CLA-2-85:R:N1:108 817941

Mr. Raymond Valdes
Ricoh Corporation
Five Dedrick Place
West Caldwell, N.J. 07006

RE: The tariff classification of a Ricoh DC-1 digital camera from Japan.

Dear Mr. Valdes:

In your letter dated December 12, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item at issue is described as a digital camera that can capture stills and well as motion scenes without the use of film. These images are capture on flash memory cards. The camera can be hooked up to a monitor or television set to view still or motion scenes and sound. Images can also be produced via a video printer.

The applicable subheading for the Ricoh DC-1 digital camera will be 8525.40.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for still image video cameras and other video camera recorders, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the office of the National Import Specialist at 212-466-5672.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division