March 18, 1996; NY F88315, dated June 29, 2000.
The PC videoconferencing function transmits live video images captured by the camera to an ADP monitor via a USB cable.  Therefore, the camera’s functions are provided for in part by subheading 8525.30, HTSUS.
In the Information Technology Agreement (ITA), which went into effect on July 1, 1997, by Presidential Proclamation No. 7011 (62 FR 35909, June 30, 1997), the U.S. notified the other signatories that it would classify “digital still image video cameras” in subheading 8525.40.40, HTSUS.  The intent of the provision was to provide duty free treatment to a class of digital cameras which have both prior to and since the ITA been provided for in subheading 8525.40, HTSUS.   See, e.g., NY 817941, dated January 14, 1996; HQ 960384, dated April 1, 1999 (classifying Casio QV-10 digital cameras entered in 1995); HQ 960664, dated April 20, 1999 (classifying Olympus Digital Still Camera model # D-200L entered in 1995); NY F86533, dated May 17, 2000; and NY G86928, dated February 9, 2001.
In 2002, the term “digital cameras” was added in 2002 to the text of heading 8525, HTSUS, and subheading 8525.40, HTSUS, as a result of the 2002 amendment in the HTSUS, effective January 10, 2002.  That amendment was intended to clarify that the provisions included cameras that are commonly and commercially known as “digital cameras.” The addition of this term was not intended to change the scope of the heading or subheading level.  Generally, digital cameras perform still image capture and limited sequential image capture, but are not those cameras commonly and commercially known as camcorders.
The legal text to subheading 8525.40, HTSUS, both before and after the 2002 amendment, describes the cameras of the subheading as "recorders."  EN 85.25 (3rd Edition, 2002) indicates that the cameras of this category "record images" or "record sequential images."  That is, these cameras have the ability to record and store still images or video on permanent or removable media within the camera (e.g., random access memory (RAM), flash memory cards, memory sticks or magnetic tape, as with certain camcorders), such that the images can be retrieved and viewed at a time subsequent to the time they are captured.  See HQ 966307, dated June 6, 2003.
In addition to videoconferencing capabilities, the instant camera captures still images and stores them internally.  Though it operates independently from an ADP machine, it must be connected to an ADP machine for processing the recorded digital images.  This function is provided for in subheading 8525.40, HTSUS.
As the instant digital camera performs functions that are covered by subheading 8525.30, HTSUS and 8525.40, HTSUS, it is a multifunctional camera designed for the purpose of performing two or more complementary or alternative functions.  As such, it is a composite machine, classified according the camera’s principal function, pursuant to Section XVI, Note 3, HTSUS. However, the instant camera contains no feature that predominates over any other feature to suggest that one capability constitutes the principal function, we are unable to determine the digital camera’s principal function.
General EN (VI) to Section XVI provides that, “[w]here it is not possible to determine the principal function, and where as provided in Note 3 to the Section, the context does not otherwise require, it is necessary to apply General Interpretative Rule 3(c).”  GRI 3(c) provides that “When goods cannot be classified by reference to 3(a) or 3(b), they shall be classified under the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration.”
Subheadings 8525.30, HTSUS, and 8525.40, HTSUS, merit equal consideration for the reasons stated above. Thus, the instant digital camera is classified in subheading 8525.40, HTSUS.
Because the 2002 legal text amendment did not change the scope of subheading 8525.40, we find that the scope of subheading 8525.40.40, HTSUS, which provides for “digital still image video cameras,” also did not change.  Subheading 8525.40.40, HTSUS, still provides for those articles commonly and commercially referred to as digital cameras. Therefore, subheading 8525.40.80, HTSUS, is not considered. Accordingly, this digital camera is classified in subheading 8525.40.40, HTSUS.
NY I84563 applied GRI 3(c), through Section XVI, Note 3 and GRI 6, to the eight-digit subheading level rather than the six-digit level, as discussed above. Therefore, NY I84563 is incorrect.
It is noted that NY I84563 was correct in determining that the camera imported in a blister pack with CD-ROM software, a user guide, a warranty card and a plastic clip used to attach the camera to a portable PC notebook comprises a set put up for retail sale, and that the essential character of the set is imparted by the camera.  Further, the application of Note 6 to Chapter 85, HTSUS, regarding classification of software, was also correct.  Therefore, the set, including the CD-ROM, is classified as if consisting only of that article which imparts the essential character of the set: the digital camera.
HOLDING:
At GRI 3(b), the Polaroid PDC 301 digital camera set is classified subheading 8525.40.40, HTSUS, which provides for, in pertinent part, “[t]ransmission apparatus for radiotelephony  . . . television cameras; still image video cameras and other video camera recorders; digital cameras: Still image video cameras and other video camera recorders; digital cameras: digital still image video cameras.”
EFFECT ON OTHER RULINGS:
	NY I84563, dated July 22, 2002, is hereby REVOKED.  In accordance with 19 U.S.C 1625(c), this ruling will become effective 60 days after its publication in the Customs Bulletin.
Sincerely,
Myles B. Harmon, Director									Commercial Rulings Division