BOR-07-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H303170 TNA
[…] The racks will be broken down and stored until there are a sufficient number of racks to fill a container, at which point the racks will be sent back to China to be reused. The racks will not go into U.S. commerce or be sent to customers receiving the merchandise they carried.

The following are images of the racks at issue and were taken from your ruling request. The first image is of an empty rack. The second and third images are of the rack holding the merchandise it transports.

[ ]

ISSUE

Whether the subject collapsible steel racks are IITs within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. § 1322(a) and 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(1).

LAW AND ANALYSIS

Per 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(a), “all merchandise imported into the United States is required to be entered, unless specifically excepted.” The four exceptions to the requirement of entry are listed under 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(b), one of which is instruments of international traffic. 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(b)(3).

Subheading 9803.00.50, HTSUS provides for the duty-free treatment of: