CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MA:110 A84032

Ms. Noelle Hailey
Logitech Inc.
6505 Kaiser Drive
Fremont, CA 94555

RE: The tariff classification of Digital Desktop Video cameras, video and audio boards, and a desktop stand for the video camera from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Hailey:

In your letter dated May 17, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves two models of digital video cameras (VideoMan and Z-Eye) that are designed as video/audio computer peripherals for business and personal messaging and conferencing. These cameras provide a full motion full color (24-bit) 30 fps digital video data stream to a computer's digital I/O port. The camera does not require film, and images can be captured and saved directly to the host computer system memory or storage device by utilizing industry standard video editing software applications. The cameras have a resolution of 640 x 480, and simultaneous video and audio capture.

The "MovieMan" video & audio board is designed for capturing video, still images and sound from analog and digital sources such as video cameras, VCR's, laser disk players, CD players, stereos, and tape players. This board will be placed inside of the computer, and captures video at a full 30 frames per second (fps) and 16-bit audio. After importation into the United States, these boards are marketed and sold with either software and manuals, and at times with the VideoMan camera. All of the inputs can be controlled through software with familiar VCR-style commands. This board supports Microsoft Video for Windows, so friends and colleagues can play back your creations on any Windows 3.1 system.

The desktop stand (#880003-00), is basically a stand that holds the video camera and allows the camera to quickly switch between "object or document" view, making it easy for users to capture photos of objects and documents on their desktop without changing cameras or purchasing optional stands. This adjustable plastic stand with weighted metal base is approximately 10 inches in height, 4 inches in width, and is constructed in part of plastic and metal.

As per the inquirer, these cameras, and video audio boards are repackaged in the U.S. with software, manuals, stands, etc. depending on the package specifications. The software, and manuals are made in the U.S.

The applicable subheading for the MovieMan video & audio board (#880000-01) will be 8473.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471; printed circuit assemblies. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the VideoMan and Z-Eye desktop video cameras will be 8525.30.9005, HTS, which provides for transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting for television..., other, color television cameras. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Desktop stand (880003-00) will be 3926.10.0000, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastic...office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division