VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H329630 TNA
[…] (a) In General. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter or chapter 121 of this title, a vessel may not transport passengers between ports or places in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port, unless the vessel-

is wholly owned by citizens of the United States for purposes of engaging in the coastwise trade; and

has been issued a certificate of documentation with a coastwise endorsement under chapter 121 or is exempt from documentation but would otherwise be eligible for such a certificate and endorsement.

Furthermore, 19 C.F.R. § 4.80(b)(2) provides:

The penalty imposed for the unlawful transportation of passengers between coastwise points is $300 for each passenger so transported and landed on or before November 2, 2015, and $812 for each passenger so transported and landed after November 2, 2015 (46 U.S.C. § 55103, as adjusted by the Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act Improvements Act of 2015).