VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H329630 TNA
[…] Instead, the cable burial jetting tool uses water jets to move the seabed in such a way that the seabed’s particles are replaced once the cables are buried. As such, we find that this is a “temporarily lift” of a “narrow ‘slice’” of the seabed that amounts to a “temporary manipulation of the seabed” rather than the creation of a furrow or trench by operation of a share or plow and disc cutting wheel. As a result, we find that this does not constitute dredging for the purposes of 46 U.S.C. § 55109.

Issue Two: Whether the Cable Lay and Burial Violate the Jones Act, 46 U.S.C. § 55102

The Jones Act, 46 U.S.C. § 55102, provides in pertinent part:

Except as otherwise provided in this chapter or chapter 121 of this title, a vessel may not provide any part of the transportation of merchandise by water, or by land and water, between points in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port, unless the vessel—

is wholly owned by citizens of the United States for purposes of engaging in the coastwise trade; and has been issued a certificate of documentation with a coastwise endorsement under chapter 121 or is exempt from documentation but would otherwise be eligible for such a certificate and endorsement.