OT:RR:CTF:VS H322092 AP
[…] Title 19, C.F.R. § 152.107(b) states, in relevant part:

The requirement that identical merchandise, or similar merchandise, should be exported at or about the same time of exportation as the merchandise being appraised may be interpreted flexibly.

It is not possible to appraise the merchandise on the basis of the transaction value of identical or similar merchandise under 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(c) because the CEE was unable to ensure that other entries in the same subheading and from the same country of origin were of the same component materials and characteristics as, or were commercially interchangeable with, the goods being appraised. Under the deductive value method, merchandise is appraised on the basis of the price at which it is sold in the U.S. in its condition as imported and in the greatest aggregate quantity either at or about the time of importation, on or before the close of the 90th day of importation. This price is subject to certain enumerated deductions. See 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(d). Based on the record, the CEE was not given any information on the U.S. sales price of the merchandise. Consequently, the deductive value method was inapplicable.

Under the computed value method, merchandise is appraised on the basis of the material and the processing costs incurred in the production of imported merchandise, plus an amount for profit and general expenses equal to that usually reflected in sales of merchandise of the same class or kind, and the value of any assists and packing costs. See 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(e). No information on these various elements was provided, making the computed value method also unavailable as an appraisement method.

When the value of imported merchandise cannot be determined under the methods set forth in 19 U.S.C. §§ 1401a(b)-(e), it may be appraised on the basis of a value derived from one of those methods, reasonably adjusted to the extent necessary to arrive at a value. This is known as the “fallback” valuation method under 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(f).