OT:RR:CTF:VS H268741 CMR
[…] We also received a copy of the terms and conditions which applied for the purchases between TAL and its suppliers, and between TUSA and TAL. In each case, the terms and conditions did not reference when title to the goods passed. The only terms of sale presented are the Incoterms on the purchase orders and invoices.

ISSUE:

Whether the sales between the unrelated manufacturers and TAL are bona fide sales which may be used for first sale appraisement of the imported merchandise.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Merchandise imported into the United States is appraised in accordance with Section 402 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (TAA; 19 U.S.C. § 1401a). The preferred method of appraisement is transaction value, which is defined as the “price actually paid or payable for the merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States” plus certain statutory additions. 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(b)(1).

TUSA believes the imported merchandise may be appraised under the “first sale” transaction value method of appraisement. E. C. McAfee Company v. United States, 842 F.2d 314 (Fed.