VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H311602 AMW
[…] This activity, as ruled in HQ 115646 (Apr. 12, 2002), is therefore not within the ambit of 46 U.S.C. § 55109. Accordingly, the proposed operation does not constitute dredging for the purposes of 46 U.S.C. § 55109.

Issue Two: Whether the Cable Placement, Late Pull-in, and Repair Operations Violate the Jones Act, 46 U.S.C. § 55102

Next, we determine whether the proposed cable placement, late pull-in, and repair operations by the non-coastwise-qualified CLV violates the Jones Act. The Jones Act, 46 U.S.C. § 55102, provides in pertinent part:

Except as otherwise provided in this chapter or chapter 121 of this title, a vessel may not provide any part of the transportation of merchandise by water, or by land and water, between points in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port, unless the vessel—

is wholly owned by citizens of the United States for purposes of engaging in the coastwise trade; and has been issued a certificate of documentation with a coastwise endorsement under chapter 121 or is exempt from documentation but would otherwise be eligible for such a certificate and endorsement.